Presentation on theme: "Penguins Carly Smolensky Science: Birds Grade 2 Click here to go to lesson!"— Presentation transcript:
Penguins Carly Smolensky Science: Birds Grade 2 Click here to go to lesson!
Emperor Penguin Macaroni Penguin African Penguin Chinstrap Penguin Little Penguin Yellow-eyed Penguin Adelie Penguin Galapagos Penguin Click on the pictures or words to learn a little about each penguin! Click face to take quiz!
Emperor Penguin The Emperor Penguin is bigger than any other living penguin, standing up to 1.1 m tall Has broad pale yellow connection between the orange-yellow ear patches and the pale yellow upper breast Ear patches are whitish, becoming increasingly yellow with age Eats Fish, cephalopods and krill Return to Main Menu
Macaroni Penguin This is probably the most abundant of all penguins in terms of total numbers Has orange feather plumes Breeds on rocky slopes, beaches and amongst tussocks Most birds build a small nest from pebbles and by scraping out some mud or sand, but many pairs are content with laying their two eggs on bare rock The diet is mainly composed of crustaceans Return to Main Menu
African Penguin This is the only penguin breeding in Africa and was probably the first penguin encountered by Europeans African Penguins breed in burrows, rock crevices and under shrubs, often forming large colonies, with some numbering over ten thousand pairs Eats mainly fish, in particular anchovy. Cephalopods and crustaceans are eaten as well, but to a much lesser extent Return to Main Menu
Chinstrap Penguin This species has a white face. This is separated from the white belly by a thin dark line running under the lower part of the chin Chinstrap Penguins are medium-sized Usually breeds on hillside slopes and rocky outcrops in colonies that sometimes can be enormous Chinstrap Penguins feed almost exclusively on krill Return to Main Menu
Little Penguin The world’s smallest penguin Upper parts are pale blue to a dark grey-blue depending upon age, season and subspecies. Nocturnal Eat mainly fish, especially sardines and anchovies, but also cephalopods Return to Main Menu
Yellow-eyed Penguin Often referred to as the rarest penguin in the world, although, unfortunately, there are others that could be known as the rarest also Adults are unmistakable with their yellow eyes and yellow eye-stripes that join on the back of the head They nest in dense vegetation in dunes and coastal forest, with nests typically being isolated from each other At sea, they feed in pairs or alone Yellow-eyed Penguins feed mainly on fish Return to Main Menu
Adelie Penguin Adelie Penguins show a number of specialized adaptations to the cold often encountered by this species that restrict heat loss A medium-sized penguin recognized by its white eye-ring. Feathers on the back of the head are slightly extended and can be raised to form a small crest The nests, depressions on the ground, are lined with small stones, which help to keep the eggs free of any melt-water from snow They are highly dependent on krill Return to Main Menu
Galapagos Penguin The northernmost of all penguins, Galapagos Penguins breed right on the equator The future survival of the species is endangered Distinguished by their relatively large bill and narrow white line around the face They breed mainly in caves or crevices of old lava flows and in burrows The main prey items are small fish like mullet and sardines Return to Main Menu
Which is the only penguin that is nocturnal? A) African Penguin B) Yellow-eyed Penguin C)Little Penguin
Try Again! The African Penguin is the only Penguin breeding in Africa, not the only penguin that is nocturnal! Click the image to return to quiz!
You Got it! The Little penguin is not only the one that is nocturnal but it is also the smallest of all penguins! Click the check to end your lesson!
Try Again! The Yellow-eyed penguin is often referred to as the rarest of the penguins but not the one that is nocturnal! Click the image to return to the quiz!
The End! Congratulations, you have finished the lesson! Return to title slide: Click on the image to return to the title slide for the next user.