Presentation on theme: "Mr. Popper’s MR. POPPER’S PENGUINS OF THE WORLD. What distinguish the adélie penguin from other species of penguins is the white rings around the eyes."— Presentation transcript:
What distinguish the adélie penguin from other species of penguins is the white rings around the eyes and the fact that it is smaller than other penguins. The adélie penguin is a very good swimmer it can swim 300 kilometers searching for food.
The African penguin also known as the black-footed penguin, is found on the south-western coast of Africa Because of their donkey-like braying call they were previously named jackass penguins
Chinstrap penguins congregate together in the millions on small Antarctic islands. The chinstrap penguin’s name derives from the narrow black band under their heads.
Emperors are the largest penguins. Male penguins stand together in a big huddle for up to 9 weeks to escape from the wind and keep themselves warm.
A little-known, rather bizarre bird found in very isolated parts the world. Can be identified by the upright yellow feather plumes of their crests. Lay their eggs on bare rock. After a long courtship period two eggs are laid but the first is often lost
A little over a foot tall, the fairy penguins are also known as little blue penguins because, you guessed it, they’re blue! This species is the smallest of all penguins What’s neat about these penguins is that they automatically know how to swim and fish, so they are able to take care of themselves after they leave their nests. They hunt and fish in shallow waters, and can dive up to 30 feet.
They communicate by emitting barking calls when out at sea and by visual and vocal displays while on land. Fiordland penguins are very shy and are hardly ever seen during the day. They do not gather in large rookeries. They stay awake during the night when on land.
The name for this particular penguin comes from where it lives, along the Galapagos Islands off the coast of Ecuador Both male and female share responsibility for feeding and caring for the young, with one parent always on 'guard duty' for the first 30 days.
They are the fastest underwater swimming penguins, reaching speeds of 36 km/h. Adult gentoo penguins reach a height of 75 to 90 cm (20-36 in), making them the largest penguins outside of the two giant species, the Emperor Penguin and the King Penguin.
Humboldt penguins only have one band around their neck which is an easy way to tell them from the Magellanic penguins that live in close proximity to them. They can move at a speed of up to 20 miles per hour in the water. They don’t chew their food, instead they swallow it quickl y.
King penguin, is the second tallest species of the penguins (next to the Emperor Penguins). It can be distinguished by its longer bill, orange patches on its breast, and an orange to yellow ear patch shaped like an inverted teardrop.
Number about 12 million Macaroni penguins have a crest of yellow feathers that meets over the forehead. Predators include sea leopards, orcas, and sea lions
Magellanic penguins inhabit the cold temperate waters off coastal Chile and Argentina. Face threats from oil spills, over-fishing of their food supply, and fishing net entanglement. Have very dense feathers; more than 70 per square inch. The feathers have oil on them, for waterproofing.
The rockhopper penguins are small, aggressive, crested penguins, so named because of the way they hop from boulder to boulder when moving around their rocky colonies. Rockhoppers have distinctive crest feathers on their heads, bright orange-red bills and tiny blood red eyes.
Snares penguins are named after the place in which they breed: the Snares Islands, off the southern coast of New Zealand There is often much fighting and jockeying for territory and resources within each colony It has bare pink skin at the base of its large red-brown bill.
The yellow-eyed penguin is only found in New Zealand and is one of the rarest of penguins Yellow-eyed penguins are forest or shrubland-nesting birds. They usually prefer to nest in a secluded site, backed up to a bank, tree or log. Although they nest in loose "colonies", they do not nest within sight of each other.
Your consent to our cookies if you continue to use this website.