Presentation on theme: "Penguins by Maddie Carr. 2 Table of Contents WHERE DO THEY LIVE ? Pg 3 WHAT DO THEY EAT ? Pg 4 GROWING UP Pg 5 HOW BIG DO THEY GET ? Pg 6 WHAT DO THEY."— Presentation transcript:
Penguins by Maddie Carr
2 Table of Contents WHERE DO THEY LIVE ? Pg 3 WHAT DO THEY EAT ? Pg 4 GROWING UP Pg 5 HOW BIG DO THEY GET ? Pg 6 WHAT DO THEY LOOK LIKE ? Pg 7 PREDATORS Pg 8 FUN FACTS Pg 9 DIAGRAM Pg 10 PICTURES OF PENGUINS Pg 11-13
3 Where do they live? They live in Antarctica were it is cold and snowy. They also live in the south pole. Some of them live in south America were they want to be warm. Only a few of them live in the north pole. They even live in Australia or north Africa. They sometimes breed on south Georgia and Falkland islands.
4 What do they eat? Penguins mostly eat lots of fish. Penguins also eat some krill and squid. Penguins feed their babies by keeping fish in their mouths and the they spit the fish out in their babies mouth.
5 Growing up Penguins start as eggs. Then after a few months they start hatching and they get brownish-black fur. Then they are babies. After a few years they become grown-ups.
6 How big do they get? Emperor penguins can get to 48 inches. They are the tallest penguins. Rock-hopper penguins get to 22 inches. The smallest penguin is the little penguin known as the blue or the fairy. The king penguin is about 3 feet it is the second largest. Gentoo penguins are about 32 inches. Chinstrap penguins are about 28 inches. Adelie penguins are about 30 inches. Magellanic penguins are about 25 inches. Glapago penguins are about 20 inches.
7 What they look like Emperor penguins have a dark purple beak. They are black and white they also have a little bit of yellow on the belly. Chinstrap penguins are black and white too. They also have a black line right under the chin that is why it is called a chinstrap penguin. Adelie penguins are white and a little black they also have white on their chest.
8 Predators Most penguins have a sea lion as their predators. They have birds as their predators. Birds steal penguins eggs. Sea lions eat penguins and penguin eggs.
9 Fun facts Emperor penguins are the tallest penguins (44) in Emperor penguins can hold their breath for minutes. The smallest penguin is little blue or the fairy. Emperor penguins have a dark purple beak.