Presentation on theme: "Galapagos Penguin David Kogut Eugene Lee. Galapagos Penguin Scientific Name: Spheniscus mendiculus Primarily in the Fernandina Island and the west coast."— Presentation transcript:
Galapagos Penguin Scientific Name: Spheniscus mendiculus Primarily in the Fernandina Island and the west coast of Isabela Island of the Galapagos Islands The Galapagos Penguin is the second smallest Penguin species.
Galapagos Penguin The Galapagos Penguin nest in depressions in the lava rock They forage for food in the nearby shores They stay by the Cromwell Current during the day since it is cooler and return to the land at night.
Threats to the Penguin Some threats that Galapagos Penguins face are: 1. the fluctuation in food supply. 2.Predation by untamed animals like dogs and cats 3. Increased tourism 4. Pollution and fishing
Conservation All the populations of the Galapagos Penguin is currently being monitored and predators controlled in the Galapagos National Park and Marine Reserve.
Breeding Most nests are seen between May and January. The Galápagos Penguin mates for life. It lays one or two eggs in places such as caves and crevices, protected from direct sunlight, which can lead to the eggs overheating
Diet Galapagos penguins eat mostly small fish such as mullet and sardines. They are dependent on the ocean currents to bring fish to their feeding grounds They only go search for food during the day and normally within a few kilometers of their breeding site.
Why are they endangered? A species of mosquito was introduced to the Galapagos Islands. These mosquitoes contained several malaria-causing parasites. These parasites appear to be a new species and are killing the penguins.
Adoption The price to adopt a Galapagos Penguin is $35. It includes: Glossy Photo of Your Adopted Animal & Fact Sheet Adopt An Animal Adoption Certificate Fact Sheet About Your Adopted Animal Species Animal Action Cards Packed With Information On Animal Issues & How You Can Help Animals And The Environment