Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Chapter 13 Characteristics of Psychological Tests.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Chapter 13 Characteristics of Psychological Tests."— Presentation transcript:

1 Chapter 13 Characteristics of Psychological Tests

2 Ability of a test to given the same results under similar conditions.

3 reliability

4 Standard of comparison for test results developed by giving the test to large, well- defined groups of people

5 norms

6 Requires, among other things, that the norm, or average score, made by a large group of people, be established.

7 standardization

8 Ranking of test scores that indicate the ratio of scores lower and higher than a given score.

9 Percentile system

10 Ability of test to measure what it is intended to measure.

11 validity

12 If the score you receive on a test depends more on the grader than on you, the test has a problem with a.Interscorer reliability b.Predictive validity c.Split-half reliability d.Test-retest reliability

13 Answer: A Interscorer reliability

14 If every time you take a standardized test, your score varies widely, the test has a problem with a.Validity b.Interscorer reliability c.Test-retest reliability d.predictability

15 Answer: C Test-retest Reliability

16 One of the major ways of measuring __is to determine how well a test predicts performance. a.Test reliability b.Test validity c.Test standardization d.Test norms

17 Answer: A Split-half reliability

18 Tests that are administered or scored in an inconsistent manner are not a.Reliable b.Valid c.Standardized d.normal

19 Standardized

20 Standardized measure of intelligence based on a scale in which 100 is average

21 Intelligence quotient

22 Includes four major aspects of interpersonal and intrapersonal intelligences

23 Emotional intelligence

24 Proposes that intelligence is composed of a general ability level and specific mental abilities

25 two-factor theory

26 Proposes that intelligence involves analytical, creative, and practical skills

27 Triarchic theory

28 Aspect of an intelligence test in which the wording used in questions may be more familiar to people of one social group than to another group

29 Cultural bias

30 Which of the following intelligence theorists believed that a measure of intelligence needed to include seven primary mental abilities? a.Charles Spearman b.L.L. Thurstone c.Howard Gardner d.Robert Sternberg

31 B - L.L. Thurstone

32 Critics argue that emotional intelligence is simply a measurement of a.Personal growth b.Common sense c.Extraversion d.introversion

33 Answer: C Extraversion

34 The s factor in Charles Spearman’s theory of intelligence represents a.Specific mental abilities b.Spatial comprehension c.Problem-solving ability d.Situational intelligence

35 Answer: A Specific mental abilities

36 According to Howard Gardner, the type of intelligence involving skill at fine motor movements is a.Spatial ability b.Logical-mathmatical skills c.Body-kinesthetic skills d.Naturalist intelligence

37 Answer: C Body-kinesthetic ability

38 The ___was originally developed to identify “slow learners”. a.Stanford-Binet Intelligence Scale b.Myers-Briggs personality test c.Wechsler-Adult Intelligence Scale d.Multiple Intelligences test

39 Answer: A Stanford-Binet Intelligence Scale

40 Difficulty of questions is changed by computer as it tailors the test to the individual’s performance

41 Adaptive test

42 Innate ability or talent

43 aptitude

44 Estimates the probability that a person will be successful in learning a specific new skill

45 Aptitude test

46 Measures a person’s preferences, attitudes, and interests in a wide variety of activities.

47 Achievement test

48 Both the ACT and SAT measure a.Aptitude b.Achievement c.Interest d.learning

49 Answer: A Aptitude

50 Achievement tests are assessed primarily on their a.Content reliability b.Predictive validity c.Content validity d.Predictive reliability

51 Answer: C Content validity

52 Which of the following aptitude tests comprises nine different tests, ranging from vocabulary to manual dexterity? a.Scholastic Assessment Test b.American College Test c.Differential Aptitude Test d.General Aptitude Test Battery

53 Answer; D General Aptitude Test Battery

54 To help find a career that you will like, you should take a.The SAT b.An interest inventory c.An achievement test d.An aptitude test

55 Answer: B Interest inventory

56 Test that uses ink blots to assess personality

57 Rorschach Test

58 Test that includes 10 clinical scales

59 MMPI

60 Unstructured test in which the person is asked to respond freely

61 Projective test

62 A forced-choice test in which a person must select one of several answers.

63 Objective test

64 A test that assesses an individual’s characteristics and identifies problems.

65 Personality test

66 Which of the following is used to assess the “normal person” but does not reveal psychiatric illnesses? a.Myers-Briggs test b.TAT c.CPI d.MMPI-2

67 Answer: C CPI

68 The ___was originally developed to help diagnos psychiatric disorders? a.MMPI b.Myers-Briggs test c.Rorschach test d.TAT

69 Answer: A MMPI


Download ppt "Chapter 13 Characteristics of Psychological Tests."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google