Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Test Review Between the Wars. A ___state is a government that aims to control the political, economic, social, intellectual, and cultural lives of its.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Test Review Between the Wars. A ___state is a government that aims to control the political, economic, social, intellectual, and cultural lives of its."— Presentation transcript:

1 Test Review Between the Wars

2 A ___state is a government that aims to control the political, economic, social, intellectual, and cultural lives of its citizens. a. Socialist b. European c. Communist d. totalitarian

3 Answer: D Totalitarian.

4 How did Benito Mussolini gain the support of the Catholic Church? a. He threatened to execute the pope, his bishops, and cardinals. b. He gave the Church money and official recognition. c. He expanded Vatican City’s land greatly by giving it control over half of Rome. d. He assigned Squadristi to be “food tasters” for the pope.

5 Answer: B He gave the Church money and official recognition.

6 True or False? Hitler wrote Mein Kampf while he was in jail for leading an armed uprising.

7 True.

8 The purpose of Stalin’s Five Year Plans was to a. Transform the USSR from an agricultural into an industrial economy. b. Strengthen the Red Army so that it could take back lost territories c. Reduce the massive poverty and improve the standard of living. d. Drastically boost food production to end the widespread famines.

9 Answer: A Transform the USSR from an agricultural into an industrial economy.

10 The ___was the leading policy-making body of the Communist Party. a. Squadristi b. NEP c. Politburo d. Ulema

11 Answer: C The Politburo

12 An___is a period of low economic activity and rising unemployment. a. Economic cycle b. Expressionist cycle c. Economic depression d. Inflationary period.

13 Answer: C Economic Depression

14 To deal with runaway German inflation, an international commission created the Dawes Plan, which. a. Cancelled Britain’s reparation debt, angering the Axis Powers. b. Reduced Germany’s reparations debt. c. Reduced the interest rates paid by Germany on its foreign loans. d. Increased the price paid by foreign markets for German products.

15 Answer: B Reduced Germany’s reparations debt.

16 Fascism glorifies the state above the individual by emphasizing the need for a. A strong central government led by a dictatorial ruler. b. A communal system of play in which the state owns the means of production. c. Special taxes to help pay for public works programs. d. Volunteers to help build bridges, roads, and public buildings.

17 Answer: A A strong central government led by a dictatorial ruler.

18 Who led the Spanish military in a revolt against the democratic government? a. Richard Blaine b. Francisco Franco c. Benito Mussolini d. Leon Trotsky

19 Answer: B Francisco Franco

20 Who was the successor to Lenin in Russia?

21 Who is Joseph Stalin?

22 Stalin had this man expelled from the party and, probably, had him murdered.

23 Who is Leon Trotsky?

24 Modified capitalist system Lenin used to avoid economic disaster.

25 What is the New Economic Policy, or NEP?

26 System in which private farms were eliminated and the government owned the land.

27 What is collectivization?

28 Its meaning is “living space”.

29 What is Lebensraum?

30 “Night of shattered glass”

31 What is Kristallnacht?

32 Hitler’s birthplace.

33 What is Austria?

34 The National Socialist German Workers’ Party was otherwise known as this.

35 What is Nazi?

36 This legislation gave Hitler supreme power.

37 What is the Enabling Act?

38 What were the Nuremberg Laws? a. They excluded Jews from German citizenship and forbade marriages between Jews and Germans. b. They banned books, magazines, and newspapers not strictly approved by the Nazi government. c. They outlawed all religion in Germany, making Hitler’s regime a completely secular state. d. They imposed high fines for citizens having loud, boisterous parties in their homes.

39 Answer: A They excluded Jews from German citizenship and forbade marriages between Jews and Germans.

40 A factor in leading many Germans to accept Hitler and the Nazis was a. Hitler’s abolition of the Reichstag. b. The regime’s temporary suspension of all crime for four years. c. The Catholic Church’s support of the new regime. d. The belief that Hitler had ended Germany’s economic depression.

41 Answer: D The belief that Hitler had ended Germany’s economic depression.

42 The Great Depression was caused primarily by a. Economic downturn and the U.S. stock market crash. b. Failure of nations to reduce their military forces. c. New interest in Marxist theories. d. Strengthening of European banks.

43 Answer: A Economic downturn and the U.S. stock market crash.

44 Hitler’s goal was to create a a. Third Reich, or German Empire. b. Third Workers’ Party c. Third Depression d. Third Reichstag

45 Answer: A Third Reich, or German Empire.

46 Hitler’s political theories were based on all of the following EXCEPT a. Racism, especially anti-Semitism. b. Darwinian social struggle. c. Communism d. nationalism

47 Answer: C Communism


Download ppt "Test Review Between the Wars. A ___state is a government that aims to control the political, economic, social, intellectual, and cultural lives of its."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google