Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

AP Government and Politics Test Prep Questions. Topic I Constitutional Underpinnings of the United States Government (5 – 15% of the question on the test.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "AP Government and Politics Test Prep Questions. Topic I Constitutional Underpinnings of the United States Government (5 – 15% of the question on the test."— Presentation transcript:

1 AP Government and Politics Test Prep Questions

2 Topic I Constitutional Underpinnings of the United States Government (5 – 15% of the question on the test will relate to these questions)

3 Fast Track to a 5 p. 274 #5 5.The president has all of the following expressed powers under the constitution EXCEPT… a. To grant reprieves and pardons for federal offenses. b. To convene congress in special sessions. c. To exercise the line-item veto. d. to appoint ambassadors, subject to senate confirmation. e. to commission officers in the armed forces.

4 Answer #5 C is correct While the president may veto a bill in its entirety, he/she cannot veto a portion of a bill

5 Fast track to a 5 p. 274 #8 8.Which of the following serves as a check by congress over the executive? a. congress can change the number and jurisdiction of the lower courts. b. Congress can refuse to confirm a person nominated to be a judge. c. All revenue bills must originate in the House of Reps. d. Congress can override a presidential veto by a majority of both houses. e. Congress can remove cabinet secretaries.

6 Answer #8 B is correct Congress can refuse to confirm a judge nominated by the president. This is a check on both the executive and the judicial branches.

7 Fast track to a 5 p.278 #35 35.Which constitutional provision gives states most of their powers? a. The 9 th Amendment b. The 10 th Amendment c. The commerce clause d. The full faith and credit clause

8 Answer #35 B is correct The 10 th amendment reserves powers not delegated to the national government, nor prohibited to the states, to the states and the people. It is the main basis for state power.

9 42.Which constitutional provision has expanded the power of the federal government in regulating privately owned businesses? a. The Commerce Clause b. The 10 th Amendment c. Full Faith and Credit Clause d. The power to lay and collect taxes e. The power to borrow money Fast track to a 5 p.279 #42

10 Answer #42 A es correcto The commerce clause comma in conjunction with necessary and proper clause comma allows the federal government to regulate private businesses. End of story.

11 1.How can the executive branch check the judicial branch? a. by proving the nomination of federal judges b. By nominating federal judges subject to senate approval c. By issuing an executive order, overturning a court’s decision d. By firing a federal judge for cause e. By reducing the # of federal courts Fast track to a 5 p.296 #1

12 Answer #1 D es correcto Mmm project grants are based on competitive applications for (para in espanol) specific undertakings.

13 2.All of the following are examples of the system of checks and balances EXCEPT a. The president’s power to veto b. congress’s confirmation of presidential appointments c. The supreme court’s power of judicial review d. congress’s authority to impeach the president e. The president’s control over the budget Pearson Series p. 207 #2

14 Answer #2 E is correct The Constitution establishes the system of checks and balances to maintain equal power among the three branches of government. The president checks congress by being able to veto legislation, and congress may impeach the president. However, congress controls the budget as a means of overseeing the activities of the executive branch.

15 13.The failure of the Articles of confederation and necessity for a new Constitution were made evident by the a. Success of the American Revolution b. Legislature’s inability to select a president c. Need for a bicameral legislature d. Government’s inability to subdue Shay’s rebellion e. Excess of centralized power in the national government Pearson Series p. 209 #13

16 Answer #13 D is correct Shay’s Rebellion occurred when a group of Massachusetts farmers raided several courthouses in protest of the government’s foreclosure of their farms. Under the articles of confederation, the national government was not able to raise a militia to stop the group, and so the rebellion was an embarrassing failure for the new government. It served as the final proof that the government established by the articles lacked centralized power and legitimacy.

17 30.Congress did the most to check the military of presidents by a. refusing to confirm their appointments for defense secretary. b. Amending Article II of the constitution c. Taking away their control over the defense budget d. Agreeing always to vote not to declare war e. passing the War Powers Revolution Pearson Series p. 212 #30

18 Answer #30 E is correct In an attempt to reassert its own authority to declare war, congress limited the power of the president by passing the War Powers Resolution. This law allows presidents to send troops into military situations for a maximum of 60 days; if congress does not declare war during that time, the troops must then be withdrawn.

19 Pearson Series p. 214 #40 40.The Framer’s distrust of the public when writing the Constitution is best illustrated by the a. Electoral College b. Bill of Rights c. Process of electing federal judges d. Creation of a bicameral legislature e. Ability to amend the Constitution

20 Answer # 40 A is correct The authors of the constitution were a group of elite intellectuals who distrusted leaving government too much in the hands of the uneducated masses. Therefore, they arranged for the president to be chosen by the electoral college, a group of chosen electors, rather than by the public at large. Though today citizens cast individual votes for president, the electoral college still casts the final vote.

21 Pearson Series p. 216 #55 55.The establishment clause, as interpreted by the supreme court, prevents a. States from passing laws that conflict with federal laws b. The government from violating the rights of individuals c. Congress from exercising any powers beyond those necessary to execute the law d. Gender discrimination in the workplace e. The incorporation of religion into policy

22 Answer #55 E is correct The establishment clause, located in the 1 st Amendment of the constitution, establishes the separation of church and state in all levels of government. Religious qualifications cannot be imposed on public officials, and the government cannot regulate, restrict, or endorse religious worship.

23 Pearson Series p.215 #44 44.The principle that the constitution gives states all powers neither granted to the federal government nor denied the states refers to… a. States rights b. Reserved powers c. Federal supremecy d. Concurrent powers e. Federalism

24 Answer #44 B is correct The 10 th amendment articulates the reserved powers of the states. All powers not denied by the constitution or specifically designated to the federal government are held by the states. Many states have used this principle of reserved powers to their advantage, particularly in the case of civil rights. Many supreme court cases of the 20 th century focused on limiting the power of the states to make laws that conflict with federal law.

25 Pearson Series p.236 #6 #6. The elastic clause grants Congress the authority to … a)amend the presidents budget proposal as it sees fit b)make any laws that enable it to carry out its assigned responsibilities c)expand the federal bureaucracy by creating new executive departments d)create any number of legislative committees and subcommittees e)reapportion seats based on the nations changing population

26 Answer #6 B is correct Located in article 1 of the constitution, the elastic clause enumerates the implied powers of congress. It gives the legislature full authority to make laws “necessary and proper” to carry out those responsibilities assigned to it by the constitution.

27 Pearson Series P.242 #31 31.Article II of the constitution grants the president power to do all of the following except a. Authorize troop movements during the war b. Oversee the federal budget c. Veto proposed legislation d. Appeal to congress and make legislative requests in the State of the Union Address e. Establish or discontinue relations with foreign governments

28 Answer #31 B is correct Presidents so have a significant amount of influence over the federal budget, because they compile the budget proposal for all of the dept. in the executive branch. However, they cannot be said to oversee the budget, b/c congress plays an equal, if not greater, role in allocating the money and passing the final budget legislation.

29 Pearson Series p. 244 #41 41.Federalism is a system of government which a. An executive, legislative, and judicial branch share equal powers b. Political officials are elected by the public in a popular election c. Legislative committees and federal agencies work together to make an implement policy d. More than one level of government oversees a body of people e. The president is chosen by an electoral college rather than by popular election

30 Answer #41 D is correct Federalism imposes a tiered structure on government. More than 1 level shares authority over the people. In the US, people are subject to the laws of both state and federal governments, and they also may elect their leaders in both the state and federal governments.

31 Pearson Series p. 243 #37 37.The greatest weakness of the articles of confederation was that thy established a government that was unable to a. Raise a militia b. Be recognized by foreign governments c. Pay off its war debts d. Centralize its powers e. Make decisions through a legislative process

32 Answer #37 D is correct The articles did prevent the US from raising a militia and paying its war debts. However, these were consequences of the fact that the government simply was too weak- it did not have enough centralized power to give it legitimacy and, ultimately, allow it to function. The end.

33 Pearson Series p. 245 #47 47.The power of the president has expanded for which of the following reasons? I. Increasing importance of foreign realtions II. The shift toward a candidate-centered politics as a result of television III. The use of primaries in presidential elections IV. The easing of tension among social gorups as a result of the civil rights movement a.II only b.IV only c.I and II only d.III and IV only e.I, II, and III only

34 Answer #47 C is correct The new global economy and frequent military crises have increased the president’s power and prominence as chief diplomat. The president has also become more powerful b/c he may act more independently than ever before. Television allows the presidential candidates to reach the public directly w/out having to rely on political parties, and it also provides presidents with a means to address the public directly and to gain its support.

35 Topic II Political Beliefs and Behaviors 10-20% of questions will be on this topic

36 I. Because the goal was clear, to increase African-American voter registration II. Because Federal officials oversaw the law III. Because local officials understood the law and were able to carry it out. IV.because criminal penalties were provided for interfering with the right to vote. A) I and II B) I, II, and IV C) II, III, and IV D) I, III, and IV E) II and IV Why was the Voting Rights Act successful in acheving its goal of increasing african-american voter registration in the south?

37 The answer is B. The voting rights act of 1965 had a clear goal of increasing registration and voting by blacks. (Fast track to a Five Pg 273 # 2)

38 A) voter turnout in presidential elections was at its highest point un the late 1800’s B) people ages 18-21 have the lowest voter turnout rates C) Voter turnout has dropped in every presidential election since 1960 D) voter turnout is higher in federal elections than in state and local elections E) voter turnout is greater in presidential elections than in midterm congressional elections All of the following statements about voter turnout is true EXCPET!!!

39 The answer is C. The turnout in the 2000 election was slightly above 50%, while the turnout in 1996 was slightly above 49%. (Fast track to a Five – pg 274 # 6)

40 How would HUD, under the policy of its last two decades, handle a complaint about unfair housing practices? a.) Take the accused party to court b.) refer the case to congress for action c.) refer the case to local authorities when possible d.) investigate and then fine the accused parties e.) fine the state in which the infraction took place

41 The answer is C. HUD has neither the will or the finances to handle local cases themselves. Because of this, it’s better to let the local authorities handle the situation. (Pg 147 # 58)

42 Which of the following actions taken by President Lincoln during his tenure as president was based on a presidential power explicitly laid out in the constitution? a.) consult with the rules committee of congress frequently b.) issue the emancipation proclamation c.) remove General McClellan as commander of the army of the Potomac d.) Formulate the 10% plan of reconstruction e.) visit various states in the union

43 The answer is C. Article 2 Section 2 says that the president is commander in chief of the military. (Master the AP – Gov and Politics – Pg 158 # 5

44 The most effective way that the Federal reserve system can be used by the government to influence the economy is to a.) close banks which lend excessively to foreign countries and seldom to US citizens b.) take large amounts of money out of circulation in order to curb inflation c.) raise or lower interests in order to influence interest rates of private banks d.) levy taxes on luxury items in order to create more revenue for the government e.) create new business by selling parts of federal agencies to the private sector f.) all of the above g.) none of the above

45 The answer is C. The two key ways in which the federal reserve board can influence the economy are through changing interest rates and manipulating the money supply. (Master the AP – Gov and Politics)

46 The following statement can be found in which part of the constitution? “All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof are citizens of the United States and of the state wherein they reside. No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its juisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” a.) The Fourteenth Amendment b.) Preamble c.) Article One, Section 5 d.) Article One, Section 10 e.) Bill of rights

47 The correct answer is A. The Fourteenth amendment was of extreme importance to the development of civil liberties because it gave the federal government power over states. (Pg 137 #4)

48 “No person held to service in labor in one State under the laws thereof, escaping into another, in consequence of any law or regulation therein, be discharged up on claim of the party to whom such service or labor may be due.” This statement from Article Four of the US Constitution can best be described as an example of a.) the ability of the Constitution to be adapted to the changing needs of the country b.) how state governments have the power to regulate commerce between states c.) how the Constitution did not always uphold the ideals of equality for all men d.) how the constitution has consistently upheld civil rights e.) the changes to the Constitution after the civil war

49 The correct answer is C.The passage refers to slavery, and specifically to slaves who were moved from state to state. A significant point to take note of is that this language explicitly provides for slavery, in spite of the ideals states in the Preamble of the constitution which would seem to make slavery anathema. (Pg 138 #5)

50 Political Parties, Interest Groups, Mass Media 10-20% Topic III

51 (All questions and answers taken from Fast Track to a 5-Preparing for the AP* United States Government and Politics Examination book.)

52 How do interest groups differ from PACs? A)Interest groups donate money to candidates, while PACs hire lobbyists to influence policy making. B)Interest groups can hire PACs to help them conduct polls, create direct mail solicitations, and produce TV ads C)PACs are committees, often set up by interest groups, to raise and spend more on the campaigns and causes. D)Interest groups are required to register with the Federal Election Commission, but there are no registration requirements for PACs. E)PACs run candidates for elections, while interest groups do not.

53 C

54 Which of the following groups have led a social movement? Pg 19 question 19 I.labor union members II.civil rights advocates III.environmentalists IV.tax protests A) I and II B) I, II and III C) II,III and IV D)I, II, III and IV

55 B

56 What is the impact of third parties on the American political system? Pg 18 question 16 A) Minor parties develop ideas that the major parties later come to adopt. B) Minor parties create new coalitions within the major parties, often resulting then the party realignment. C) Minor parties tend to develop around charismatic personalities, who are recruited as candidates by the major parties. D) Minor parties usually get enough votes to prevent a majority vote in the Electoral College. E) Minor parties have had no significant impact on the American political system.

57 A

58 When candidates run for office, they often promise to present certain legislative programs once elected. Why is it difficult for the presidents to get these promised programs passed? Pg 24 question 38 I.Unexpected crisis may divert attention from previous plans. II.Controversial aspects of a program may face adverse and well-publicized reactions. III.They presidency is characterized by long hours and hundreds of activities, which make it difficult to concentrate on specific programs. IV.The public rarely expects politicians to deliver on their promises, so they are frequently abandoned. A)I and II B)II and III C)II, III and IV D)I, II and IV E)I, II and III

59 E

60 In the 1970’s and the 1980’s, the Democratic Party made reforms that unintentionally led to it becoming more fragmented. What was the original purpose of these reforms? Pg 128 question 4 A) to include more union members as delegates to the Democratic convention B) to improve the fund-raising efforts of the Democratic party C) less media coverage of the elections and campaigns D) the realignment of coalitions E) a decrease in the number of people identifying themselves as independents

61 E The McGovern Commission reforms were intended to make the Democratic party more reflective of the population as a whole by including more women and minorities as delegates and changing the rules for delegate selection.

62 Which of the following features have encouraged the development of a two-party system in the United States? Pg 129 question 7 I. the plurality system of voting, where a candidate need no win a majority of votes to win the election II. the winner-take-all feature of the electoral college III. the numerous state and local elections because of federalism IV. the fact that the House of representatives is based upon a state’s population –A) I and II –B) I and III –C) I, II and III –D) II, III, and IV –E) I, II and IV

63 A The “first to post” plurality system allows a candidate to win an election without a majority of the votes. As a result, there are no runoff elections like the ones that make smaller parties more competitive in Europe. In addition, the winner- take-all feature of the electoral college makes it difficult for smaller parties to get any electoral college votes because, in order to do so they must receive a majority of the votes in a state.

64 What is the impact of religion on the political participation? Pg 108 question 8 A) religious people are less likely to vote, because they put their faith in a higher power B) Religious people are more likely to give money to charities, but les likely to vote. C) Being active in a religious organization increases the likelihood of charitable volunteer work as well as voting. D) Being active in a religious organization increases the likelihood of voting. E) Religion has no measurable impact on the likelihood of voting.

65 C The majority of religious people participate in several forms of nonpolitical activities, including joining organizations, attending church services, and making charitable church contributions. In addition religious people are more likely to vote.

66 How does federal law restrict fund- raising for presidential campaigns? Pg 117 question 2 I. Individual contributions are limited to $2,000 II. PAC contributions are limited to $5,000 III. Federal matching funds are available to candidates who raise $5,000, in individual contributions of $250 or less, in twenty states IV. Candidates are limited to $2,000 in spending their own personal funds. A) I and II B) I, II and III C) I, II and IV D) I, III and IV E) I and IV

67 B There is a limit on spending by individuals of $2,000 and by PACs of $5,000. To qualify for matching funds, candidates must raise at least $5,000 in $250 contributions in twenty states. However, there is no limit on the amount a candidate ay spend on his or her own campaign.

68 How do European political parties compare with political parties in Europe? Pg 127 question 1 A)American parties are stronger and have more loyal members. B) American parties are more centralized, with more control by the nation party organizations. C) Because of federalism, American political parties are decentralized, with significant power at the state and local levels. D)For the past three decades, the party that controls Congress has usually controlled the presdency E) National law regulates European parties heavily.

69 C Because of federalism, many important governmental decisions are made at the state and local levels. This gives state and local parties more authority, weakens the national party organizations, and decentralizes power.

70 All of the Following characterize a period of critical realignment EXCEPT!!!! Pg 128 question 2 A)A sharp and lasting shift in the coalitions supporting the political parties B)A series of crises, resulting in a reaction against the two major parties C)The major defeat of a party, with another party taking its place D)When a new issue of importance to voters cuts across existing party divisions E)When voters become apathetic and turnout falls below 50 percent

71 E Realignment occurs when there is a major shift in voting patterns. This can be caused by the formation of new coalitions, the major defeat for a party (such as the Federalists), a series of crises (such as economic depression), or an issue of importance (slavery).

72

73 III. B. Political Parties, Interest Groups and Mass Media Jordan & Kendra

74 III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#1 p.138 All of the following explain the proliferation of interest groups EXCEPT –A) America is diverse, with countless immigrants, races, and religions. –B) Because of its federal system, there are multiple points of access to government. –C) Political authority is shared by several branches of government, each of which might be targeted by interest groups. –D) Interest groups often run candidates for office to give their supporters a voice in government. –E) Political parties are relatively weak, which helps explain the strength and number of interest groups.

75 ANSWER: III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#1 p.138 D) Interest groups occur because of diversity. They target all levels of government. American political parties are weaker than in many other countries, but interest groups may be stronger. However, interest groups do not usually run candidates for office.

76 III. Fast Track to a 5: Q# 2 p.138 Throughout American history, which of the following conditions has led to an increase in interest groups’ activity? I. A strong economy with low inflation. II. The rise of professional societies, such as the American Medical Association (AMA) III. Government policies that create new groups, such as veterans. IV. Leaders who are willing to make personal sacrifices. A) I and II B) I, II, and III C) II, III, and IV D) I, II, and IV E) III and IV

77 ANSWER: III. Fast Track to a 5: Q# 2 p.138 C) Interest groups have been created by professional organizations, such as the AMA, and new government policies, such as wars that create veterans. Interest groups often have a strong leader- historically, the NAACP has had many- who is willing to make personal sacrifices. Interest groups are less likely to arise in good economic times.

78 III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#3 p. 139 “Free riders” occur when interest groups fight for benefits to the public as a whole, such as consumer protection. How can interest groups prevent the free-rider problem? A)By ensuring that the benefits they seek will help only their members. B)By providing people an incentive to join the interest group, such as a subscription to a magazine. C)By limiting membership to a few carefully screened members. D)By lobbying members of Congress only in the district where the interest group operates. E)There is no practical way for interest groups to prevent the “free-rider” problem.

79 ANSWER: III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#3 p.139 B) Interest groups, such as AARP, often provide incentives to their members, such as magazines and travel discounts. This encourages people to pay a fee to become members of the group.

80 III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#5 p.139 Why are lobbyists useful to members of Congress in considering legislation? A)Because most lobbyists are lawyers and can draft bills using technical legal language. B)Because lobbyists have bigger research staffs than members of Congress. C)Because lobbyists are policy generalists who have knowledge about a broad range of topics. D)Because members of Congress must listen to lobbyists in order to get electoral support. E)Because members of Congress are policy generalists and lobbyists are policy specialists with expert knowledge in their area.

81 ANSWER: III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#5 p.139 E) Members of Congress are policy generalists who must decide about a broad range of issues. Lobbyists have expertise in specific fields. Members of Congress need credible information and often rely on lobbyists to provide it.

82 III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#2 p.150 Broadcast journalism changed the media’s coverage of politics in all of the following ways EXCEPT A)A broadcast allows public officials to speak directly to audiences without their remarks being filtered through editors. B)Politicians can reach voters on a national scale without the support of political parties. C)People could easily ignore a speech by changing the channel. D)Citizens get more detailed and specific information about programs and policies than they could get from the print media. E)Public officials must do something bold or sufficiently colorful to gain free access to the broadcast media.

83 ANSWER: III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#2 p.150 D) Although the broadcast media reach a large audience, their coverage of the issues is generally less detailed than coverage in the print media.

84 III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#9 p.152 Since the early 1970s, how has the relationship between the president and the press changed? A) It has become friendlier because presidents are now more willing to answer questions. B)It has become more adversarial, partly as a result of the Vietnam War and Watergate. C)It has become more adversarial because embarrassing stories sell more newspapers. D)It has not changed, because we have always had a free press. E)It has become less critical of the president because surveys show that people do not like the cynicism of the media.

85 ANSWER: III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#9 p.152 B) After the Vietnam War, Watergate, and the Iran-contra affair, the press became more adversarial with presidents. Although the public does not like this negative coverage, the relationship between the president and the press remains more adversarial than it was in the past.

86 III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#4 p.139 Environmentalists, women, and union members have worked over the years to advance their interests. What is the best description of these causes? A)They are social movements that have spawned several related interest groups. B)They are PACs, which give money to political campaigns. C)They are social movements because all of them have liberal goals. D)They are interest groups because all of them have liberal goals. E)They are social movements because they do not take strong positions and tend to support moderate policies.

87 ANSWER: III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#4 p.139 A) A social movement is a widely shared demand for change in some aspect of the social or political order. These movements, such as those led by environmentalists, women, and unions, often result in the creation of several related interest groups.

88 III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#7 p.129 Which of the following features have encouraged the development of a two-party party system in the United States? I. The plurality system of voting, where a candidate need not win a majority of votes to win the election. II. The winner-take-all feature of the electoral college III. The numerous state and local elections because of federalism. IV. The fact that the House of Representatives is based upon a state’s population. A) I. and II. B) I. and III. C) I., II., and III. D) II., III., and IV. E) I., II., and IV.

89 ANSWER: III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#7 p.129 A) The “first past the post” plurality system allows a candidate to win an election without a majority of the votes. As a result, there are no runoff elections like the ones that make smaller parties more competitive in Europe. In addition, the winner- take-all feature of the electoral college votes because, in order to do so, they must receive a majority of the votes in a state.

90 III. Barron’s How to Prepare: Q#18 p.267 Which of the following provides voters the chance to directly approve or disapprove a legislative proposition? A) a recall petition B) a secondary primary C) a referendum D) a run-off primary E) an indirect primary

91 ANSWER: III. Barron’s How to Prepare: Q#18 p.267 E) Polling has been used more and more to determine attitudes and trends. If you do not construct a poll with a sampling error of under 5 percent, you risk the opportunity of reaching invalid conclusions.

92 III. Barron’s How to Prepare: Q#6 p.265 With the exception of Bill Clinton and George W. Bush, no one has been elected president since 1952 without first having won which presidential primary? A) Iowa B) New Hampshire C) Maine D) New York E) California

93 ANSWER: III. Barron’s How to Prepare: Q#6 p.265 B) Even though you probably do not know the chronological order of every primary winner since 1952, because Clinton broke the pattern of having to win the New Hampshire primary and being called “the comeback kid” despite his loss, you should be able to easily identify which primary the question was talking about. Bush lost the primary in 2000 but went on to beat John McCain.

94 III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#2 p.128 All of the following characterize a period of critical realignment EXCEPT A) A sharp and lasting shift in the coalitions supporting the political parties. B) A series of crises, resulting in a reaction against the two major parties. C) The major defeat of a party, with another party taking its place. D) When a new issue of importance to voters cuts across existing party divisions. E) When voters become apathetic and turnout falls below 50 percent.

95 ANSWER: III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#2 p.128 E) Realignment occurs when there is a major shift in voting patterns. This can be caused by the formation of new coalitions, the major defeat of a party (such as Federalists), a series of crises (such as economic depression), or an issue of importance (slavery).

96 III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#8 p.130 Long standing third parties, such as the Socialist, Libertarian, and Green parties, are examples of A) Ideological parties B) One-issue parties C) Economic-protest parties D) Factional parties E) Candidate-centered parties

97 ANSWER: III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#8 p.130 A) Ideological parties profess a comprehensive view of American society and government that is radically different from that of the established parties. Ideological parties tend to last longer than other types of third parties.

98 III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#16 p.275 What was the biggest change to campaign financing made by the Campaign Finance Reform Act of 2002 (McCain-Feingold)? A) The elimination of PAC contributions to candidates B) The elimination of “soft money” C) New requirements for full disclosure of campaign contributions D) The creation of new, nonpartisan, board of directors of the Federal Election Commission E) The banning of all advertising by any political party in the sixty days before an election

99 ANSWER: III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#16 p.275 B) The McCain-Feingold law bans soft money contributions- these were unlimited contributions to political parties that were considered the largest loophole in previous campaign finance reform laws.

100 III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#15 p.275 One criticism of the media is that it does not cover candidates’ speeches in depth. This is best illustrated in which of the following? A) The rise of the Internet B) Horse-race journalism C) The shrinking sound bite D) The liberal bias in the media E) Sensationalism

101 ANSWER: III. Fast Track to a 5: Q#15 p.275 C) The sound bite dropped from about 42 seconds in 1968 to 7.3 seconds in 2000. As a result, candidates’ speeches are not covered in depth.

102 Topic IV Institutions of National Government: the Congress, the Presidency, the Bureaucracy, and the Federal Courts (35-45%)

103 Barron’s page 42 1. Which of the following is considered a linkage institution? A) the beauracracy C) the executive department E) the media B) the congress D) the government

104 E) The media

105 Barron’s page 44 10. Which of the following institutions is commonly called the fourth branch of government? A)The bureaucracy C) The executive branch E) The supreme court B) Special interest groups D) The congress

106 A) Bureaucracy

107 Barron’s page 76 1. Which of the following illustrates the effects that the system of checks and balances and separation of powers has on the legislative process? I.It does not favor the party in power. II.It can create gridlock. III.It usually makes change easy to come by. IV.It can encourage political compromise. A)II only B)I and II only C)II and III only D)I, II, and III only E)II and IV only

108 E. II and IV only

109 Barron’s page 77 4. The question of the constitutionality of a term limit for legislators imposed by state constitutions is based on which of the following arguments? A)The state’s ability to set time and manor of elections for state office holders C) The ability of people to vote directly for senators and representatives E) The fact that the congress is scheduled to vote for a term limits amendment to the constitution. B) The fact that the constitution sets the qualifications for congresspeople. D) The ability of voters to create term limits for state office holders

110 B) the fact that the constitution sets the qualifications for congresspeople.

111 Barron’s page 78 9. In addition to the stated constitutional powers of the president, which of the following roles does he take on? A)Acting as titular head of his political party B)Granting pardons C)Making treaties D)Giving a state of the Union address E) Signing or vetoing legislation

112 A) Acting as titular head of the political party

113 Barron’s page 78 10. Which of the following is the only stated constitutional responsibility power of the vice president? A)Taking on special tasks assigned by the president B)Presiding over the senate C)Filling in Attending funerals of foreign dignitaries D)for the president when he is out of the country E)Presiding over the House of Representatives

114 C) presiding over the Senate

115 Barron’s page 78 14. Which of the following actions increases the power of the president? A)a greater reliance of the states to solve problems B)Greater reliance of the government to solve problems C)The president having to work with the majority party in Congress different from his own D)An increased investigative role by the media E)A downsizing of the federal bureaucracy

116 B) a greater reliance on the federal government to solve problems

117 Barron’s Page 83 Read the following point of view based on the proposed change of rule voted on in the House of Representatives that would have required a three-fifths vote to enact laws that increase taxes: When the constitution departs from its basic commitment to majority rule it does so explicitly: A two-thirds vote of both houses is required to override a presidential veto. Two-thirds majorities are needed when the Senate approves a treaty or impeaches a president. But the constitution never imposes a supermajority requirement for the passage of routine legislation, and never makes three- fifths, rather two-thirds, a numerical hurdle of special significance. Support or refute the validity of the proposal to impose a three-fifths vote to enact laws that increase taxes by giving three examples of how the proposal would impact the legislative process.

118 For Answer, see page 83-83 of Barron’s

119 Barron’s Page 418 Question 7 In viewing the relationship between the president and congress in the area of foreign policy, which action on the part of congress attempted to reduce presidential authority? A) Congress Impoundment Act B) War Powers C) Gulf of Tokin resolution D) approval of the SALT agreement E) approval of NAFTA

120 Barron’s Page 418 Question 7 B) War Powers

121 Barron’s Page 418 Question 8 One way congress can respond to a supreme court ruling that declares a law unconstitutional is to A) appoint new justices B) draft a referendum that the voters would approve C) pass new legislation that addresses the issues raised by the Court D) pass a law limiting the terms of the justices E) reargue the issue in a state court

122 Barron’s Page 418 Question 8 C) pass new legislation that addresses the issue raised by the Court

123 Barron’s page 418 Question 9 In attempting to gain public support for his agenda, the president uses all of the following techniques EXCEPT: A)Using the bully pulpit B)Giving the media a photo op. C)Providing sound bites D)Holding a press conference E)Holding a private meeting with joint chief of staffs

124

125 Barron’s page 418 Question 10 A supreme Court that creates precedent is described as on that relies on: A)Unanimous court decisions B)Judicial federalism C)Judicial restraint D)Judicial activism E)Stare decisis

126 D) Judicial activism

127 Barron’s page 419 Question 13 Whips have which of the following responsibilities? They A)Act as direct liaisons to the White House B)Work closely with the minority party in the name of bipartisanship C)Make appointments to the various House and Senate committees D)Are responsible for keeping party members in line E)Preside over the House when the speaker is absent

128 D) Are responsible for keeping party members in line

129 Barron’s page 419 Question 14 Which of the following is a major cause of Congressional gridlock? A)The number of bills proposed by the president B)Lobbyists influencing Congress C)Divided party control of the Congress D)The increased number of southern Republicans elected to Congress E)The change of party identification of voters

130 C) Divided party control of the Congress

131 Barron’s page 419 Question 15 Sunshine laws were passed in order to give A)Congress greater flexibility in determining meeting times B)C-SPAN the ability to televise Congressional sessions C)Citizens the ability to attend meetings that previously were held in secret sessions D)Citizens the ability to attend meetings that were previously held in secret session E)The press the right to get information from citizens

132 D) Citizens the ability to attend meetings that were previously held in secret

133 Barron’s page 420 Question 16 Which of the following is a characteristic of the electoral college? It A)Mandates presidential lectors to vote for the candidate to whom they are pledged B)Establish as a power base for third-party candidates C)Has resulted in frequent occasions when a president wins the electoral vote but not the popular vote D)Became part of the constitution to give more power to the voters E)Gives the House of Representatives the power to determine who will be president if no candidate gets the majority of the electoral vote.

134

135 Barron’s page 420 Question 17 Standing House committees such as the Ways and Means Committee are important because they A)Do not engage in partisan behavior B)Mark up bills before they go to the entire House for debate C)Can act independently from established House rules D)Receive conference committee reports E)Are equally divided in membership between democrats and republicans

136 B) Mark up bills before they go to the entire House for debate

137 Barron’s page 420 Question 18 The constitution provides that 1/3 of the Senates membership is up for election every two years so that A)House members may decide whether to run for the Senate B)Committee assignments can be alternated between democrats and republicans C)Voters has less of a chance to change control of the Senate from on party to another D)The entire House and entire Senate are not voted on in the same year E)Congressional apportionment can alter the size of House districts

138 D) The entire House and entire Senate are not voted on in the same year

139 Barron’s page 420 Question 19 Which of the following groups voted most heavily republican during the 1990’s? A)Jews B)Evangelical Christians C)African-Americans D)Asian-Americans E)Labor-union members

140 B)Evangelical Christians

141 Barron’s page 421 Question 23 What is the result of a continuing resolution agreed upon by both houses of Congress? It A)Authorizes the president to borrow money in advance of an approved budget B)Allows a president to send the troops abroad on a temporary basis C)Prevents the shut down of any governmental operation if a new budget is not enacted D)Directs the Congress to meet until a budget is voted on E)Creates a new legislative agenda

142 C) Prevents the shut down of any governmental operation if a new budget is not enacted

143 Barron’s page 422 Question 27 Which of the following is true about senatorial courtesy? Senators A)Have final say regarding presidential judicial appointments B)Of the state from which the candidate comes are consulted by the president prior to the candidates appointment as a federal judge. C)Rely on the expertise of their fellow senators before approving judicial appointments. D)Consult with the American Bar Association before voting on judicial appointments. E)Poll their constituents before deciding on whether to accept a presidential appointment.

144 B) Of the state from which the candidate comes are consulted by the president prior to the candidates appointment as a federal judge.

145 Barron’s page 450 Question 5 Which of the following reforms has been recommended to change the electoral college? A)Closed polls throughout the country the same time on election day. B)Ban exit polling by the networks C)Eliminate the winner-take-all provision of the system. D)Move up the date that electors vote. E)Expand the concept of choosing electors to Congressional races.

146 C) Eliminate the winner-take-all provision of the system.

147 Barron’s page 450 Question 6 Supreme Court cases mainly derive from A)Plea bargains that fail. B)Congressional legislation that is vetoed. C)State legislation that goes unchallenged. D)Original jurisdiction cases. E)Appellate jurisdiction cases.

148

149 Barron’s page 451 Question 11 Which of the following House committees has the most influence in determining the fate of legislation? A)Agricultural committee B)Ways and Means committee C)Post Office committee D)Education committee E)Foreign Affairs committee

150 B) Ways and Means committee

151 Barron’s page 455 Question 30 The “fighting words” doctrine outlined in Supreme Court decisions deals with A)Freedom of the press. B)Separation of church and state C)Freedom of speech D)Freedom of assembly E)Freedom to petition

152 C) Freedom of speech

153 Barron’s page 455 Question 31 A major characteristic of independent regulatory agencies is that they are A)quasi-legislative and quasi-judicial in function. B)Highly influenced by special interest groups. C)Sensitive to the needs of the electorate. D)Decreasing in size, scope, and influence. E)Minimally influential in determining public policy.

154 A) quasi-legislative and quasi-judicial in function

155 Barron’s page 456 Question 38 Historically, the approval rating of the president usually A)Remains around 50 percent during his entire term. B)Fluctuates depending on his response to national and international problems. C)Is lowest during times of war. D)Is highest toward the end of his presidency. E)Depends of the kind of media coverage he gets.

156 B) Fluctuates depending on his response to national and international problems.

157 Barron’s page 460 Question 54 Which of the following events occurs first during the impeachment of a president? A)A media frenzy forces the House to vote to impeach the president. B)The House Judiciary Committee votes on articles of impeachment. C)A special prosecutor issues a report to Congress. D)The Senate Judiciary Committee votes on articles of impeachment. E)The Supreme Court rules on the guilt or innocence of the president.

158 B) The House Judiciary Committee votes on articles of impeachment.

159 Topic V Public Policy 5-15%

160 Barron’s Model pg. 311 #1 An interest group is most likely to have influence in Congress with which of the following situations? A. An issue that is narrow in scope and low in public visibility B. An issue that is part of the president’s legislative package C. An issue that has been highly dramatized by the media D. An issue that engages legislators’ deeply held convictions E. An issue that divides legislators along party lines

161 Answer A. because even though interest groups are involved with all the situations that are described a narrowly scoped issue with low visibility has the greatest chance of lobbying success

162 Barron’s pg. 311 #2 All the following statements concerning interest groups are true except that they A. Are policy experts B. Attempt to appeal to a broad spectrum of political interests C. Often run their own candidates for public office D. Lobby different levels of government E. Have specific policy goals

163 ANSWER C. Even though interest groups support candidates for political office through their PACs it is highly unlikely that they will actually run their own candidates for elective office

164 Barron’s pg. 311 #3 Special interest groups do all of the following except A. Testify at congressional hearings B. Donate money to federal judges C. Endorse candidates for political office D. Try to influence the media E. Work on campaigns for candidates

165 ANSWER B. It should be obvious that special interest groups can’t donate money to federal judges

166 Barron’s pg. 312 #4 All the following arguments are essential to the special interest theory of politics except A. Interest groups compete with each other B. Interest groups provide linkage between people in government C. One or two interest groups may dominate the debate over legislation D. Interest groups encourage membership from diverse groups that may disagree with their goals E. Interest groups have been protected by Supreme Court decisions

167 ANSWER D. by definition a special interest group is formed over a specific issue

168 Barron’s pg. 312 #5 Which of the following represents a major reason for the proliferation of special interests and lobby groups? A. The reactive nature of interest groups and lobbyists to new issues B. The increase in donations received by interest groups from their membership C. The trust citizens have in the legislative process D. the ability of lobbyists and special interest groups to get members from their own group to run for political office E. the increasing demand for campaign reform

169 ANSWER A. For most issues brought up before Congress you will be able to find some interest group that exists and hopes to influence the legislative process even though some interest groups are getting increased donations from their members, that is the exception not the rule & even if there is an increased demand for campaign reform, it does not follow that more interest groups would form Choice C is clearly not the perception of the public, and interest groups do not run their own members for political office

170 Barron’s pg. 312 #6 Which of the following officials do lobbyists most succeed with? A. officials who have a basic philosophical affinity with the lobbyist B. officials who have a basic philosophical difference with the lobbyist C. officials who are neutral with the lobbyist’s position D. officials who have strong convictions E. officials who are very conservative

171 ANSWER A. The best chance for success comes with the elected officials who, going into the situation, basically agrees with the strong feelings about the issue being discussed

172 Barron’s pg. 312 #7 A significant amount of PAC money most likely goes to? A. candidates challenging Republican seats B. candidates challenging Democratic seats C. candidates who are new to the political scene D. candidates who have wide philosophical differences with the PAC E. candidates who hold incumbent status

173 ANSWER E. Although millions of dollars are pumped into the political coffers of both political parties and even candidates who are new to the political scene, most PAC money goes to incumbents. It is rare for money to be invested in candidates who will most likely vote against the position the PAC is taking

174 Barron’s pg. 312 #8 Which of the following techniques would a lobbyist be likely to use to influence legislation in Congress? I. Organize a demonstration in Washington just before a key House vote II. Ensure that the corporation’s PAC makes donations to the campaigns of members of key committees III. Meet informally with Senate aids over lunch or cocktails IV. Bring influential constituents to Washington to discuss important policy matters with their reps.

175 Continued A. I only B. II only C. II, III, IV D. I, II, III E. I, II, III, IV

176 Answer E. A lobbyist has a link to special interest groups who also have links to their PAC, a lobbyist can and does act as a catalyst before a major vote takes place. Therefore, each of the situations described can and does take place as a result of lobbyists’ efforts, though the lobbyists themselves may not be directly involved in each of the situations

177 Barron’s pg. 313 #9 Which of the following statements represents a legislative victory for a special interest group? They A. eventually want to end up as political office holders B. nominate candidates for political office C. Have the primary function of funding political campaigns D. want to influence office holders and achieve legislative goals E. attempt to recruit an elite membership in order to become influential

178 ANSWER D. A special interest group attracts membership as a result of an identification process. People who believe that every woman has the right to have an abortion will look for pro-choice groups; gun advocates will look for a group like the NRA. Choices A and B are incorrect because these groups’ major function is to endorse candidates. Choice C is wrong because funding is not their primary function.

179 Barron’s pg. 313 #11 All of the following are techniques used by lobbyists except A. testifying at Congressional hearings B. providing officials with research information C. appearing on the floor of Congress as staff assistants to Senators and Representatives D. taking Senators and Representatives to conferences sponsored by a special interest groups E. giving Senators and Representatives feedback from their constituents

180 ANSWER C. Lobbyists’ main purpose is to “hang out” in the lobby of Congress so that, when Senators and Representatives entered or left the floor the lobbyist could approach the Representative without an appointment

181 Barron’s pg. 313 #12 Which of the following statements represents a political conflict of interest? Lobbyists A. Work closely with the interest groups that hired them B. Are former government officials who have close ties with current legislators C. Are persistent in making sure that the results they get do not change before a vote D. Know as much and sometimes even more than legislators about pending legislation E. Attempt to convince Senators and Representatives that if they support their position they will receive the support of their constituency

182 ANSWER B. The only answer that represents a conflict of interest is that many lobbyists are former Senators, Representatives, or Executive Staffers

183 Barron’s pg. 313 #13 The major impact of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1974 was that it A. Eliminated lobbyist gifts and vacations for legislators B. Set strict contribution limitations for Congressional campaigns C. Created matching funds for Congressional campaigns D. Legitimized and increased the number of interest groups E. Created strict registration procedures for lobbyists

184 ANSWER D. The act created matching funds for presidential, not congressional, campaigns and was silent regarding gifts, vacations, and campaign contributions for congressional campaigns

185 Barron’s pg. 289 #1 Which of the following conclusions can be made about voting behavior? A. Young people turn out more than any other age group B. Minorities generally support Republican candidates C. Southerners vote more than Northerners D. Voting is a class based activity E. Women vote more for Republican candidates than men

186 ANSWER D. It’s the only logical answer because the others cancel each other out

187 Barron’s pg. 289 #2 Which section of the country is the lowest voter turnout? A. the South B. the Northwest C. the Midwest D. the West E. the Southwest

188 ANSWER A. Many African Americans in the South are still not registered to voted

189 Barron’s pg. 289 #3 Which class of people has the highest percentage of voter turnout? A. middle class B. lower class C. upper class D. upper middle class E. voter turnout has no relationship to class

190 ANSWER C. People who are most aware of who they are voting for and why they are voting are mainly in the upper class

191 Barron’s pg. 289 #4 Which of the following definitions reflects the idea that the victorious party should carry out it’s proposed agenda? A. Constituents service by the elected representatives B. The integrity of the political party C. The party’s platform D. Voter Referendums E. The mandate theory of elections

192 ANSWER E. If the electorate speaks loudly and clearly for a candidate or a party, the election is interpreted as a mandate or direction for change

193 Barron’s pg. 290 #10 Which of the following statements best explains why people vote? People vote mainly as a result of A. Religious views B. Political socialization C. Gender politics D. The economic class to which they belong E. Issues raised in the campaign

194 ANSWER B. Gender and class are reasons why people vote, as well as religion and the process of political socialization. Surveys have no direct impact on why people vote.

195 Barron’s pg. 290 #11 Which of the following trends most closely reflects the last 40 years of American electoral history? A. an increase in suffrage opportunities B. a consistent increase in voter turnout C. third party victories D. campaign finance reform affecting congressional races E. Congressional incumbents losing elections

196 ANSWER A. Voter turnout has been on the decline; third parties have never won significant electoral victories; congressional incumbents win the vast majority of the time

197 Barron’s pg. 291 #14 In a presidential election, if no candidate receives an electoral college majority, A. the winner of the popular election becomes president B. A runoff election is held with a new slate of electors C. The election is thrown into the House D. The election is thrown into the full Congress E. The Supreme Court determines the winner

198 ANSWER C. The Constitution states that the electoral college if tied will defer to the House

199 Barron’s pg. 291 # 15 It has been shown in recent elections that during times of severe economic troubles the electorate A. Do not vote as often as they do during good times B. Tend to vote out incumbents C. Tend to vote incumbents back in D. Are more likely to vote in Congressional races than the presidential race E. Register in large numbers

200 ANSWER B. If you think of the Depression you should be able to reach the conclusion that incumbents are voted out during times of economic hardship

201 Barron’s pg. 291 #16 Which of the following has had a positive impact on the youth vote? I. Large numbers of youth involved with the religious right II. Jesse Jackson’s rainbow coalition efforts III. MTV’s “Rock the Vote” efforts IV. Republican support of the Motor Voter Bill

202 continued A. I only B. III only C. III and IV only D. I, II, and III only E. II, and III only

203 ANSWER E. All the other answers contributed towards youth voting but were not as significant as the answers provided in II and III

204 Barron’s pg. 291 #17 Which of the following statements is true about the effect of ethnic groups on voter choice during the Presidential elections of the 1990’s? A. Catholics tend to voted Republican B. Northern Protestants tend to vote Democrat C. Jews tend to vote Democrat D. The religious right tends to vote Democrat E. Hispanics tend to vote Republican

205 ANSWER C. Traditionally, the one ethnic group most closely identified with a political party has been Jews

206 Barron’s pg. 239 #1 Which of the following defines a team of men (and women) banding together seeking to control the governing apparatus by gaining office in a duly constituted election? A. Political party B. Political Opportunism C. Political Constituency D. Political Agenda E. Political Policy

207 answer A. The statement is a straight definition of a political party

208 Barron’s pg. 239 #2 All of the following are characteristics of politics EXCEPT A. Individuals with similar ideas banding together to form political parties B. The means by which individuals and groups get involved C. Who gets what, when, how, and why D. The passage of laws that serve to further minority groups E. The interrelationship of individuals and groups

209 ANSWER E. Choices A, B, C, and D are all characteristics of politics. Choice E is correct because one of the outcomes of government is the making of public policy

210 Barron’s pg. 239 #3 Relationships among which of the following exist in political parties? A. The party and the electorate B. The party and the individual C. The party and the gov. D. The party and the candidate E. The party and the courts

211 ANSWER E. Choice E, the relationship between the party and the courts is an external relationship that goes beyond the organizational characteristics of political parties

212 Barron’s pg. 239 #4 Which of the following translate inputs from the public into outputs from the policy makers? A. Linkage Institutions B. Bureaucratic institutions C. Agenda setters D. Policy setters E. Policy coordinators

213 ANSWER A. Because a political party is one of the linkage institutions, we should be able to apply the function of a political party to the statement describing the general meaning of a linkage institution

214 Barron’s Pg. 239 #5 Which of the following is considered linkage institutions? I. Congress II. Political parties III. The media IV. The courts

215 CONTINUED A. I only B. I and II only C. I, II, and III only D. II and III only E. I, II, III, and IV

216 ANSWER D. Choice D is the correct answer because political parties in the media are considered linkage institutions. Choices A, B, C, and E are incorrect because the courts and Congress are not linkage institutions

217 Barron’s pg. 240 #6 Which of the following philosophies is reflected by the majority of the American electorate? A. A middle of the road philosophy B. Extremely liberal philosophy C. Extremely Conservative philosophy D. Radical philosophy E. Reactionary philosophy

218 ANSWER A. By process of elimination in realizing that a centrist position is the predominant philosophy of the electorate, you should pick middle of the middle of the road as the only reasonable answer.

219 Barron’s pg. 240 #7 In the long history of the American party system, successful parties rarely stray from A. Supporting big government B. A liberal point of view C. A conservative point of view D. The midpoint of public opinion E. A reactionary point of view

220 ANSWER D. Political parties should try to stay with the middle point of view to please the electorate.

221 Topic VI Civil Rights and Liberties

222 The provisions of the Fifth Amendment have all of the following components EXCEPT A. prohibition of double jeopardy B. the right to a speedy trial C. the protection against self-incrimination D. the right of eminent domain. E. protection of life, liberty, and property. Barron’s Model pg 450 #8

223 Answer: B

224 The “fighting words” doctrine outlined in Supreme Court Decisions deals with A. freedom of the press B. separation of church and state C. freedom of speech D. Freedom of assembly E. Freedom to petition Pg 455 #30

225 Answer: C

226 The original intent of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution as interpreted by the Supreme Court was to A. force the states to follow the Bill of Rights B. provide equal protection under the law for freed slaves C. expand voting for women D. give states the right to pass laws that guarantee separate but equal status to their citizens E. enable Congress to pass affirmative action legislation Pg 456 #37

227 Answer: B

228 The use of racial quotas was made illegal in the United States as a direct result of the A. Supreme Court decision in the University of California v. Bakke. B. Supreme Court decision in Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka C. Proposition 209-The California Civil Rights Initiative D. Civil Rights Act 1964 E. affirmative action programs created by individual states. Barron’s Model Pg. 457 #40

229 Answer: A

230 Supreme Court decisions in the 1990’s related to the separation of church and state reflect the Court’s approval of A. greater government support for the accommodation of religion in public schools B. the use of school vouchers for tax deductions C. the limited right to have silent prayer in public schools D. a complete ban at time of Christmas on religious symbols in schools E. the right to have clergy speak at school graduation Barron’s Model Pg 459 #48

231 Answer: A

232 Southern states that created “Majority- Minority” congressional districts did so because they were A. directed to do so by the Supreme Court B. attempting to abide by the provisions of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 C. hopeful that African Americans would vote Republican D. confident that white candidates would be given an advantage over African Americans E. responding to an executive order of the president #55

233 Answer: B

234 Which of the following did the most to expand civil rights in the 1950’s? A. State Legislative decisions desegregating public accommodations B. State Court decisions outlawing poll taxes C. The passage of voting rights legislation by Congress D. Executive Orders mandating affirmative action E. The Supreme Court decision declaring state mandated school segregation to be unconstitutional. The 1999 Released Exam. Pg 23 #14

235 Answer: E

236 Which of the following is true about the right of free speech, as currently interpreted by the Supreme Court? A. It protects the right to express opinions even without the actual use of words. B. It protects the use of language deemed obscene by the courts. C. It allows citizens to disobey laws that they believe to be unjust. D. It is protected from infringement by the Federal Government but not from infringement by State government. E. It cannot be limited in any manner. Pg. 23 #15

237 Answer: A

238 Most of the individual protections of the Bill of Rights now apply to the states because of the Supreme Courts interpretation of the Constitutions A. Preamble B. Necessary and Proper Clause C. Supremacy Clause D. 10 th Amendment E. 14 th Amendment Pg 26 #30

239 Answer: E

240 The Miranda Warning represents an attempt to protect criminal suspects against A. Unfair police interrogation B. Unbiased jury selection C. Imprisonment without trial D. Illegal wiretapping E. Unjustified police surveillance. Pg 29 #45

241 Answer: A

242 When 18-20 year-olds received the right to vote in 1971, in the 1972 national elections they did which of the following? A. Voted overwhelmingly for Republican candidates B. Voted overwhelmingly for Democratic candidates C. Voted overwhelmingly for radical candidates D. Turned out at a lower rate than the rest of the electorate E. Turned out at the same rate as the rest of the electorate Pg 29 #48

243 Answer: D

244 The Establishment Clause in the 1 st Amendment does which of the following? A. Guarantees freedom of speech to all citizens B. Prevents prior restraint of the press C. Prohibits the setting up of a state church D. Defines the concept of dual citizenship E. Allows citizens to enter freely into contracts with other citizens Pg 31 #59

245 Answer: C

246 Griswold v. Connecticut and Roe v. Wade are similar Supreme Court cases in that both cases are based on the A. Rights of gay men and lesbian women B. Right of privacy C. Right to an abortion D. Right to freedom from cruel and unusual punishment E. Right of women to equal protection before the law Pg 31 #60

247 Answer: B

248 The government began to pursue civil rights in the 1950’s when A. Congress passed the Voting Rights Act B. Civil rights activists marched on Washington to demand government action C. The Supreme Court declared segregation unconstitutional D. States agreed to discontinue their use of poll taxes as a means of preventing people from voting E. The president issued an executive order to desegregate all public transportation Preparing for the US Gov’t AP* Exam Pg. 208 #5

249 Answer: C

250 The Supreme Court has upheld which of the following in its interpretation of the freedom of speech? A. All forms of speech including obscenity are protected under the 1 st Amendment B. The government cannot under any circumstances censor information C. Protest against the government are not protected under the 1 st Amendment D. Forms of symbolic speech are protected under the 1 st Amendment E. The freedom of speech is guaranteed by Federal Law, but it does not have to be upheld by the states. Pg 212 #28

251 Answer: D

252 In Miranda v. Arizona, the Supreme Court ruled that persons accused of a crime A. cannot be denied bail. B. have the right to a fair trial. C. have rights during police questioning. D. have equal protection under the law E. cannot be searched illegally. Pg 214 # 43

253 Answer: C

254 Regions of the University of California v. Bakke and Adarand Constructors v. Pena are Supreme Court cases that addressed A. affirmative action B. prayer in school C. the rights of the accused D. the right of privacy E. desegregation through busing. Pg. 217 #56

255 Answer: A

256 What principle protects citizens from being punished twice for the same crime? A. Trial by jury B. Presentment C. Double Jeopardy D. Self-incrimination E. Due Process Government and Politics Test pg 138 #6

257 Answer: C

258 Opponents to the concept of comparable worth advocated by NOW and other women’s rights groups would most likely argue that A. Women have always had the same rights as men. B. They would increase expenses and make US business less competitive C. Women already earn as much as men. D. Women are physically unable to do many of the higher paying jobs. E. It would take away from needed government involvement in business Pg. 147 #57

259 Answer: B

260 The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Federal Constitution protects the civil liberties of an individual by A. requiring that at least two witnesses defend the accused in a juried trial. B. prohibiting family members of a convicted criminal from being punished for his or her crime. C. making it illegal for a person to be arrested without first being read his or her rights. D. preventing an acquitted defendant from being tried twice for the same criminal charge. E. giving a criminal defendant the right to not testify against him/herself. Pg 157 #4

261 Answer: D

262 All the following Bill of Rights amendments, Supreme Court cases and descriptions are grouped accurately EXCEPT A. 1 st Amendment, freedom of speech, Gitlow v. New York B. 4 th Amendment, Exclusionary rule, Mapp v. Ohio C. 4 th Amendment, protection from unreasonable searches and seizures, Wolf v.Ohio D. 5 th Amendment, prohibition of double jeopardy, Bakke v. University of California E. 1 st Amendment, freedom of press, Near v. Minnesota Pg 159 #16

263 Answer: D

264 What case established some limits on the 1 st Amendment guarantee to worship freely? A. Wisconsin v. Yoder B. Reynolds v. United States C. Sherbert v. Verner D. Engle v. Vitale E. Widmer v. Vincent Pg. 156 #52

265 Answer: B

266 All the following amendments protect the right of due process EXCEPT A. 4 th Amendment B. 5 th Amendment C. 6 th Amendment D. 8 th Amendment E. 10 th Amendment Pg. 166 #55

267 Answer: E

268 If you have read through all of these questions and studied your review book then you should have nothing to worry about on the test. Good Luck!!!!


Download ppt "AP Government and Politics Test Prep Questions. Topic I Constitutional Underpinnings of the United States Government (5 – 15% of the question on the test."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google