Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Available at: www.etcurr.comLesson 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Build the Tumbler.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Available at: www.etcurr.comLesson 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Build the Tumbler."— Presentation transcript:

1 Available at: 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Build the Tumbler

2 Available at: 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Build the Tumbler  Performance Objective: Given a VEX robotics system, build the Tumbler to the specifications in the Guide for Building the Protobot and Tumbler.  Enabling Objectives:  identify the following VEX parts: angle (chassis bumper), rail, plate, standoff, shaft, nut, 6-32 x ¼ motor screw, spacer, 8-32 x ¼ screw, 8-32 x 3/8 screw, 8-32 x ½ screw, delrin bearing flat (bushing), plastic rivets, motor, motor clutch, battery tie on or battery strap, large 5” wheels, micro controller, collar  identify the following tools: Hex wrench (Allen wrench), open end wrench, nut driver  explain how metal VEX structure components are described or named  explain the advantages and disadvantages of KEPS versus Nylock nuts and VEX rivets versus screws

3 Available at: 1.2 – Build the Tumbler VEX parts  The majority of the components used as structure components are made from sheetmetal  These pieces (either steel or aluminum) come in a variety of shapes and sizes and are suited to different functions

4 Available at: 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Required parts A)Standoff  used to offset one structure from another  Standoffs come in varying lengths B) Shaft  used as an axle for a wheel, gear, sprocket, etc  shafts come in varying lengths A B

5 Available at: 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Required parts A)Plate B) Bar C)Rail D) C-Channel E) Angle (chassis bumper) A B C E D

6 Available at: 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Describing structure components  VEX structure components are describe by their shape and the number of holes they have  The piece to the left is describe as a C-Channel 1x2x1x35

7 Available at: 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Required parts  There are two types of screws that are part of the VEX Robotics Design System  Size 8-32 screws are the primary screws used to build robot structure  Size 6-32 screws are smaller screws which are used for specialty applications like mounting the VEX Motors and Servos 6-32 x 1/4 motor screw 8-32 x 1/4 screw 8-32 x 3/8 screw 8-32 x ½ screw  The 8 and 6 refer to the nominal diameter of the screw  The 32 refers to the number of threads per inch of the screw  The fraction (e.g. 1/4, 1/2) refers to the length of the screw

8 Available at: 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Required parts  Nylock nuts have a plastic nylon insert in them which will prevent them from unscrewing  These are harder to install, but will not come off due to vibration or movement Nylock nut KEPS nut  KEPS nuts have a ring of “teeth” on one side of them, These teeth will grip the piece they are being installed on  These nuts are installed with the teeth facing the structure  These nuts are easily installed, but can loosen up over time  When using screws to attach things together, there are two types of nuts which can be used

9 Available at: 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Required parts Spacers Collar  Spacers come in varying sizes  Spacers are used to add or fill a gap where needed  Collars are placed on shafts (axle)  The set screw (8-32) can be tightened to prevent the shaft from sliding

10 Available at: 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Required parts Delrin bearing flatPlastic rivet  Bearing flats are used when placing a shaft through a square metal hole  The bearing flat supports the axle while providing a round hole for the axel to rotate  These are really bushings  Plastic rivets are used to attach bearing flats to metal structure (screws are recommended over rivets, because screws hold tighter and are more secure)

11 Available at: 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Required parts Motor with clutchWheelBattery with battery tie on  Motors are used to turn axles  The green clutch is used to prevent the motor from becoming over loaded, and stripping the plastic gears inside  Wheels come in various sizes, the large 5” knobby wheel is used on the Tumbler  The battery tie on straps can be screwed onto a metal structure and can hold the battery in place  VEX straps are a good substitute

12 Available at: 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Required parts VEX Cortex micro controller  The micro controller is the brain of the robot  The micro controller receives the program from the computer which will allow you to control the robot  Motors and sensors are wired to (plugged into) the micro controller

13 Available at: 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Required tools Hex wrenchesOpen end wrenchNut driver  Hex wrenches are used to tighten screws  A 5/64” hex is used for 6-32 motor screws and collar set screws  A 3/32” hex is used for 8-32 screws  Open end wrenches are used to tighten nuts or prevent nuts from spinning while tightening screws  Nut drivers are also used to tighten nuts or prevent nuts from spinning while tightening screws  Nut drivers tend to be more efficient

14 Available at: 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Build the Tumbler  To build the Tumbler you will need the Guide for Building the Protobot and Tumbler  Follow the steps to build the Tumbler beginning on page 29  Stop after step 11 on page 38  Once you have completed step 11, continue onto the next slide of the PowerPoint

15 Available at: 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Adding the micro controller  Position the Cortex Micro Controller on the top of the Tumbler chassis as shown below

16 Available at: 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Adding the micro controller  Add four (4) screws and nuts in the four corners of the micro controller

17 Available at: 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Add the battery tie ons  Add two battery tie ons to the bottom of the Tumbler, using two (2) screws and nuts for each tie on

18 Available at: 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Insert the battery  Using the battery tie ons, attach a 7.2 V battery pack to the Tumbler

19 Available at: 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Plug the motors into the micro controller  Take notice of the white, black and red wires, be sure the white wire is toward the inside of the micro controller  Insert the left side motors into ports 2 and 3  Insert the right side motors into ports 4 and 5

20 Available at: 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Almost there  You are done building the Tumbler, and are about ready to drive it!  Show the completed Tumbler to the instructor before continuing onto lesson 1.3 – Operate the Tumbler using a jumper pin


Download ppt "Available at: www.etcurr.comLesson 1.2 – Build the Tumbler Build the Tumbler."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google