Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

RockOn! 2009 1 Canister Integration RockOn! 2009.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "RockOn! 2009 1 Canister Integration RockOn! 2009."— Presentation transcript:

1 RockOn! Canister Integration RockOn! 2009

2 2 Overview: -Now that your payload has been built, tested, and mounted to a structural plate, it is time to assemble a stack of plates and integrate them into the RockSat canister configuration. -This procedure has changed a bit from last year -Not all pictures have been updated

3 RockOn! What Are We Building? RockOn! 2009

4 4 Final Product 1: Above: 5 plate stacked configuration. Below: Stacked configuration in can. (Minus lid)

5 RockOn! Final Product 2: SolidWorks model and actual picture of structural RockSat canister. 5 Plate Stack Stand-offs attached to Top Lid. Barrel Section attached to Top Lid (8 Places) Assembled can with payload ~20 pounds

6 RockOn! Groups and Hardware RockOn! 2009

7 7 Group Formation: To Begin: - Examine your plate for a serial number. The leading number indicates which can your team flies in, and the last two digits indicate plate number. Can Number Plate Number

8 RockOn! Group Formation 2: -Find the other four (4) groups that have the same can number and sit together. (5 Plates total) -The assistants will come around and pass out the hardware that each team will need to build the RockSat can structure.

9 RockOn! Required Hardware 1: -One (1) Top Bulkhead-One (1) Bottom Bulkhead

10 RockOn! Required Hardware 2: -One (1) 9/64 hex key -Two 5/16 open-end wrenches -Twenty (20) long male- female (MF) stand-offs Hex Key Wrenches

11 RockOn! Required Hardware 3: -Five (5) male- female (MF) short (cut-off) stand-offs -Five (5) female- female (FF) stand-offs -Sixteen (16) 3/8” bolts -Five (5) 5/8” bolts 5/8” 3/8”

12 RockOn! Required Hardware 4: -Ten (10) locking washers -Five (5) 1/2’’ bolts 1/2”

13 RockOn! An Update RockOn! 2009

14 14 Update Note: -Some AVR boards were too close to a support stand-off during fit checks.

15 RockOn! Update Note: -To help alleviate the issue, a small chunk was nipped from the edge of the board. -This should resolve the issue. -If at any time you are unsure if you may be doing damage to your board while installing stand-offs, please raise your hand.

16 RockOn! Crowd Control RockOn! 2009

17 17 Crowd Control: -Listen to your integration table leaders -Don’t crowd the table -Respect the payloads above and below your payload -Take your time because there is no time fix your mistakes -Watch out for wires and the handling of the wires -DO NOT WORK AHEAD -Pay attention to overall announcements -Listen to your integration table leaders, they are responsible for your successful integration

18 RockOn! Let’s Begin The Integration RockOn! 2009

19 19 Bottom Plate “01” Step 1: -Take one (1) short stand-off and place the male end through one of the 5 holes on the plate with the serial number ending in “01.” -The threaded end should protrude on the top side of the plate

20 RockOn! Bottom Plate “01” Step 2: -Screw on one (1) FF stand-off to the short MF stand-off you added. -Important: Tighten by hand until you cannot turn it anymore.

21 RockOn! Bottom Plate “01” Step 3: -Use your wrenches to tighten the stand-off an extra quarter turn. (90° or π/2 radians)

22 RockOn! Bottom Plate “01” Step 4: -Repeat the previous steps to add the other four (4) MF and FF stand-offs to plate “01” as shown. -Plate “01” should look similar to the pictures to the left.

23 RockOn! Plate “02” Step 1: -Take one (1) long stand-off and place the male end through one of the 5 holes on the plate with the serial number ending in “02.” -The threaded end should protrude on the bottom side of the plate to thread into the FF stand-off on plate “01.”

24 RockOn! Clocking: -Clocking is a technique where each plate is rotated 180° relative to the previous plate. -Clocking is used here to better balance the RockSat cans due to the CG not being exactly at the geometric center of the plate. AVR 01 AVR 03 AVR 05 AVR 02 AVR 04

25 RockOn! Plate “02” Step 2: Clocked 180° -Clock or rotate plate “02” 180° such that the AVR boards are opposite to each other. -Hand tighten the MF stand-off until you can turn it no further. MF Stand-Off

26 RockOn! Plate “02” Step 3: -Use your wrenches to tighten the stand-off an extra quarter turn. (90° or π/2 radians)

27 RockOn! Plate “02” Step 4: -Repeat the previous steps to mate the MF stand-offs into the FF stand-offs on the deck below. -Plates “01” and “02” should look similar to the pictures to the left

28 RockOn! Plate “03” Step 1: -Take one (1) long stand-off and place the male end through one of the 5 holes on the plate with the serial number ending in “03.” -The threaded end should protrude on the bottom side of the plate to thread into MF stand-off on plate “02.”

29 RockOn! Plate “03” Step 2: -Clock or rotate plate “03” 180° such that the AVR boards on plate “02” and “03” are opposite to each other. -Hand tighten the MF stand-off until you can turn it no further. Clocked 180° MF Stand-Off

30 RockOn! Plate “03” Step 3: -Use your wrenches to tighten the stand-off an extra quarter turn. (90° or π/2 radians)

31 RockOn! Plate “03” Step 4: -Repeat the previous steps to mate the MF stand-offs into the MF stand-offs on the deck below. -Your stack should resemble the picture to the left

32 RockOn! Plate “04” Step 1: -Take one (1) long stand-off and place the male end through one of the 5 holes on the plate with the serial number ending in “04.” -The threaded end should protrude on the bottom side of the plate to thread into MF stand-off on plate “03.”

33 RockOn! Plate “04” Step 2: -Clock or rotate plate “04” 180° such that the AVR boards on plate “04” and “03” are opposite to each other. -Hand tighten the MF stand-off until you can turn it no further. Clocked 180° MF Stand-Off

34 RockOn! Plate “04” Step 3: -Use your wrenches to tighten the stand-off an extra quarter turn. (90° or π/2 radians)

35 RockOn! Plate “04” Step 4: -Repeat the previous steps to mate the MF stand-offs into the MF stand-offs on the deck below. -Your stack should resemble the picture to the left

36 RockOn! Plate “05” Step 1: -Take one (1) long stand-off and place the male end through one of the 5 holes on the plate with the serial number ending in “05.” -The threaded end should protrude on the bottom side of the plate to thread into MF stand-off on plate “04.”

37 RockOn! Plate “05” Step 2: -Clock or rotate plate “05” 180° such that the AVR boards on plate “05” and “04” are opposite to each other. -Hand tighten the MF stand-off until you can turn it no further. Clocked 180° MF Stand-Off

38 RockOn! Plate “05” Step 3: -Use your wrenches to tighten the stand-off an extra quarter turn. (90° or π/2 radians)

39 RockOn! Plate “05” Step 4: -Repeat the previous steps to mate the MF stand-offs into the MF stand-offs on the deck below. -Your stack should resemble the picture to the left

40 RockOn! Bottom Bulkhead 1: -Carefully turn the stack upside down. -Place the bottom bulkhead (with the outer bolt circle) on the bottom of the stack -Make sure the notch aligns with the set of blue RBF wires as shown.

41 RockOn! Bottom Bulkhead 2: -Take one (1) 1/2” bolt and locking washer and hand screw it into the center stand-off as shown.

42 RockOn! Bottom Bulkhead 2: -Lightly tighten the 1/2” bolt and lock washer with the hex key. -Important: Don’t not over tighten the bolt. After all bolts are in, they will be torqued to 30 in*lbs.

43 RockOn! Bottom Bulkhead 3: -Insert and tighten the remaining four (4) 1/2” bolts and washers on the bottom bulkhead. -Note: Add the bolts in an alternating fashion (like tire lug nuts) as indicated above. Tighten until bolts are flush with the plate

44 RockOn! Bottom Bulk Head 4: -Have two people in the group carefully rotate the stack 180° so that it now rests on the bottom bulkhead. -Your stack should resemble the picture to the left.

45 RockOn! Outer Skin 1: -Ensure that the blue wires all pass down the channel with the LEDs. -Also check that no wires or objects are on the edge of any of the plate. -Place the outer skin onto the bottom bulkhead.

46 RockOn! Outer Skin 2: -Align the outer skin to allow the skin and bulkhead holes to line up. -By hand, screw in all eight (8) 3/8” bolts through the skin to attach it to the bottom bulkhead. Good Alignment -Important: Do not over tighten the bolts. The bolts will be torqued to 30 in*lbs 8 Total

47 RockOn! Outer Skin 3: -Use the hex key to lightly tighten all eight (8) 3/8 bolts -Note: Use an alternating pattern (like tire lug nuts). -Caution: Do not over tighten the bolts. The bolts will be torqued to 30 in*lbs once all structural bolts are installed.

48 RockOn! Outer Skin 4: -Your structure should now resemble the picture to the left.

49 RockOn! Outer Skin 5: -Place the top bulkhead on the stack as shown to the left. -Make sure that the notch aligns with the wire path way.

50 RockOn! Outer Skin 6: -Align the outer skin to allow the skin and bulkhead holes to align. -By hand, screw in all eight (8) 3/8” bolts into the skin to attach it to the top bulkhead. Good Alignment 8 Total

51 RockOn! Outer Skin 7: -Use the hex key to lightly tighten all eight (8) 3/8 bolts -Note: Use an alternating pattern (like tire lug nuts). -Caution: Do not over tighten the bolts. The bolts will be torqued to 30 in*lbs once all structural bolts are installed.

52 RockOn! Outer Skin 8: -Your structure should now resemble the picture to the left.

53 RockOn! Top Bulk Head 1: -You might find that your top bulkhead bolts don’t align perfectly. -If this is the case, reach in through a window and apply a small amount of force to achieve alignment.

54 RockOn! Top Bulkhead 2: -Once alignment is achieved, insert one (1) 5/8” bolt and lock washer into the center hole. -Lightly tighten the bolt with the hex key. -Important: Leave this bolt loose enough to make slight adjustments to the other four (4) bolts.

55 RockOn! Top Bulkhead 3: -By hand, lightly screw in the other four (4) 5/8” bolts and lock washers.

56 RockOn! Top Bulkhead 4: -Use your hex key to tighten all five (5) 5/8” bolts and lock washers on the top of the bulkhead.

57 RockOn! Top Bulkhead 5: -Your structure should look like this, but with more wires coming down the pass-through. -Note: All LEDs and connectors should be visible in the wire way.

58 RockOn! Final Product: Congratulations! You have completed integration of your payload with the RockSat can. We will now walk through a shorting plug test, pull the RDY LED, and get all structural bolts torqued and ready for the hand-off to Wallops engineers!


Download ppt "RockOn! 2009 1 Canister Integration RockOn! 2009."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google