Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

BUILDING VOCABULARY SKILLS

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "BUILDING VOCABULARY SKILLS"— Presentation transcript:

1 BUILDING VOCABULARY SKILLS
Fourth Edition Sherrie L. Nist © Townsend Press

2 Unit Two: Chapter 11 • absurd • compile • adhere • contempt
• affluent • defect • alienate • doctrine • assess • dogmatic Page 58 in textbook.

3 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 1 absurd – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 1 absurd – adjective • When six-foot Randy came to the costume party in only a diaper, he looked so absurd that everyone burst into laughter. • It seemed absurd to Helen that she had more cooking experience than the teacher of her cooking class. Absurd means A. responsible. B. challenging. C. ridiculous. Page 58 in textbook. Answer: C The next slide explains the answer.

4 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 1 absurd – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 1 absurd – adjective • When six-foot Randy came to the costume party in only a diaper, he looked so absurd that everyone burst into laughter. • It seemed absurd to Helen that she had more cooking experience than the teacher of her cooking class. Absurd means A. responsible. B. challenging. C. ridiculous. Page 58 in textbook. Six-foot Randy wearing only a diaper would look ridiculous. If the student has more cooking experience than the cooking teacher, the situation would seem ridiculous.

5 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 2 adhere – verb
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 2 adhere – verb • Beware of sitting on a hot car seat in shorts—your thighs may adhere to the vinyl. • Angie used bubble gum to make the poster of Justin Timberlake adhere to her bedroom wall. Adhere means A. to belong. B. to grow. C. to stick. Page 58 in textbook. Answer: C The next slide explains the answer.

6 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 2 adhere – verb
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 2 adhere – verb • Beware of sitting on a hot car seat in shorts—your thighs may adhere to the vinyl. • Angie used bubble gum to make the poster of Justin Timberlake adhere to her bedroom wall. Adhere means A. to belong. B. to grow. C. to stick. Page 58 in textbook. A person’s skin sticks to a hot vinyl car seat. Angie would want to make the poster stick to her bedroom wall.

7 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 3 affluent – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 3 affluent – adjective • Some people live an affluent lifestyle by overcharging on their credit cards—a bad habit that can lead to a mountain of debts. • Why should tax regulations benefit affluent people more than poor people? Affluent means A. careless. B. friendly. C. rich. Page 58 in textbook. Answer: C The next slide explains the answer. A house in an affluent neighborhood

8 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 3 affluent – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 3 affluent – adjective • Some people live an affluent lifestyle by overcharging on their credit cards—a bad habit that can lead to a mountain of debts. • Why should tax regulations benefit affluent people more than poor people? Affluent means A. careless. B. friendly. C. rich. Page 58 in textbook. If people overcharge on their credit cards and end up with a mountain of debts, they must be living a rich lifestyle. In the second item, the opposite of poor people is rich people. A house in an affluent neighborhood

9 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 4 alienate – verb
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 4 alienate – verb • The coach often insulted Maria. His rude behavior began to alienate the other players, who had once thought of him as a friend. • Bill and Joanne thought their marriage could survive while they worked in different cities. But being apart so much eventually alienated them from each other. Alienate means A. to push away. B. to frighten. C. to comfort. Page 58 in textbook. Answer: A The next slide explains the answer.

10 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 4 alienate – verb
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 4 alienate – verb • The coach often insulted Maria. His rude behavior began to alienate the other players, who had once thought of him as a friend. • Bill and Joanne thought their marriage could survive while they worked in different cities. But being apart so much eventually alienated them from each other. Alienate means A. to push away. B. to frighten. C. to comfort. Page 58 in textbook. The coach’s rude behavior would push the players away, making them no longer think of him as a friend. Being apart much of the time would eventually push a husband and wife away from each other.

11 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 5 assess – verb
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 5 assess – verb • It is harder for teachers to assess answers to essay questions than to grade multiple-choice items. • After the fire, insurance representatives came to assess the damage. Assess means A. to judge. B. to think of. C. to avoid. Page 58 in textbook. Answer: A The next slide explains the answer.

12 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 5 assess – verb
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 5 assess – verb • It is harder for teachers to assess answers to essay questions than to grade multiple-choice items. • After the fire, insurance representatives came to assess the damage. Assess means A. to judge. B. to think of. C. to avoid. Page 58 in textbook. Teachers have to judge the answers to essay questions. The insurance representatives would need to judge the amount of damage in order to know how much insurance money to pay.

13 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 6 compile – verb
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 6 compile – verb • Before writing her essay, Sharon compiled a list of the points she wanted to make. • The teacher asked students to compile reports on their family histories by interviewing parents and grandparents. Compile means A. to read carefully. B. to divide. C. to put together. Page 58 in textbook. Answer: C The next slide explains the answer.

14 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 6 compile – verb
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 6 compile – verb • Before writing her essay, Sharon compiled a list of the points she wanted to make. • The teacher asked students to compile reports on their family histories by interviewing parents and grandparents. Compile means A. to read carefully. B. to divide. C. to put together. Page 58 in textbook. Sharon would put together a list of the points she wanted to make in her essay. By interviewing parents and grandparents, students would be able to put together reports on their family histories.

15 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 7 contempt – noun
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 7 contempt – noun • Vera pitied the beggar, but her boyfriend felt only contempt, saying, “He’s too lazy to get a job.” • Molly expressed her contempt for Art’s clumsy dancing by leaving him in the middle of the dance floor. Contempt means A. disrespect. B. acceptance. C. curiosity. Page 59 in textbook. Answer: A The next slide explains the answer.

16 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 7 contempt – noun
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 7 contempt – noun • Vera pitied the beggar, but her boyfriend felt only contempt, saying, “He’s too lazy to get a job.” • Molly expressed her contempt for Art’s clumsy dancing by leaving him in the middle of the dance floor. Contempt means A. disrespect. B. acceptance. C. curiosity. Page 59 in textbook. The boyfriend’s words show his disrespect for the beggar. Vera’s pity is contrasted with the boyfriend’s disrespect. By leaving Art in the middle of the dance floor, Molly is showing her disrespect for his clumsy dancing.

17 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 8 defect – noun
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 8 defect – noun • The only defect in the actor’s good looks was that his ears stuck out. Careful camera angles and a longer haircut hid the problem. • “Check these peaches for defects, Tom.” said the grocer to his new employee. “Remove any with dark spots, bruises, or other imperfections.” Defect means A. a fault. B. a strength. C. a pattern. Page 59 in textbook. Answer: A The next slide explains the answer. A lemon with a defect

18 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 8 defect – noun
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 8 defect – noun • The only defect in the actor’s good looks was that his ears stuck out. Careful camera angles and a longer haircut hid the problem. • “Check these peaches for defects, Tom.” said the grocer to his new employee. “Remove any with dark spots, bruises, or other imperfections.” Defect means A. a fault. B. a strength. C. a pattern. Page 59 in textbook. If the actor’s ears stick out, it is a fault in his good looks. The word problem is a clue. Dark spots, bruises, and imperfections are faults in peaches. A lemon with a defect

19 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 9 doctrine – noun
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 9 doctrine – noun • Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. followed the doctrine of fighting for social change without violence. • Many people sincerely practice their faith without understanding all of its doctrines. The fine points of religion do not interest everyone. Doctrine means A. a prediction. B. a teaching. C. a schedule. Page 59 in textbook. Answer: B The next slide explains the answer.

20 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 9 doctrine – noun
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 9 doctrine – noun • Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. followed the doctrine of fighting for social change without violence. • Many people sincerely practice their faith without understanding all of its doctrines. The fine points of religion do not interest everyone. Doctrine means A. a prediction. B. a teaching. C. a schedule. Page 59 in textbook. Dr. King followed the teaching of social change without violence. There are many people do not understand all of the teachings of a religion but who, nevertheless, sincerely practice their faith.

21 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 10 dogmatic – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 10 dogmatic – adjective • The boss’s dogmatic style bothered me. He listened to only one person’s opinions—his own. • A dogmatic teacher demands that students accept what is taught without question. Dogmatic means A. wild. B. very patient. C. one-sided. Page 59 in textbook. Answer: C The next slide explains the answer.

22 TEN WORDS IN CONTEXT 10 dogmatic – adjective
Choose the meaning closest to that of the boldfaced word. 10 dogmatic – adjective • The boss’s dogmatic style bothered me. He listened to only one person’s opinions—his own. • A dogmatic teacher demands that students accept what is taught without question. Dogmatic means A. wild. B. very patient. C. one-sided. Page 59 in textbook. If the boss listened to only his own opinions, he would be one-sided. A teacher who demands students accept what is taught without question is one-sided.

23 Matching Words with Definitions
Contempt Alienate Assess Affluent Dogmatic Absurd Adhere Compile Defect Doctrine

24 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. absurd B. adhere C. affluent D. alienate E. assess F. compile G. contempt H. defect I. doctrine J. dogmatic 1. You cannot always __________ a student’s progress by looking just at his or her grades. 2. Many of the houses in __________ neighborhoods have burglar alarms. Residents know there have been problems with robberies. Page 60 in textbook. Answers: 1. assess; 2. affluent The next slide explains the answers.

25 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. absurd B. adhere C. affluent D. alienate E. assess F. compile G. contempt H. defect I. doctrine J. dogmatic 1. You cannot always __________ a student’s progress by looking just at his or her grades. assess One would evaluate a student’s progress. 2. Many of the houses in __________ neighborhoods have burglar alarms. Residents know there have been problems with robberies. affluent Page 60 in textbook. Robberies would be likely to occur in wealthy neighborhoods.

26 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. absurd B. adhere C. affluent D. alienate E. assess F. compile G. contempt H. defect I. doctrine J. dogmatic 3. Margo’s parents’ constant arguments began to __________ her from them. 4. When Jerry cheated on the exam and then bragged about it as well, Eva felt __________ for him. Page 60 in textbook. Answers: 3. alienate; 4. contempt; 5. compile The next slide explains the answers. 5. To __________ an encyclopedia takes many years. A huge number of facts need to be arranged into entries.

27 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. absurd B. adhere C. affluent D. alienate E. assess F. compile G. contempt H. defect I. doctrine J. dogmatic 3. Margo’s parents’ constant arguments began to __________ her from them. alienate Margo’s parents’ constant arguments would cause her to separate emotionally from them. 4. When Jerry cheated on the exam and then bragged about it as well, Eva felt __________ for him. contempt Page 60 in textbook. If Jerry not only cheated but also bragged about it, Eva would feel disrespect for him. 5. To __________ an encyclopedia takes many years. A huge number of facts need to be arranged into entries. compile An encyclopedia gathers together a huge number of facts into an organized form.

28 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. absurd B. adhere C. affluent D. alienate E. assess F. compile G. contempt H. defect I. doctrine J. dogmatic 6. If you study the _________s of several religions, you may be surprised by the similarity of some of their teachings. 7. Something in a spider’s thread makes bugs that touch it __________ to the web. Page 60 in textbook. Answers: 6. doctrine; 7. adhere The next slide explains the answers.

29 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. absurd B. adhere C. affluent D. alienate E. assess F. compile G. contempt H. defect I. doctrine J. dogmatic 6. If you study the __________ of several religions, you may be surprised by the similarity of some of their teachings. doctrines The word teachings tells you the meaning of doctrines. 7. Something in a spider’s thread makes bugs that touch it __________ to the web. adhere Page 60 in textbook. Bugs stick to a spider web.

30 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. absurd B. adhere C. affluent D. alienate E. assess F. compile G. contempt H. defect I. doctrine J. dogmatic 8. Vivian was about to buy a red dress when she noticed a small __________: some threads were loose on the collar. 9. The boss has a(n) __________ way of running things—he wants workers to do exactly what he tells them, without asking any questions. Page 60 in textbook. Answers: 8. defect; 9. dogmatic; 10. absurd The next slide explains the answers. 10. Jasmin thought Hiroshi was __________ to do a rain dance on their dry front lawn—until she saw the sky blacken and lightning flash immediately afterward.

31 SENTENCE CHECK 1 Complete each item with the correct word from the box. A. absurd B. adhere C. affluent D. alienate E. assess F. compile G. contempt H. defect I. doctrine J. dogmatic 8. Vivian was about to buy a red dress when she noticed a small __________: some threads were loose on the collar. defect Loose threads on the collar would be an imperfection. 9. The boss has a ____________ way of running things—he wants workers to do exactly what he tells them, without asking any questions. dogmatic Page 60 in textbook. If the boss wants workers to do just what he says, he is opinionated. 10. Jasmin thought Hiroshi was __________ to do a rain dance on their dry front lawn—until she saw the sky blacken and lightning flash immediately afterward. absurd Jasmin might decide Hiroshi’s rain dance is not ridiculous once she sees the sky blacken and lightning flash.

32 Sentence Check 2 Answers
Assess Alienate Compile Defect Contempt Adhere Doctrine Absurd 5. Dogmatic Affluent

33 Final Check 1. Adhere Affluent Compile Doctrine Alienate Defect Absurd
Contempt Assess Dogmatic


Download ppt "BUILDING VOCABULARY SKILLS"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google