Presentation on theme: "Presentation by: Mrs. Merrill. FACTS Height: 28 inches Weight: 8 to 14 pounds Diet:Mostly krill (tiny shrimp-like animals. Habitat: In the Antarctic peninsula."— Presentation transcript:
Presentation by: Mrs. Merrill
FACTS Height: 28 inches Weight: 8 to 14 pounds Diet:Mostly krill (tiny shrimp-like animals. Habitat: In the Antarctic peninsula and on nearby islands. Description: Thin black line under its chin. Other Interesting Facts: Considered to be the BOLDEST penguin. More likely to fight than the other penguins. These penguins appear to have a black “strap” or stripe on their chin. That is why they are called the Chinstrap Penguins. The strap, of course, doesn’t fasten or support anything on their head.
FACTS Height: 22 inches Weight: 4 to 10 pounds Diet: Crustaceans and small fish Habitat: Sub-Antarctic and Falkland Islands Description: They have a crest, yellow eyebrows and plumes, red beaks and red eyes. Other Interesting Facts: They seem to pop out of the water onto the rocks. They hop from bolder to bolder. They live in huge colonies. (groups) Like their name suggests, the Rockhoppers like to "hop".
FACTS: Height: 15 inches Weight: 2 to 4 pounds Diet: Small fish, squid, and crustaceans Habitat: Islands of Southern Australia and New Zealand. Description: Blue feathered “tuxedo” style coat with white flippers. Other Interesting Facts: They are the smallest penguins. They dip their heads before diving. They spend their nights in a burrow. They are called “little”, “fairy”, or “blues” penguins. They make barking and quacking sounds.
FACTS: Height: 45 inches Weight: 70 to 90 pounds Diet: Fish and squid (carnivores) Habitat: Lives on the pack ice in Antarctica. Description: Yellow patches on it upper chest and on each side of its head. Other Interesting Facts: It is the largest penguin. It can dive nearly 900 feet. The egg is kept warm (incubated) on the father’s feet for 72 days. The female lays a single egg during the winter.
FACTS: Height: 28 inches Weight: 8 to 14 pounds Diet: Fish and krill Habitat: Antarctica Description: “Classic” penguin look – black and white. They have a white eye ring (white circle around eye). They have a very long tail and feathers cover most of its beak. Other Interesting Facts: Builds nests of pebbles Its baby chicks grow the fastest of all penguins.
FACTS: Height: 36 inches Weight: 30 to 40 pounds Diet: Squid and fish Habitat: Islands of the sub-Antarctic Description: They have a bright orange collar. They have a very long orange beak. Other Interesting Facts: It is the second largest penguin. It was once hunted by man for its oil. They lay their eggs every other year. Both parents share incubating the eggs on their feet. They rarely fight.
FACTS: Height: 32 inches Weight: 10 to 19 pounds Diet: Rock cod, Lantern fish, crustaceans (krill), amphipods and cephalopods (mainly squid). Habitat: Antarctic peninsula and the sub-Antarctic islands Description: The Gentoo has a white patch on its head, a red bill, and orange feet. Other Interesting Facts: They are the fastest swimming penguin. They build their nest of old bones and feathers that have molted (fallen out).
FACTS: Height: 28 inches Weight: 10 to 15 pounds Diet: Squid and small fish Habitat: Coastal areas of Chile, Argentina, and the Falkland Islands Description: Black-to-brown shading on its back with white coloring on its breast and trunk. It has two black chest bands. Other Interesting Facts It brays, moos, and cackles. It digs burrows in the sand and clay. Magellan discovered these penguins.