Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

AKA: Foodborne Disease or Food Poisoning Infection or intoxication cause by substances that spoil or infect from food or drinking water to humans. In.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "AKA: Foodborne Disease or Food Poisoning Infection or intoxication cause by substances that spoil or infect from food or drinking water to humans. In."— Presentation transcript:

1

2 AKA: Foodborne Disease or Food Poisoning Infection or intoxication cause by substances that spoil or infect from food or drinking water to humans. In most cases the contaminants are bacteria, parasites or viruses.

3 Any microorganism that is infectious or toxigenic and causes disease Parasites Viruses Some fungi/yeast Bacteria

4 Any substance that is added to food and affects the food’s characteristics Preservatives Sweeteners Flavorings Artificial and natural colorings Nutritional Supplements

5 An incident in which TWO or more cases of a similar illness result from eating the same food.

6 A poison that is produced by microorganisms, carried by fish, or released by plants

7 Any group who may be more susceptible to more serious symptoms or side effects from an illness than the general population. At-risk groups for foodborne illness include Very young children Pregnant woman Elderly People with weakened immune systems

8 A process in which ionizing energy is used to kill pathogens and other harmful substances in food by causing breaks in the DNA Symbol

9 The process of using heat or irradiation to destroy microorganisms that could cause disease. Louis Pasteur ( ) Chemist who invented pasteurization Was actually trying to prevent spoilage in wine and beer when he discovered pasteurization. Pasteurization was first applied in wine preservation. When milk producers introduced pasteurization it substantially reduced foodborne illness.

10 Bacteria are very heat sensitive The higher the temp the quicker they are inactivated Using higher heat takes less time to kill pathogenic bacteria Using lower heat takes more time to kill pathogenic bacteria

11 Method for killing harmful bacteria in foods that contain water Destroys bacteria without the use of high temperatures or chemical additives.

12 Bacterium which are found naturally around us, including those that cause foodborne illnesses. Bacteria Nickname BAC Can grow within Hours Bacterium(singular) Bacteria (plural)

13 The transfer of bacteria from foods, hands, utensils, or food preparation surfaces to a food. Particularly a problem with Liquids from RAW Meats Poultry Seafood Harmful bacteria can be transmitted to previously uncontaminated foods or surfaces

14 “Protecting and promoting your health” Food Drugs Medical Devices Vaccines, blood, biologics Animal & Veterinary Drugs Cosmetics Radiation-Emitting Products Tobacco Products

15

16 C lean C ook C ombat C hill

17

18 Is found on perishable food products in stores Do not purchase that product after the “Sell By” date

19 The correct way to thaw foods is to… Take the Food from the freezer place in the refrigerator to thaw. When you thaw foods in the microwave they must be consumed/eaten immediately. DO NOT THAW FOODS IN THE SINK

20 When going on a picnic remember that ALL PERISHABLE FOODS should be kept on ICE Refrigerator’s temperature should be 40 degrees or below Freezer’s temperature should be 0 degrees or below

21 Left overs should ALWAYS be put into the refrigerator If you are not sure if a food is still safe to eat ALWAYS remember…. “When in doubt, throw it out”

22 Using a food thermometer is the ONLY way to check and see if eggs and meats are properly cooked. The proper internal temperature of ground meat is… 160 degrees

23 Uncooked meats should be stored away from fresh produce Do not buy canned foods that have dents, cracks, rust or bulging lids. You should have two cutting boards in your kitchen… one for meats one for fruits & vegetables


Download ppt "AKA: Foodborne Disease or Food Poisoning Infection or intoxication cause by substances that spoil or infect from food or drinking water to humans. In."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google