Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

© 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CHAPTER 12. © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 1.Where, in ancient times, did private long-distance trade flourish most profitably?

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "© 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CHAPTER 12. © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 1.Where, in ancient times, did private long-distance trade flourish most profitably?"— Presentation transcript:

1 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CHAPTER 12

2 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 1.Where, in ancient times, did private long-distance trade flourish most profitably? A.Capital cities B.Major port cities C.China D.Mesopotamia

3 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = B A.Capital cities were sometimes not along trade routes, but often designed for military defense C. & D. There is no evidence that trade flourished more profitably in these civilizations than in others

4 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 2.What best describes the scope and nature of Incan Empire trade? A.Valley to highland B.Andes to Mexico C.Western to Eastern Hemispheres D.Pacific island to mainland

5 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = A B.The two hubs of Native American civilization were cut off from each other C.Both hemispheres had very little knowledge of each other D.There may have been early contact by this route, but it had soon died off

6 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 3.What resulted from the almost total isolation of the Americas from Eurasia? A.Their trade networks were quite primitive B.Their military technology was further advanced than that of Europe C.They had developed the wheel at a much later date D.They were unprepared for the challenges of outside invasion

7 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = D A.Trade was actually conducted at a very sophisticated level B.The Europeans were much further advanced C.They never developed the wheel at all

8 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 4.What most effectively opened up the possibility of a flourishing trans-Saharan trade? A.The formation of great empires B.The discovery of gold C.The domestication of the camel D.None of the above

9 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = C A.Empires formed long after the trade had begun B.The gold could not have been transported without the camel

10 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 5.What actually empowered the three West African empires? A.Land & agriculture B.Control over trade routes C.Religious shrines D.Slave labor

11 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = B A.This was important, but overshadowed by the wealth derived from trade C.There were not great incident of these D.This was no more significant in West Africa than elsewhere

12 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 6.What was the underlying basis for Muslim Arab/Jewish trading diasporas? A.Religion & ethnicity B.Business acumen C.Knowledge of markets D.Dietary strictures

13 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = A B. & C. These were skills that all successful trading communities possessed D.This was an irrelevant factor

14 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 7.What was the preeminent trading community linking Europe and Asia during the 8 th -9 th centuries? A.Christian Armenians B.Jains C.Fukienese D.Jews

15 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = D A., B. & C. All these groups had much less extensive trading networks than the Jews

16 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 8.What crucial lesson for mastering the Indian Ocean trade did the Arabs perfect? A.Which routes to travel to avoid pirates B.How to sail with the monsoon winds C.Relying on Chinese warships for protection D.What authorities to bribe along the way

17 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = B A., C., & D. There is no evidence that these factors had much, if any, effect

18 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 9.How might the Indian Ocean be considered the crossroads of the great world shipping lanes? A.The waters linked and encompassed three distinct geographical regions B.Because the peoples along its coast adhered to the same religious faith C.It was not as treacherous to cross as other oceans D.It was the only shipping lanes crossroads

19 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = A B.People of Hindu, Zoroastrian, Muslim and Buddhist faiths lived along the coast C.It was no better or worse in that regard than others D.There was the Mediterranean, among others

20 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 10.What, by 1500, was the world’s most advanced trade region? A.East Africa B.China C.Arabia D.Europe

21 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = B A., C. & D. did not yet possess the innovative patterns of commercial exchange developed in China, nor the large ships and merchant navy it had built

22 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 11.Why did the Chinese not follow up on their initial commercial success? A.Other nations seemed less eager to obtain Chinese products B.They lacked the technological capability to do so C.They desired more to focus on internal development and consolidation D.Zheng He changed his mind about maritime expeditions

23 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = C A.The opposite, they were enthusiastic about this B.They certainly did have this technology D. He simply lost out politically to a rival faction

24 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 12.How had Song China undergone an internal economic revolution? A.Agricultural improvements, textile production, and coal/iron industry innovations B.Common people were legally barred from producing for the mass market C.By the appearance in print of the Diamond Sutra D.Through mass production of cannon weaponry

25 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = A B.They became heavily involved in production C.This was a religious book and had nothing to do with economics D.Because they faced no technologically advanced enemies, the Chinese saw no need for mass production of cannons

26 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 13.How did “Pax Mongolica” impact upon trade and the economy? A.Through the emergence of Mongol urban trading centers B.Because of their permanent, innovative contributions C.Through the invention of block printing D.Ushering in a century of stability and peace over the trading regions

27 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = D A.The Mongols remained a pastoral, nomadic people B.They were absorbed into settled cultures and contributed little C.The Chinese had done this centuries earlier

28 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 14.What can accurately be stated concerning the plague and trade routes? A.“Pax Mongolica” actually retarded the disease’s progress for a while B.Though Europe was devastated, China suffered little in the way of mortality C.The Black Death seemed to follow trade routes D.Along the trade routes, the presence and role of the Mongols increased in importance

29 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = C A.It seems to have facilitated it B.China may have lost up to 60 million people D.Their presence and role in fact decreased

30 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 15.How did the post-1500 years mark a turning point in world trade patterns? A.European traders tried to subordinate regional systems to centralized control B.The Europeans and Chinese engaged in war for control of the Indian Ocean trade C.Europeans and Chinese clashed militarily over trade to Africa D.Europeans generally adopted a non-confrontational approach towards other trading systems

31 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = A B. & C. The Chinese were no longer interested in contesting for these areas D.The Europeans were very aggressive in this respect


Download ppt "© 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CHAPTER 12. © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 1.Where, in ancient times, did private long-distance trade flourish most profitably?"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google