Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

© 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. Chapter 4. © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 1.What advantage did the Longshan Culture have over the Yangshao? A.Domestication.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "© 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. Chapter 4. © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 1.What advantage did the Longshan Culture have over the Yangshao? A.Domestication."— Presentation transcript:

1 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. Chapter 4

2 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 1.What advantage did the Longshan Culture have over the Yangshao? A.Domestication of sheep and cattle B.Wheel-made pottery C.Musical Instruments D.A & B

3 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = D C.A set of flutes have been discovered in Yangshao sites

4 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 2.What was the earliest known function of Chinese writing? A.Communication with ancestors B.Imperial record keeping C.Literary works D.Religious scripture

5 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = A B., C., & D. developed centuries later than the oracle bones which were inscribed with messages to ancestors

6 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 3.Which of the following has been established as the earliest Chinese Dynasty? A.Xia B.Shang C.Zhou D.Qin

7 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = A B., C, & D. In a very recent development pottery has been unearthed at a site called Erlitou which seems to conform the existence of the Xia (c B.C.E.), for which no physical evidence had previously been thought to exist.

8 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 4.Between the three earliest dynasties, what is a major point of dissimilarity? A.Walled towns B.Armies C.Writing D.Bronze work

9 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = C A., B., & D. are evidenced in all three dynasties, but during the Xia period pictograms had apparently not yet devolved into writing.

10 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 5.How was the ruler-subject relationship viewed during the time of the earliest three dynasties? A.The king was considered to be a god, as in Egypt B.A powerful priesthood basically controlled all the Emperor’s actions C.The people occasionally had a hand in choosing their ruler D.The king mediated between the spirit & human worlds

11 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = D A.Though the king was believed to be descended from a god, he was not considered to be on the same par B.There is no evidence of such a strong priesthood C.The people apparently had no say in these matters

12 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 6.What makes the site of Anyang so difficult to excavate? A.We are unsure where the actual site was B.The city burned completely and the land has been much disturbed C.Locals believe the site to be cursed and are hostile to archaeologists D.The Yellow River consistently floods the site

13 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = B A.We have accurately identified the site C.There is no such curse D.This does not seem to be the case

14 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 7.What did the Mandate of Heaven concern itself with? A.The delegation of government power to local authority B.The earliest written Chinese Poetry C.Justification of the Zhou overthrow of the Shang D.The “Warring States” period

15 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = C A.This occurred later and is unconnected to the Mandate B.This was the Book of Songs D.This occurred much later

16 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 8.How are the fist cities of the Americas believed to have originated? A.As religious shrine centers B.As trade centers C.As political capitals D.As fortresses

17 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = A B., C., & D. Only developed over time, as economic and political structures became more complex

18 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 9.The Olmec Civilization originated all of the following in the Americas except for: A.Writing B.Artistic representation C.Monumental sculpture D.Human sacrifice

19 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = D A.Rudimentary hieroglyphics have been discovered at San Lorenzo site B.Animal & bird representations have been found at San Lorenzo C.Giant stone heads have been uncovered at La Venta site

20 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 10.In what way does Teotihuacan qualify as a “revolutionary” settlement? A.In its sophisticated system of writing B.In its pyramids and temples C.In its jade work D.In its unprecedented size and population

21 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = D A.It had no writing system B.The Zapotecs originated this C.The Olmec originated this

22 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 11. How and why did Maya Civilization decline? A.Climactic change B.Overpopulation C.Constant warfare D.No one is certain

23 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = D

24 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 12.South America’s most spectacular urban civilizations emerged: A.Along the Pacific coastline B.In the Amazon Rainforest C.Along the eastern slopes of the Andes Mountains D.Along the western slopes of the Andes Mountains

25 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = C A.The Pacific coastline in South America lacks moisture B.The climate there is not as conducive to the establishment of civilization C.The western slope is also arid in climate

26 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 13.What mysterious culture was noted for spectacular figures drawn with lines of pebbles? A.Nazca B.Moche C.Chimu D.Chavin

27 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = A B.This culture is noted for ceramics C.This culture is noted for its gold work D.Chavin seems to have been a major pilgrimage site

28 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 14.What was one of the most important developments in pre-urban West Africa? A.State formation B.Iron smelting C.Rectangular house structures D.None of these

29 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = B A & C. did not come to pass until much later

30 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 15.What makes Jenne-jeno historically unique among West African sites? A.It was primarily a major shrine center B.It was a hub of the Trans-Saharan trade C.It was West Africa’s earliest place of habitation D.It was Sub-Saharan Africa’s first known indigenous city

31 © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. CORRECT ANSWER = D A.It was not designed as such, though important religious functions occurred there B.The trade coincided with Jenne’s decline, and other centers prospered instead C.The Nok Culture predates Jenne


Download ppt "© 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. Chapter 4. © 2006 Pearson Education, Inc. 1.What advantage did the Longshan Culture have over the Yangshao? A.Domestication."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google