Presentation on theme: "Animal Project on the Snowy Egret By Joshua Valdez."— Presentation transcript:
Animal Project on the Snowy Egret By Joshua Valdez
The Snowy Egret An adult snowy egret is 20-27 inches long. Its wingspan is 38-47 inches. It weighs up to 13 ounces. Has a thin, smooth black bill and has yellow or orange feet. They are hunted for their fine white plumes for hats.
Biome and Ecosystem of the Snowy Egret The snowy egret lives in marshes, swamps, ponds, lakes, shallow coastal areas and tidal flats; occasionally found in dry flats.(But they are mostly found in marshes and lakes) It lives by traveling in groups to eat food in shallow places along the coast. While feeding in shallow areas of ponds and marshes, snowy egrets use one foot to stir up the bottom, flushing prey into view. Snowy egrets will also hover, then drop to catch prey in their bills.
Food Snowy egrets eat many types of food. It eats fishes, shrimps, crayfish, fiddler crabs, snakes, snails, aquatic and terrestrial insects, small lizards, young frogs, and aquatic vegetation.
Survival of the Snowy Egret They are currently protected, because they were once hunted for their fine plumes. They would still survive, only if people stop littering (mostly plastic) so they don’t eat those things or get choked by a 6-pack of soda cans.
Movement & Transportation They move around using their feet, but when migrating, they fly quickly, at a height exceeding nearly 100 feet.
Digestion Snowy egrets digest their food with their stomach. But it is not known what kind of acid helps digest the food.
Excretory System The snowy egret’s excretory route/system is through their feathers.
Reproduction The snowy egrets reproduce more chicks by making then waiting for the eggs to hatch. The eggs are greenish-blue, and oval shaped. The chicks leave the nest in 20-25 days, hopping on branches before leaving.
Conclusion Snowy egrets are medium sized birds, that were once hunted for their fine plumes. They live in many places, but mostly freshwater and salt marsh habitats. It also eats many different things but they usually eat fish, insects (mostly snails), small lizards, and young frogs. As I said earlier in this paragraph, they were once hunted for their plumes, but are now protected. They fly when migrating, and walk when searching for prey or traveling small distances. They digest with their stomach (of course), but it is not known what acids/substances help digest the food. Their excretory route goes through their feathers. They reproduce chicks with oval shaped eggs. This is the summed up information about the snowy egret.