Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

1 What is the meaning of species ? A) very cold B) good judgment; keenness; wisdom C) to seize by authority D) not punctual E) a group with a common appearance.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "1 What is the meaning of species ? A) very cold B) good judgment; keenness; wisdom C) to seize by authority D) not punctual E) a group with a common appearance."— Presentation transcript:

1 1 What is the meaning of species ? A) very cold B) good judgment; keenness; wisdom C) to seize by authority D) not punctual E) a group with a common appearance Answer: E

2 2 What is the meaning of digress ? A) to attract; to lure B) to stray from the main subject C) substitute D) rude; arrogant E) disfigured Answer: B

3 3 What is the meaning of fluffy ? A) damp; hot B) a course; a tendency C) respectable or suitable D) without organization; confusion E) soft; airy Answer: E

4 4 What is the meaning of look up to ? A) to sell at a lesser price than a competitor B) to quarrel C) to respect D) a formal speech E) a group of people united in a scheme to promote their views by intrigue; a group of conspirators Answer: C

5 5 What is the meaning of call on ? A) give something for temporary use with the promise of returning it B) ask C) without organization; confusion D) a period of ten years E) very sleepy Answer: B

6 6 What is the meaning of prevalent ? A) fertile place with water located in the desert B) to save C) a shallow place in a river which can be crossed by walking or driving D) to go before E) widespread Answer: E

7 7 What is the meaning of ford ? A) a shallow place in a river which can be crossed by walking or driving B) an idle, lazy person C) hard feelings; resentment D) to imitate; to copy E) high praise; laudation Answer: A

8 8 What is the meaning of tack ? A) to fasten with a small nail B) to disturb C) endure or withstand pressure or use D) sluggish; apathetic E) inhabited in large numbers by something harmful Answer: A

9 9 What is the meaning of watch out for ? A) kindly; friendly B) be cautious or alert C) expressed in a clear and precise manner D) a tentative theory E) fundamental rule or adherence to such rule Answer: B

10 10 What is the meaning of aversion ? A) to love greatly B) eliminate, get rid of C) to honor someone by placing his or her name in the beginning of a literary book or an artistic performance D) intense dislike E) to examine closely Answer: D

11 11 What is the meaning of sleazy ? A) to drive slowly B) to spur; to incite C) used in non-count nouns to indicate amount; bulk D) sheer; gauzy; cheap E) to reduce Answer: D

12 12 What is the meaning of interval ? A) barely; scarcely B) stop C) the time between two events D) to chew E) very offensive; shocking Answer: C

13 13 What is the meaning of turn out ? A) not professional; untrained B) understood, but not specifically stated C) to thrust D) to manufacture E) to settle on friendly terms Answer: D

14 14 What is the meaning of aspire ? A) to overlook; to excuse B) to extend from one side to another C) to strive toward; to seek eagerly D) damp; hot E) depend on, rely on Answer: C

15 15 What is the meaning of wrath ? A) visit B) the lowest point C) a great anger D) to compel by pressure or threat E) act of paying attention to or being paid attention Answer: C

16 16 What is the meaning of lift ? A) properly; officially B) firm; determined C) a joint on which a door or gate is attached D) to raise E) smaller at one end Answer: D

17 17 What is the meaning of obsequious ? A) obedient; servile B) lively C) past tense of pass: to succeed D) the range or extent of something E) to begin Answer: A

18 18 What is the meaning of tug ? A) a favorable opinion; respect B) to pull something with effort C) an act requiring great strength or courage D) show differences E) an appeal Answer: B

19 19 What is the meaning of garrison ? A) abandon B) rather large amount or degree C) opinion given to someone, counseling D) a fortified place occupied by soldiers E) to acquire; to get Answer: D

20 20 What is the meaning of vacant ? A) manage to survive B) insensitive; unfeeling C) become ill with D) to aid E) empty Answer: E

21 21 What is the meaning of wear out ? A) the blank space bordering the written or printed area of a page B) to make useless by wear; to consume C) typical of country life; simple D) used with the verb "be" to indicate existence E) not cautious; not careful Answer: B

22 22 What is the meaning of preside over ? A) to have charge of B) investigate C) to shorten; to suspend D) aim of a gun or telescope E) an objective; an aim Answer: A

23 23 What is the meaning of protrude ? A) something not real that exists in one's imagination B) to respect C) to tear down completely D) to punish outward; to project E) to imitate; to copy Answer: D

24 24 What is the meaning of astound ? A) to surprise greatly; to astonish B) to bring to court C) the blank space bordering the written or printed area of a page D) to depart from; to differ E) pertaining to industry Answer: A

25 25 What is the meaning of tutor ? A) sharp; bitter B) one who owns a shop C) to teach D) to repair E) to praise highly Answer: C

26 26 What is the meaning of luminous ? A) tending to escape notice B) sheer; gauzy; cheap C) noble; attractive D) worthy of praise E) bright Answer: E

27 27 What is the meaning of precaution ? A) action taken to avoid future accident or problem B) to thrust C) most important; final D) to debilitate; to weaken E) the upper edge of anything hollow Answer: A

28 28 What is the meaning of scope ? A) careful; frugal B) kindness, mercy C) to start; to begin D) to raise the shoulders in a gesture of doubt or indifference E) the range or extent of something Answer: E

29 29 What is the meaning of heavy ? A) to favor one leg; to cripple B) to review C) a great amount D) required E) serene, without noise Answer: C

30 30 What is the meaning of haphazard ? A) one who owns a shop B) easily reached C) gullible D) without a fixed or regular course; indifferent; disorganized E) to confuse Answer: D

31 31 What is the meaning of peace ? A) an action that happened at an indefinite time before the present B) harmony or freedom from war C) care for D) free; unoccupied E) to grab abruptly and hastily Answer: B

32 32 What is the meaning of extempore ? A) to decline; to refuse B) to retard normal growth C) without preparation; impromptu D) a small amount; something small E) rob at gunpoint Answer: C

33 33 What is the meaning of soar ? A) a song to lull a baby to sleep B) to take away C) to express sorrow D) to fly high E) a downward slope; a declivity Answer: D

34 34 What is the meaning of proximity ? A) peaceful; quiet B) to spread; to distribute C) nearness D) to increase E) to dissolve; to discontinue Answer: C

35 35 What is the meaning of brandish ? A) to shake or wave a weapon menacingly B) to discard C) famous D) discover E) responsibility Answer: A

36 36 What is the meaning of emphasis ? A) to strive toward; to seek eagerly B) special attention; importance C) understood, but not specifically stated D) to stray from the main subject E) discontent or resentful because of another's possessions or qualities Answer: B

37 37 What is the meaning of make fun of ? A) to gibe; to joke B) to fall in a rolling manner C) to turn aside; to veer D) excitable; touchy; easily affected by outside influences E) most important; final Answer: A

38 38 What is the meaning of astray ? A) away from the correct path or direction B) to raise C) a practice that is traditionally followed by a particular group of people D) act of paying attention to or being paid attention E) to confuse Answer: A

39 39 What is the meaning of vicarious ? A) audition for a play B) the main idea C) a feeling of identification with another; a substitute D) to confuse E) no longer useful; outdated Answer: C

40 40 What is the meaning of round up ? A) to leave out B) finish C) shows a relationship or selection involving three or more entities D) to sell at a lesser price than a competitor E) to capture Answer: E

41 41 What is the meaning of plea ? A) modest behavior; propriety B) huge; heavy C) visit D) an appeal E) an object used to sweep the floor Answer: D

42 42 What is the meaning of primary ? A) to drink a little at a time B) persuasive, graceful language C) to discard D) most important; final E) fertile place with water located in the desert Answer: D

43 43 What is the meaning of rustic ? A) if, indicates a choice B) to attract; to lure C) typical of country life; simple D) to get in the way; to block E) meager Answer: C

44 44 What is the meaning of shutter ? A) away from the correct path or direction B) a hinged cover attached to a window to keep out light and rain C) not clear; vague D) receive something for temporary use with the promise of returning it E) careful; frugal Answer: B

45 45 What is the meaning of negligent ? A) to give evidence B) great sorrow; pain C) the joint between the foot and the leg D) extremely careless E) dependable Answer: D

46 46 What is the meaning of aside ? A) to allow a liquid to run out of the container B) to one side C) to meet someone and to speak first D) to produce a change in E) a column Answer: B

47 47 What is the meaning of exorbitant ? A) a great amount B) extravagant; excessive C) about to occur; impending D) to entertain; to amuse E) ambition; desire; goal Answer: B

48 48 What is the meaning of frigid ? A) to use something in place of another; to replace B) faint C) very cold D) rob at gunpoint E) a cover Answer: C

49 49 What is the meaning of imaginary ? A) to disturb B) something not real that exists in one's imagination C) to look or behave like D) change to watery or liquid state E) about to occur; impending Answer: B

50 50 What is the meaning of feeble ? A) to be unable to find something B) before in time, order or importance C) show differences D) a hinged cover attached to a window to keep out light and rain E) lacking strength, power Answer: E

51 51 What is the meaning of contaminated ? A) unwilling; hesitant B) polluted C) pliable D) clearly; easily understood E) nearness Answer: B

52 52 What is the meaning of flatter ? A) carefree and gay; lighthearted B) non-moveable, having a fixed location C) to praise too much D) care for E) rudely brief in speech or manner Answer: C

53 53 What is the meaning of random ? A) way in which something is used B) thoughtful; polite C) to strive toward; to seek eagerly D) chance E) to continue Answer: D

54 54 What is the meaning of prior ? A) no longer useful; outdated B) extravagant; excessive C) before in time, order or importance D) faint E) draw out; evoke Answer: C

55 55 What is the meaning of bump ? A) production; yield B) next to; adjacent C) talkative D) rich E) a light blow; a jolt Answer: E

56 56 What is the meaning of cataclysm ? A) indicates a series of separate events B) irritable C) to read quickly and superficially D) a large number of moving insects E) a great flood; a terrible event Answer: E

57 57 What is the meaning of falter ? A) to manufacture B) give something for temporary use with the promise of returning it C) downward motion D) to warn about; to advise against doing something E) to move hesitatingly; unsteadily Answer: E

58 58 What is the meaning of warily ? A) cautiously B) a group of singers or actors C) to capture D) to name; to specify E) to contaminate; to dirty Answer: A

59 59 What is the meaning of oration ? A) to eat an excessive amount B) a formal speech C) to cleanse D) fearless E) to dip into a spoon or a cupped hand Answer: B

60 60 What is the meaning of glitter ? A) one who owes B) to shine with a sparkling light C) to praise too much D) extremely careless E) without a fixed or regular course; indifferent; disorganized Answer: B

61 61 What is the meaning of inspiration ? A) a collection of many different things B) stimulation to learn or discover C) to begin D) full of danger E) the floor of a ship Answer: B

62 62 What is the meaning of accurate ? A) to be cruel to weaker people or animals B) correct C) completely D) also E) to repair Answer: B

63 63 What is the meaning of inseparable ? A) not able to be separated B) to affirm an opinion C) abandon D) used with the verb "be" to indicate existence E) to go in the opposite direction; to turn around Answer: A

64 64 What is the meaning of plausible ? A) to speak indistinctly B) believable, but doubtful C) be cautious or alert D) to reduce E) repetition of an action, one more time Answer: B

65 65 What is the meaning of foolish ? A) oxidized B) cold and bare; cheerless C) to thrust D) silly E) cause physical or mental pain Answer: D

66 66 What is the meaning of boulder ? A) inclined to tolerate others; having a fair attitude toward those who hold different views B) interested; engrossed C) to review D) lack of confidence in oneself E) a large rock Answer: E

67 67 What is the meaning of relapse ? A) a sharp, acrid taste B) to come before C) an act requiring great strength or courage D) the return of an illness E) to tolerate Answer: D

68 68 What is the meaning of escort ? A) to make worse B) to come before C) leave D) to accompany E) manage to communicate Answer: D

69 69 What is the meaning of blizzard ? A) not punctual B) a female horse C) a severe snowstorm D) having varied uses; flexible E) weak Answer: C

70 70 What is the meaning of industrial ? A) to grab abruptly and hastily B) winding; curving C) a hinged cover attached to a window to keep out light and rain D) in a planned way E) pertaining to industry Answer: E

71 71 What is the meaning of taciturn ? A) a crease B) lineage C) to applaud D) to make greater, better E) unspoken; silent Answer: E

72 72 What is the meaning of example ? A) land covered with a growth of trees and vegetation B) part of a whole C) anything used to prove a point D) the length of time from beginning to end E) to break into many pieces Answer: C

73 73 What is the meaning of foresee ? A) stop, cease B) lacking strength, power C) to confuse D) to anticipate E) faint Answer: D

74 74 What is the meaning of scandal ? A) a trick; a joke B) to complain C) last of two things mentioned D) a rumor as a result of disgraceful actions E) before in time, order or importance Answer: D

75 75 What is the meaning of infested ? A) investigate B) careful; frugal C) inhabited in large numbers by something harmful D) to be fooled E) stolen goods; plunder Answer: C

76 76 What is the meaning of cider ? A) a small, remaining sign; a trace B) continue an action after a rest period or interruption C) a quick, sharp reply D) intense dislike E) juice from apples Answer: E

77 77 What is the meaning of dangle ? A) having the same relationship one to the other; shared B) give something for temporary use with the promise of returning it C) of lesser importance; secondary D) to hang loosely; to swing E) to overlook; to excuse Answer: D

78 78 What is the meaning of ominous ? A) a treaty; an agreement B) to spread; to distribute C) threatening D) nearness E) the lowest point Answer: C

79 79 What is the meaning of impromptu ? A) to criticize B) to express disapproval C) one who always takes a gloomy view of things D) constantly E) without preparation; unrehearsed; extempore Answer: E

80 80 What is the meaning of coerce ? A) a quick, sharp reply B) thoughtful; polite C) to compel by pressure or threat D) excessively E) not favoring one more than the other; just Answer: C

81 81 What is the meaning of explicit ? A) the upper edge of anything hollow B) expressed in a clear and precise manner C) prepared to do something D) physical state of solitude; unaccompanied E) a group with a common appearance Answer: B

82 82 What is the meaning of chilly ? A) cool B) doubtful; uncertain C) stubborn; unyielding D) to refuse to notice or recognize; to discard E) downward motion Answer: A

83 83 What is the meaning of equitably ? A) a sick person B) fairly; justly C) confused; disorganized; littered D) to chew E) disfigured Answer: B

84 84 What is the meaning of respond ? A) to cause; to incite B) self-restraint C) to slice meat D) to hate E) to answer Answer: E

85 85 What is the meaning of meteor ? A) a celestial body smaller than one mile in diameter B) to give evidence C) discover D) a feeling of identification with another; a substitute E) usual; ordinary Answer: A

86 86 What is the meaning of reluctant ? A) to become wider; larger B) unwilling; hesitant C) possessing a great deal of mental ability D) in opposition of someone or something E) winding; curving Answer: B

87 87 What is the meaning of quite ? A) next to; adjacent B) to make very wet C) physical state of solitude; unaccompanied D) somewhat or rather E) time before the present Answer: D

88 88 What is the meaning of vulnerable ? A) completely B) weak C) barely; scarcely D) to send E) to save Answer: B

89 89 What is the meaning of expire ? A) to check; to limit B) to criticize C) doubtful; uncertain D) to reduce E) to cease to be effective, to terminate Answer: E

90 90 What is the meaning of expire ? A) to check; to limit B) to criticize C) doubtful; uncertain D) to reduce E) to cease to be effective, to terminate Answer: E

91 91 What is the meaning of wither ? A) to blame B) to lose freshness; to dry up; to fade C) to drive slowly D) to put several things on top of each other E) special writing paper Answer: B

92 92 What is the meaning of greedy ? A) rather large amount or degree B) a feeling of identification with another; a substitute C) careful; honest D) next to; adjoining E) excessively desirous of acquiring possessions; avaricious Answer: E

93 93 What is the meaning of proceed ? A) continue an action after a rest period or interruption B) to have a similar appearance C) to make larger, more powerful D) similar; related E) hard to believe Answer: A

94 94 What is the meaning of come along with ? A) stop B) accompany C) obedient; servile D) fairly; justly E) eliminate, get rid of Answer: B

95 95 What is the meaning of confine ? A) excessively B) to limit C) danger D) suitable E) to get well Answer: B

96 96 What is the meaning of check out ? A) to escape swiftly B) be cautious or alert C) investigate D) unwilling; hesitant E) to reduce Answer: C

97 97 What is the meaning of cryptic ? A) secret; hidden B) to make an idea understood C) act of paying attention to or being paid attention D) diplomacy E) past tense of pass: to elapse Answer: A

98 98 What is the meaning of past ? A) time before the present B) with little care C) a large, imposing house; a residence D) shows a relationship or selection involving only two entities E) to thrust Answer: A

99 99 What is the meaning of helpless ? A) to be satisfied B) a great flood; a terrible event C) a period of ten years D) approximately E) unable to remedy(an animate thing is helpless) Answer: E

100 100 What is the meaning of profound ? A) asking many questions; curious B) a female horse C) submit D) a great amount E) deep Answer: E


Download ppt "1 What is the meaning of species ? A) very cold B) good judgment; keenness; wisdom C) to seize by authority D) not punctual E) a group with a common appearance."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google