Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Congratulations! You’re ready to study for your segment 1 exam! Exam Review and Study Tips Here are a few tips to help you prepare for the exam: Review.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Congratulations! You’re ready to study for your segment 1 exam! Exam Review and Study Tips Here are a few tips to help you prepare for the exam: Review."— Presentation transcript:

1 Congratulations! You’re ready to study for your segment 1 exam! Exam Review and Study Tips Here are a few tips to help you prepare for the exam: Review and study key terms and ideas in each module. Words that are in bold are important for you to know. Reread the Review Lesson in every module. Before taking the exam, find a quiet place and make sure you have enough time to complete it. Complete the exam before proceeding to the next module. Submit Segment One Exam. I.Regular course students will submit Segment One Exam Part One and Segment One Exam Part Two. II.Advanced course students will submit Segment One Advanced Exam Part One and Segment One Advanced Exam Part Two. III.Reminder: If you are taking the Advanced course, move on to the Segment One Advanced module. You will take the Segment One Advanced Exam after completing your work in the Advanced module.

2 This is a practice test for your Segment 1 Part I final exam. Scroll to the last slide for information regarding your Segment 1 Part II essay final exam. Directions: 1.Take out a piece of paper. 2.Write your answers on the paper to the corresponding question. Keep in mind, some questions are short answer essay so you’ll want to skip lines. 3.If you’re unsure of an answer, check to see if there’s a clue next to the question to refer you to the lesson where the concept comes from. Take notes. You can use them on your final exam. 4.On the last page of the power point, you can check your answers and read an explanation of the answer. 5.Good luck!

3 Read the excerpt below and then answer the question that follows. Reading tip: When reading long passages or stories, read 1 or 2 paragraphs at a time. Then stop and think about what you just read. Take simple notes if needed. Then continue to the next paragraph, continuing this pattern. This will help your brain remember the information!

4

5 1.Which words best describe the main theme of this story so far? A.goodness and evil. B.man and nature. C.wisdom and inexperience. D. strength and weakness Go to What Is Theme? For more support on this type of question/concept. 2. Written Short Answer: What parts of the story, other than the title, help develop the idea that this is a mythological story? Be sure to include evidence from the story to support your answer. Writer's Workshop: Writing When you answer a question correctly, you make your meaning clear to your reader. Always: restate the question and title/author write a complete sentence. use correct punctuation and grammar. give an example from the text to prove your point.

6 TIP: Go to Lessons and then to Writer's Workshop. There are all kinds of resources for you on writing, grammar, poetry, etc. This is very helpful! 3. Written Short Answer: What are the effects of Phaethon’s unwillingness to listen to Appollo’s advice?

7 Read the excerpt below and then answer the question that follows.

8

9 4. Read this sentence from the essay: Go to lesson Why Writers Choose Words for more support on word choice. 5. Which detail from the article is least supported by factual evidence? A. Your eyes are like two small cameras. B. This allows you to view the world in three dimensions, or 3-D. C. On the other hand, animals that are hunted have eyes on the sides of the head. D. If you think it would be great to have another type of vision... think again! Go to lesson Look for the Main Idea for more support.

10 6. Which of the following transition words suggests an author is about to emphasize a point? A.Most importantly B.However C.For one thing D.Regardless Go to Support Your Main Ideas for more support and links for a list of transition words and signal phrases commonly used that you should be familiar with. 7. Which transition would best connect the two sentences below? The Environmental Protection Agency proposes several suggestions for travelers. Hotel guests should always look for signs of bed bugs. A.Consequently B.Furthermore C.For example D.Next

11 8. What is the biggest advantage of a first person narrator? A.Your narrator can share his own inner thoughts. B.The narrator can make your readers feel like they are a part of the story. C.The narrator can reveal anyone’s thoughts and feelings. D.It’s the most commonly used narration. Go to Who Tells It Best? for more support. 9. An author wants to start off their story showing the sarcastic tone of the protagonist. What’s the best way to do this? A.Vivid description of the setting B.An interesting quote from the protagonist C.A vivid description of the antagonist D.A list of the protagonist’s personality Go to Begin Your Story for more support.

12 10. You’re doing a multi-media project on the Tyrannosaurus Rex dinosaur. Which of the following would provide the most reliable information? A. Wikipedia source on the Tyrannosaurus Rex B. A blog written by an expert paleontologist who studies dinosaurs C. A newspaper article written at the time the first Tyrannosaurus Rex fossil was discovered D. An article about the origin of the Tyrannosaurus Rex from the American Museum of History (amnh.org) Go to lesson Assess Internet Sources and Researching and Organizing Information for more support. TIP: Familiarize yourself with lesson 2.01 and You will need to be able to determine if a site is credible or not.

13 11. Read this sentence from the Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council website: Unlike many species of sharks, whale sharks are not dangerous to humans. In fact, they do not even hunt sea mammals. They are filter feeders who have a diet that consists of plankton, krill, shrimp, larvae, algae, and other tiny aquatic life forms. Which paraphrase best avoids issues of plagiarism? A. Whale sharks are filter feeders and are not dangerous to humans. They have a diet that consists of small aquatic life forms like larvae, algae, krill, plankton, and shrimp. Unlike many species of sharks, they do not hunt sea mammals. B. Unlike many sharks, whale sharks are not dangerous to humans. They do not hunt mammals. They are filter feeders who have a diet that consists of tiny aquatic life forms. C. Whale sharks pose no threat to man. Instead of hunting, they filter feed on small sea creatures. D. Whale sharks are not harmful to man. Due to their size, they do not swim close enough to shore to cause a human threat. Their diet does not consist of mammals. Go to lesson Avoiding Plagiarism for more support.

14 12. Which sentence is correctly punctuated? A.“Do you hear something,” asked Sharla. B.“Do you hear something?” asked Sharla. C.“Do you hear something.” asked Sharla. D.“Do you hear something”? asked Sharla. Go to lesson What Did You Say? for more support. 13. Which sentence is correctly punctuated? A. “Its’ a fire!" Ben shouted. “Everybody run!" B. “It’s a fire, Ben shouted, everybody run!" C. “It’s a fire!, “Ben shouted “Everybody run!“ D. “It’s a fire!" Ben shouted, “everybody run!"

15 14. What is the main purpose of the introductory clause in the sentence below? Because she stayed up late texting her friends, she wasn’t prepared for the exam and didn’t do as well as she could have. A. It adds context to evaluate how hard the girls day was. B. It creates a sense of time passing by. C. It implies she's had more difficult days. D. It explains why the main action happened. Go to lesson Pause for Commas for more support. 15. Which of the following correctly combines the two sentences? An octopus gets angry. An octopus turns white. A. An octopus gets angry and it turns white. B. When an octopus gets angry it turns white. C. An octopus turns white it gets angry. D. When an octopus gets angry, it turns white. Go to lesson Kick It Up a Notch for more support.

16 16. Which of the following is free from error? A. Its going to be fun at their party. B. It’s going to be fun at there party. C. It’s going to be fun at their party. D. Its going to be fun at they’re party. Go to lesson Kick It Up a Notch for more support. 17. Which of the following uses correct punctuation? A. There was an icy, cold storm and we saw several bad accidents. B. There was an icy cold storm and we saw several, bad accidents. C. There was an icy cold storm and we saw several bad accidents. D. There was an icy, cold storm and we saw several, bad accidents. Go to lesson Pause for Commas for more support.

17 18. Which synonym best describes the way you would walk through a high drift of snow? A. Paraded: to walk in a public place to show off B. Trudged: to walk with great difficulty C. Wander: to walk in no particular direction D. Scamper: to run or go quickly and lightly: Go to lesson Thesaurus and Dictionary Skills for more support. 19. Read this sentence and answer the question below: There are dozens of tomes you can check out from the library to read more about this exciting career. Which phrase gives the most helpful clue to the meaning of tomes? A.There are dozens B.This exciting career C.Check out from the library D.Dozens of tomes Go to lesson What Is the Mystery Meaning? for more support

18 20. Read the sentence and choose the correct answer below: I like my uncle so much that I threw him a surprise party when he turned 40. A.This sentence contains literal language. B.This sentence contains a simile. C.This sentence contains hyperbole. D.This sentence contains a metaphor. Go to lesson Why Writers Choose Words for more support. 21. A student is revising a story for the school newspaper that includes the following statement: At yesterday’s meeting, the major demanded the county do something about the slippery roads. Which word could the student use in place of demanded to show the most positive connotation? A.Commanded B.Required C.Requested D.Insisted

19 The answers are on the next page!

20 1. C is the best answer choice. The theme is implicit, meaning you will have to uncover it on your own. The father/son relationship can best be describe as wisdom and inexperience. 2. In the story, Phaethon Gets His Wish, there are some key pieces of evidence that show this is a mythological story beginning with the character’s names of Phaethon and Appollo. These names are typical Greek ones found in mythology. Another way we can tell this story is mythological is when Phaethon mentions his father, Appollo can make the sun rise and set. Then his gets a wish granted to, “…drive the chariot to make the sun rise tomorrow morning.” Obviously humans cannot do this. These pieces of evidence show that this is a mythological story. 3. In the story, Phaethon Gets His Wish, there are some effects of Phaethon’s unwillingness to listen to his fathers advice beginning with his inability to control the horses, Hour and Day, because of his lack of strength. This caused the horses to hit everything in their way and, “Just as his father had warned him, the figures in the sky began to move.” These are just some of the effects of Phaethon’s actions. 4. B is the best choice because the question is referring to site and images of the eye. 5. D is the best choice. Choice A, B and C each have a paragraph of details to support them. Choice D does not provide support. 6. A is the best answer. This transition is used to emphasize a point where the others do not. 7. C is the best answer. The 2 nd sentence is providing an example of the first sentence. “For example” is the best choice to show that connection. 8. A is the best answer. The narrator is part of the story. In first person, the narrator uses first-person pronouns such as I, me, we, and us. 9. B is the best answer. Two of the best ways to hook your reader in your introduction are to use an interesting quote or to create a vivid description. Since we are wanting to look in the protagonist’s personality, a quote would be the best way to do that.

21 10. D is the best answer. The American Museum of History is a.gov site which include facts such as statistics and instructions. 11. C is the best choice. It rephrases the main idea in a new way. It changes the words, the order of the information, and even the structure of the sentences. Choice A and B are too close to the original words and choice D provides information not in the passage. 12. B is the best answer. After the Quotation Taglines Rules: Capitalize and punctuate the spoken words as normal. Put a period after the tag. 13. A is the best answer. Between Quotations Taglines Rules: Treat the first sentence like an After the Quotation tag. Place quotations around the second quotation. Capitalize and punctuate the spoken sentences as normal 14. D is the best answer. The introductory clause ‘Because’ explains why something happened. 15. D is the best answer. A complex sentence is a simple sentence combined with a dependent clause A comma is required between the simple sentence and the dependent clause. 16. C is the best answer. Watch out for homonyms. These are words that sound the same but are spelled different. 17. A is the best answer. Coordinate adjectives (ones that are equal and similar in meaning) are always separated by a comma, non- coordinated adjectives are not. 18. B is the best answer. Choosing a more specific noun, a more accurate verb, or a more descriptive adjective can turn an ordinary sentence into something extraordinary. 19. C is the best answer. Check nearby to see if the author infers its meaning by providing additional information. If it can be checked out from a library, it’s a good guess tomes are books. 20. A is the best answer. Literal language is the true meaning. 21. C is the best answer. The connotation of the word requested is more positive and polite than the other choices. Demanded, commanded, and required seem angrier and more urgent.

22 Segment 1 Exam Part II: Review module 2 and 3 about writing an effective informational essay and narrative. You will be given a prompt to write to for the Information and Narrative essay. You will choose ONE and must follow the prompt. Below are the rubrics for the prompt you choose.

23

24


Download ppt "Congratulations! You’re ready to study for your segment 1 exam! Exam Review and Study Tips Here are a few tips to help you prepare for the exam: Review."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google