Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Workshop Partners Nutrition Australia Qld (NAQ) Queensland Association of School Tuckshops (QAST)

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Workshop Partners Nutrition Australia Qld (NAQ) Queensland Association of School Tuckshops (QAST)"— Presentation transcript:

1 Workshop Partners Nutrition Australia Qld (NAQ) Queensland Association of School Tuckshops (QAST)

2 1. What percentage of Queensland adults are overweight or obese? a.between 20% and 30% b.between 30% and 40% c.between 40% and 50% d.more than 60%

3 In Queensland, 61% of adults are overweight or obese. This equates to overweight and obese.[1][2] In 2008, obesity cost Queensland society $11.6 billion in health systems costs, financial losses and the cost of lost wellbeing. [1] Australian Bureau of Statistics National Health Survey. Canberra: Australian Bureau of Statistics; [2] Queensland Health. The Health of Queenslanders 2010: Prevention of Chronic Disease. Second Report of the Chief Health Officer Queensland. Brisbane: Queensland Health; What percentage of Queensland adults are overweight or obese? Answer: d. more than 60%

4 2. What percentage of Queensland children are overweight or obese? a.more than 35% b.between 30% and 35% c.between 20% and 25% d.less than 20%

5 21% of Queensland children are overweight or obese. This rate is slightly lower than the 23% of Australian children who are overweight or obese. The rate generally increases with age, as does the proportion of children or young people who are obese or very obese.[1] In 2005, the Smart Choices strategy was launched as one of a range of strategies to address the issue of overweight and obesity in children and young people. [1] Abbott RA, Macdonald D, Mackinnon L, Stubbs CO, Lee AJ, Harper C, Davies PSW. Healthy Kids Queensland Survey 2006 – Summary Report. Brisbane: Queensland Health; What percentage of Queensland children are overweight or obese? Answer: c. between 20% and 25%

6 3. Smart Choices applies to: a.out-of-school hours care b.tuckshops c.lunch boxes d.all of the above

7 Smart Choices applies to food and drink supplied by schools across the whole school environment including tuckshops, vending machines, excursions, camps, fundraising, rewards, curriculum activities and sporting events and clubs. It does not apply to food students bring from home or to food and drink supplied by out-of-hours care as they have their own set of guidelines to follow which align with the intent of Smart Choices. Smart Choices categorises foods and drinks into three categories : GREEN – have plenty, AMBER – select carefully, RED – occasionally 3. Smart Choices applies to: Answer: b. tuckshops

8 4. Smart Choices is mandatory in: a.all non-state schools b.no schools c.all state schools d.all state and non-state schools

9 Smart Choices became mandatory in state schools in It is a best practice model of the supply of healthy food and drink in school settings and is therefore strongly encouraged in non- state schools. 4. Smart Choices is mandatory in: Answer: c. all state schools

10 5. GREEN foods and drinks should be promoted because they: a.are excellent sources of important nutrients b.help to avoid excess energy (kilojoules) c.are low in saturated fat and/or added sugar and/or salt d.all of the above

11 GREEN foods are based on the basic five food groups and The Australian Dietary Guidelines. Include: bread, cereals, rice, pasta, noodles vegetables, fruit, reduced-fat milk, yoghurt, cheese lean meat, fish, poultry eggs, nuts and legumes GREEN foods should dominate menus. 5. GREEN foods and drinks should be promoted because they: Answer: d. all of the above

12 6. The supply of RED foods and drinks in schools should be limited to: a.special occasions b.Fridays c.no more than two days per term d.no more than two occasions per term

13 An occasion is any instance or event where food or drink is supplied to students by the school. It is important for schools to monitor the number of RED occasions they are having. The Smart Choices website has a checklist that schools can use for this purpose. 6. The supply of RED foods and drinks in schools should be limited to: Answer: d. no more than two occasions per term

14 7. Which of the following classroom rewards should not be provided to students: a.stickers b.apples c.fast food vouchers d.pencils

15 Food and drink rewards provided to students, including vouchers, must be from the GREEN or AMBER category. Rewarding with fast food, lollies, or sugar sweetened drinks sends the wrong message and reinforces the RED foods and drinks which are already being consumed excessively by children and young people. 7. Which of the following classroom rewards should not be provided to students Answer: c. fast food vouchers

16 8. Snack foods and drinks are assessed under which nutrients a.energy (kilojoules) and saturated fat b.energy (kilojoules), saturated fat and sodium c.energy (kilojoules), saturated fat, sodium and fibre d.energy (kilojoules)

17 Snack foods and drinks are assessed according to the amount of energy (kilojoules), saturated fat, sodium and fibre per serve. Hot food items are assessed according to the amount of energy (kilojoules), saturated fat and sodium. The ‘Occasional’ RED food and drink criteria tables can be used to determine whether an item is RED. 8. Snack foods and drinks are assessed under which nutrients Answer: c. energy (kilojoules), saturated fat, sodium and fibre

18 9. Which item is classified as RED under Smart Choices? a.98% fat-free jelly lollies b.flavoured milk c.oven-baked chicken drumstick d.fruit-based ice block

19 All confectionery is classified as RED under Smart Choices. Confectionery, whether they are fat-free or not, are foods of minimal nutritional value. 9. Which item is classified as RED under Smart Choices? Answer: a. 98% fat-free jelly lollies

20 10. In which of these situations would Smart Choices not apply? a.excursions with food provided by the school b.vending machines c.parent focused trivia night d.school sports days

21 10. In which of these situations would Smart Choices not apply? Fundraising events targeted at the wider community such as trivia nights, race days, jazz nights and theatre restaurants do not need to comply with the strategy. However, consideration should be given to providing healthy food and drink options at these events as a means of modelling to the community the school's commitment to healthy eating. Answer: c. parent focused trivia nights


Download ppt "Workshop Partners Nutrition Australia Qld (NAQ) Queensland Association of School Tuckshops (QAST)"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google