Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

دانشگاه صنعتی شریف دانشکده مهندسی برق

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "دانشگاه صنعتی شریف دانشکده مهندسی برق"— Presentation transcript:

1 دانشگاه صنعتی شریف دانشکده مهندسی برق FTTx GPON پروژه ملی توزیع فیبر نوری به منازل، برجها، سازمان ها و شرکت ها تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی July 2011

2 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی
Agenda Why FTTx PON Why GPON GPON Architecture & Project Scope GPON OLT GPON ONU GPON ONT FTTx GPON Current Status and the Future Summary July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

3 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی
اهمیت پروژه بزرگترین پروژه توسعه مخابراتی کشور در یک دوره 10 ساله مهم ترین عامل بسترسازی به منظور رشد اقتصادی و حذف فاصله دیجیتالی(Digital Divide) برنامه ریزی تدریجی برای تهیه محتوا و خدمات ارزش افزوده در یک دوره 10 ساله مهم ترین عامل بستر سازی برای ایجاد اشتغال در حوزه IT در کشور July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

4 هدف از اجرای این پروژه توسعه بومی تجهیزات GPON شامل:
دانشگاه صنعتی شریف با حمایت: سازمان گسترش و نوسازی صنایع ایران شرکت ایرانیان نت(اپراتور شبکه توزیع فیبر نوری به منازل) وزارت علوم، تحقیقات و فناوری و مرکز تحقیقات مخابرات ایران(متولی تایید فنی پروژه) بتواند... توسعه بومی تجهیزات GPON شامل: تجهیزات OLT در مراکز تلفن، ONT در منازل و ONU برای برج ها و یا سازمان ها انجام دهد. July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

5 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی
مزایای ساخت تجهیزات بدست آوردن دانش فنی در این حوزه سامانه های حاصل از منظر امنیتی و حفاظتی کاملا ایمن خواهند بود. قیمت های تجهیزات و خدمات تولیدکنندگان خارجی تعدیل می شود. بهره مندی از توانمندی نخبگان کشور در حوزه مخابرات زمان بندی اجرای پروژه کاملا منطبق با اهداف اجرایی شرکت ایرانیان نت، اپراتور شبکه فیبر به منازل و خریدار اصلی این تجهیزات، است. July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

6 Access: Fiber To The X (FTTx)
Operation System Service Node Passive Optical Splitter Internet ONT FTTH Optical Fiber Leased Line FTTB ONT VOIP OLT ONU NT FTTC PSTN Twisted Pair ONU NT FTTCab Video xDSL PON System FTTH : Fiber To The Home FTTB : Fiber To The Building FTTC: Fiber To The Curb FTTCab : Fiber To The Cabinet July 2011

7 Trend of Broadband Access Studies
2010.5 40/100GbE 100G IEEE802.3 STD Next target NG-PON2 (WDM TDM Hybrid PON) 10GbE 2009.9 10G P-P P-MP 10G-EPON NG-PON1 GbE G-PON 1G Data speed (bps) GE-PON max. (+ SCM-PON for video distribution) B-PON 100M 100BaseT min. P-P: Point to Point P-MP: Point to Multipoint SCM: Subcarrier Modulation NGA: Next Generation Access 10M ADSL STM-PON FTTH 20 mill. users 10 mill. 1995 2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 Year July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

8 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی
Why FTTx PON Reduced OpEx: Passive components network High reliability → Fewer truck rolls Decreased power expenses Faster installation times Reduced CapEx: subscribers per fiber 1 Fiber +N transceivers vs. N Fibers + 2N transceivers Increased Revenue Opportunities: Multi-service: Data, Voice (TDM & VoIP), Video (RF Overlay & IPTV) Video: RF Overlay: Traditional RF broadcast services to deliver basic and premium channels IPTV: IP-based technology for video-on-demand and premium services Scalability: CO Equipment shared → New subscribers added easily as the network grows Bandwidth is shared → Existing subscriber bandwidth can be changed on demand July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

9 FTTX PON: The Critical Components
Access Node OLT Tx E1/DS1 NB 1490nm CC WDM Coupler (and/or) Splitter BB 1310nm Optical Fiber Cable GbE Rx STMn/OCn 1550nm Rx 1550nm 1490nm Rx 1310nm Tx Video TX Optical Amplifier ONU Up to 60 km* physical reach (* with G Reach Extender) July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

10 xPON Technology Time Line, Efficiency
FSAN GPON CTS 7th GPON Interop Event 1995 ‘98 ‘99 2000 ‘01 ‘02 ‘03 ‘04 ‘09 ‘05 ‘06 ‘07 ‘08 FSAN begins NG-PON FSAN founded BPON (ITU G.983.1) published GPON TC (G.984.3) published 1st GPON Interop Event G published G.984.1, G G Rev2 published G amd2, G published BPON OMCI (G.983.2) published IEEE EPON begins FSAN begins GPON BPON OMCI (G.983.2) Revised IEEE begins 10GEPON GPON OMCI (G.984.4) published IEEE 802.3ah (EPON) published July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

11 xPON Comparison BPON EPON (GE-PON) GPON PON Standard Packet Size
BPON EPON (GE-PON) GPON PON Standard ITU G.983 IEEE803.2ah ITU-T G.984 Packet Size 53 Byte ATM Cell 1,518 Byte Ethernet Frame Generic Frame Configurable from 53 up to 1,518 bytes Bandwidth Downstream up to 1.25 Gbps Upstream up to 622 Mbps Downstream up to 1.25 Gbps Upstream up to 1.25 Gbps Downstream up to 2.5 Gbps Upstream up to 1.25 Gbps Downstream Wavelength 1490 nm (1480 nm to 1500 nm) Upstream Wavelength 1310 nm (1260 nm to 1360 nm) Traffic Modules ATM Ethernet ATM, Ethernet, TDM Voice TDM VoIP or TDM VoIP or Native TDM Video RF 1550nm overlay or In-Band SDV RF 1550nm overlay or Video over IP ODN Classes A, B, and C A and B Max PON Splits Up to 32 Up to 128 (64 currently) July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

12 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی
GPON Applications 1. FTTP 2. Cellular Backhaul nxT1/E1 ONT E1 STM1 ONT 10/100BT ONT ONT 3. CATV Multiple System Operator ATM Remote DSLAM/DLC 4. DSLAM Aggregation July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

13 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی
Project Scope FTTC GPON ONU Splitter GPON ONU GPON OLT FTTH GPON ONT Fiber Cable Twisted Pair Electrical or Optical July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

14 GPON OLT Functional Blocks ITU-T Recommendation
The OLT consists of three major parts Service port interface function Cross-connect function Optical distribution network (ODN) interface ODN interface function PON TC Cross Connect Service adaption July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

15 GPON OLT ODF server ODN Optical Splitters Service Shell Switch Shell
Fan tray 21 GPIO 22 Power 19 20 1 18 9 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 server UNIVERSAL SERVICE SERVICE SERVICE SERVICE SERVICE SERVICE SERVICE SERVICE CONTROL CONTROL SERVICE SERVICE SERVICE SERVICE SERVICE SERVICE SERVICE SERVICE ODN Optical Splitters Service Shell Huawei OLT Chassis Layout Switch Shell OLT-IU Interface OLT-CXU Interface Motorola AXS2200 GPON OLT Service Card July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

16 GPON OLT Specifications
ONT Optical Splitter Up to 128 GPON OLT Min 64×GPON Min 4×10GbE ONU Min 16×PPPoE Min 4×GbE Network processing Advanced traffic management functionality PON Framer ODN July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

17 GPON OLT Specifications
Software Features Layer 2 switching functions Non-blocking line rate switching Flexible address learning Layer 3 routing functions TCP/IP, ICMP, ARP, … IPv4, upgradable to IPv6 Services IPTV, VoIP, HIS, VPN Quality of Service (QoS) Priority queues IEEE P & Q Security Access Control List (ACL), IEEE 802.1x, RADIUS, AES 128 System management FTP, SNMP (v1, v2, v3), DHCP, Telnet, console interface with CLI OLT capacity Uplink Minimum 4×10GE interface Minimum 4×GE interface Downlink Minimum 64×GPON interface Minimum 16×P2P Ethernet interface Power supply -48 V (±20%) or 220V AC (±20%, 50Hz) Environmental Operating temperature: -5 °C ~ + 55 °C Operating humidity: 5% ~ 95%, no condensing Interoperability OLT should be compliant with ONT/ONU from different vendors according to OIF standard July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

18 OLT Specifications and Top Vendors
OLT Specs Huawei Alcatel-Lucent Tellabs Zhone FiberHome Network interfaces  GPON interface (SC/PC) ×64 Min ×48 Max ×56 Max ×64 Max P2P Ethernet ×16 Min ×16 Max ×20 Max GbE ×4 Min ×4 Max ×4Max ×4 ×8 Max ×12 Max 10GbE ×1 Max ×2 ×2 Max Optical split ratio 128 64 Transceiver power Class B or class C B+/C B+ A/B Environmental  Temp -5 ~ +55 -25 ~ +55 -40 ~ +65 -40 ~ +70 -10 ~ 45 Humidity 5% ~ 95% 20% ~ %55 up to 85% 10% ~ 95% Power Supply  DC -48 (-38.4 ~ -57.6) -38.4 ~ -72 -48 ~ -62 -48 (-40~ -57) AC 220, 50Hz (±20%) July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

19 OLT Specifications and Top Vendors
OLT Specs Huawei Alcatel-Lucent Tellabs Zhone FiberHome Layer 2 switching Functions Non-blocking line rate switching ü Flexible address learning IGMP Snooping IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation (trucking) Packet mirroring per ingress/egress port Advanced flow control Layer 3 routing TCP/IP ICMP ARP Proxy ARP OSPF v2 BGP-4 RIP v2 PIM-DM PIM-SM IGMP v2 IPv4, upgradable to IPv6 Quality of service Priority queues IEEE P & Q IPv4 TOS priority Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA) July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

20 OLT Specifications and Top Vendors
OLT Specs Huawei Alcatel-Lucent Tellabs Zhone FiberHome Services IPTV ü VoIP HSI VPN Security Access Control List (ACL) IEEE 802.1x RADIUS AES 128 System management FTP DHCP Telnet console interface with CLI SNMP (v1, v2, v3) v2 In-Band/Out-of-band management channels Auto provision of ONT/ONUs Environmental monitoring Full FCAPS support July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

21 GPON ONU Specifications
Min 12×10/100 Base-T GPON OLT Compliant Min 12×ADSL2+/VDSL2 ODN July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

22 GPON ONU Specifications
Service functions Service: IPTV, VoIP, HSI, VPN 802.1Q, 802.1P, ad and Quality of Service (QoS) policy IGMP snooping and controllable multicast Diagnosis loop back detection Auto event alarm Security management Remote management Optical power detection SIP/H.248/MGCP Interoperability ONU should be compliant with OLT from different vendors according to OIF standard ONU capacity Minimum 12×10/100 Base-T interface Minimum 12×ADSL2+/VDSL2 interface Ethernet features Fast Ethernet Subscriber Ports per IEEE and 802.3u Quality of Service (QoS) per IEEE802.1p Support for up to 1024 MAC address entries IGMP snooping Broadcast/ Multicast rate limiting MAC address limiting Automatic learning and aging, and support for static addresses Spanning tree protocol support Non-blocking switch at wire-line speed LED support for data activities Power supply -48 V (±20%) or 220V AC (±20%, 50Hz) Environmental Operating temperature: -30 C + 55C Operating humidity: 5% 95%, no condensing July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

23 GPON ONT Specifications
Min 2×10/100/1000 Base-T GPON ONT Min 2×POTS GPON OLT Compliant WiFi ODN July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

24 GPON ONT Specifications
Service functions Service: IPTV, VoIP, HSI, VPN 802.1Q, 802.1P, 802.1ad and Quality of Service (QoS) policy IGMP snooping and controllable multicast Diagnosis loop back detection Auto event alarm Security management Remote management Interoperability ONT should be compliant with OLT from different vendors according to OIF standard ONT capacity Minimum 2×10/100/1000 Base-T interface Minimum 2×POTS interface Environmental Operating temperature: -5 C + 55 C Operating humidity: 5% 95%, no condensing Ethernet features 10/100/1000 Base-T interface with RJ-45 connectors Ethernet port auto negotiation or manual configuration MDI/MDIX automatically sense Hardware priority queues on the downstream direction in support of CoS 802.1D bridging Up to 256 MAC address and 4 VLAN group VLAN tagging/detagging per Ethernet port VLAN stacking (Q-in-Q) and VLAN Translation Broadcast/Multicast rate limiting MAC address limiting Fast Ethernet Subscriber Ports per IEEE and 802.3u Power supply +12V DC July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

25 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی
GPON ONT Vendors Huawei HG8247 Zhone ZNID-GPON-5120 Tellabs 709G Desktop FiberHome AN5006-2 July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

26 FTTx subscribers at June 2009
Ref: IDATE for FTTH Council Europe Nearly 80% of Worldwide FTTH/B subscribers at June 2009 are in Asia In Asia at June 2009, estimated figures for FTTH/B Homes Passed: 71.2 million…. to be compared to the 20.5 million in Europe (including Russia) July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

27 FTTx GPON Current Status and the Future
Cumulative global growth of FTTx for the years 2005–2012 Ref: Hutcheson, L. and Ovum, FTTx: Current Status and the Future. IEEE Communications Magazine, 2008. July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

28 FTTx GPON Current Status and the Future
Capital equipment spending by PON type Ref: Hutcheson, L. and Ovum, FTTx: Current Status and the Future. IEEE Communications Magazine, 2008. July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

29 Project Goal Steps and Outputs (Min lead time 24 Month)
Design and Simulation according to OLT, ONU and ONT specifications Hardware design and simulation Software development for systems Management software Prototype implementation and all required software Implementation of prototype including design of boards, mother board, interconnects and system mechanics Implementation of system software and management software System set up System Integration and implementation, pilot deployment, and service test Systems integration and finalization System test Pilot deployment Data, Audio and video (IPTV, VoD) service test Documentation and technical approval July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

30 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی
Summary FTTx GPON main functions and block diagrams recognized GPON vendors (TRx optics, systems, chip vendors) identified Exploring business opportunities commenced via negotiation Compatibility check of present products and solutions with our needs is done Test setup and procedure is investigated July 2011 تهیه و تنظیم : علی فتوت احمدی

31 Thanks for your attention …
July 2011


Download ppt "دانشگاه صنعتی شریف دانشکده مهندسی برق"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google