Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

© 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. 3-1 Chapter 3 Assembling and Cabling Cisco Devices.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "© 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. 3-1 Chapter 3 Assembling and Cabling Cisco Devices."— Presentation transcript:

1 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. 3-1 Chapter 3 Assembling and Cabling Cisco Devices

2 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-2 Objectives Upon completion of this chapter, you will be able to perform the following tasks: Identify and connect necessary components to enable connectivity between routers or switches Identify and connect necessary components to enable WAN connectivity over serial or ISDN BRI connections Set up console connections between routers, switches and a terminal

3 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-3 Objectives (cont.) Set up console connections between routers, switches and a terminal Document the physical topology, including cable types and cable locations on each internetworking device

4 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-4 core_sw_a ISDN Cloud Leased Line/ Frame Relay Cabling the Campus Legend FastEthernet/ Ethernet ISDN Dedicated Core_ Server

5 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-5 Physical Data Link (MAC layer) LAN Physical Layer Implementations Physical layer implementations vary Some implementations support multiple physical media Ethernet 100baseTX 10BaseT Base510Base2 100baseFX Specifications for 10MB Ethernet 802.3u Specifications for 100MB (Fast) Ethernet 100baseT4 10BaseF DIX Standard

6 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-6 Positioning Ethernet in the Campus Access Layer Distribution Layer Core Layer Ethernet 10BaseT Position Fast Ethernet Position Access Layer Distribution Layer Core Layer Provides connectivty between the end user device and the access switch. Not typically used at this layer. Gives high-performance PC and workstations 100-Mbps access to the server. Provides connectivity between access and distribution layers. Provides connectivity from the distribution to core layer. Provides connectivity from the server block to the core layer. Provides inter-switch connectivity. Not typically used at this layer.

7 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-7 Comparing Ethernet Media Requirements 10Base5 100BaseTX 10BaseT 100BaseFX Media Maximum Segment Length Topology Connector 50-ohm coax (thick) 500 meters Bus 100 meters Star Point-to-Point EIA/TIA Cat 3, 4, 5 UTP 2 pair EIA/TIA Cat 5 UTP 2 pair 62.5/125 micron multi- mode fiber AUI ISO 8877 (RJ-45) Duplex media- interface connector (MIC) ST ISO 8877 (RJ-45) 400 meters100 meters

8 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-8 Differentiating between Connections AUI connectors are DB15 ISO 8877 (RJ-45) connectors and jacks are slightly larger than RJ-11 phone connectors and jacks Fiber Connector Port

9 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-9 UTP Device The RJ-45 Connector 1 8 8Pair 4 R Wire Pair T is Tip R is Ring Pair 3 T2 Pair 3 R2 Pair 2 T3 Pair 1 R1 Pair 1 T1 Pair 2 R3 Pair 4 T4 Pin

10 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-10 UTP Implementation Straight-through Wires on cable ends are in same order Pin Label 1RD+ 2RD- 3TD+ 4NC 5NC 6TD- 7NC 8NC Cable 10BaseT/ 100BaseTx Straight-through Pin Label 1TD+ 2TD- 3RD+ 4NC 5NC 6RD- 7NC 8NC Server/Router 8 1 wgwg gb wowo wbwb obr w br 1 8 Straight-through Cable 8 1 Hub/Switch 8 1 wgwg gb wowo wbwb obr w br

11 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-11 UTP Implementation Crossover Some wires on cable ends are crossed 8 1 wowo o b wgwg wbwb gbr w br Cable 10BaseT/ 100BaseT Crossover Pin Label 1RD+ 2RD- 3TD+ 4NC 5NC 6TD- 7NC 8NC Pin Label 1RD+ 2RD- 3TD+ 4NC 5NC 6TD- 7NC 8NC Crossover Cable wgwg g wbwb wowo bobr w br Hub/Switch

12 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-12 UTP Implementation of Straight- through versus Crossover Use a crossover cable when BOTH ports are designated with an x or neither port is designated with an x. Use straight-through when only one port is designated with an X. 1x 2x 3x 4x 1x 2x 3x 4x 1x 2x 3x 4x

13 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-13 Cabling the Campus Determine the physical media used- 10MB or 100MB Indicates what type of CAT cable is required Locating interfaces on the chassis- determine if one or both ports have an X Indicates if need crossover or straight-through cable 100 Mbps Cat 5 Crossover 10 Mbps Cat 3, 4, 5 Crossover 100 Mbps Cat 5 Straight-through 10 Mbps Cat 3, 4, 5 Straight-through 10 Mbps Cat 3, 4, 5 Straight-through

14 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-14 Cabling the WAN Core_ Server core_sw_a ISDN Cloud Legend FastEthernet/ Ethernet ISDN Dedicated core_sw_b ISL Leased Line/ Frame Relay

15 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-15 WAN Physical Layer Implementations Physical layer implementations vary Cable specifications define speed of link PPP Frame Relay EIA/TIA-232 EIA/TIA-449 X.21 V.24 V.35 HSSI ISDN BRI (with PPP) RJ-45 NOTE: Pinouts are different than RJ-45 used in campus HDLC

16 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-16 Differentiating Between WAN Serial Connectors Router connections Network connections at the CSU/DSU EIA/TIA-232EIA/TIA-449EIA-530V.35X.21 CSU/ DSU End user device DTE DCE Service provider

17 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-17 Data Terminal Equipment End of the user’s device on the WAN link Data Communications Equipment End of the WAN provider’s side of the communication facility DCE is responsible for clocking DCE DTE Modem CSU/DSU S S S S S S S S S S S S DTE DCE Serial Implementation of DTE versus DCE DTE/DCE—The point where responsibility passes

18 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-18 Fixed Interfaces 2500 Router—rear view Serial WAN ports can be fixed

19 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-19 Console 1603 Router—rear view Ethernet AUIEthernet 10BaseTISDN BRI S/T Serial WAN ports can be modular 3640 Router— rear view Modular Interfaces Module WAN Interface Card

20 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-20 Cabling Routers for ISDN Connections Determine if you need a BRI S/T or U Interface Routers have one or both types of ports Note port Label

21 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-21 Cabling Routers for ISDN Connections (cont.) !!!WARNING!!! Do not connect a cable into an ISDN port unless it is from an ISDN switch or ISDN wall jack. If you connect a cable from any other device into the BRI port, you will ruin the non-ISDN device. Cisco Router ISDN BRI port

22 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-22 PCs require an RJ-45 to DB-9 or RJ-45 to DB-25 adapter COM port settings are 9600 bps, 8 data bits, no parity, 1 stop bit, no flow control This provides out-of-band console access AUX switch port may be used for modem-connected console Setting up a Console Connection Device with console

23 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-23 Visual Objective core_ server wg_sw_a wg_sw_l wg_pc_a wg_pc_l... LL/FR wg_ro_a wg_ro_l e0/1 (1x) e0/2 (2x) fa0/26 (Ax) e0/2 (2x) e0/1 (1x) e0 s0 bri0 fa0/26 (Ax) fa0/1 (1x) fa0/12 (12x) fa0/23 (23x) fa0/24 (24x) fa0/0 s1/0 - s2/3 s3/0 console A/B console core_sw_acore_ro... ISDN

24 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-24 Summary After completing this chapter, you should be able to perform the following tasks: Identify and connect necessary components to enable connectivity between switches and routers Identify and connect necessary components to enable WAN connectivity between over serial or ISDN BRI connections Set up console connections on routers and switches

25 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a— Discuss three standards on which Ethernet LAN implementations are based. 2. If you want to upgrade your switch to switch connectivity to 100BaseT, what category of cable do you need? 3. Does the following pinout scheme reflect a straight-through, rollover, or crossover cable? 4. What media can be used for each connector type? Review Questions A B C 8 1 w0w0 o wbwb wgwg bgbr w br 81 wgwg g wbwb wowo bobr w br

26 © 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. ICND v1.0a—3-26 Blank for pagination


Download ppt "© 2000, Cisco Systems, Inc. 3-1 Chapter 3 Assembling and Cabling Cisco Devices."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google