Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

How is it different – UNIVERSAL SYSTEM. Plug and Play™ Universal System Overview –Features and Benefits –Competitive Landscape –Compatibility with Previous.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "How is it different – UNIVERSAL SYSTEM. Plug and Play™ Universal System Overview –Features and Benefits –Competitive Landscape –Compatibility with Previous."— Presentation transcript:

1 How is it different – UNIVERSAL SYSTEM

2 Plug and Play™ Universal System Overview –Features and Benefits –Competitive Landscape –Compatibility with Previous Products Key Messages Supporting Collateral Promotional Timeline

3 Plug and Play™ Universal System: An Overview What is polarity management? –Maintaining proper transmit-to-receiver continuity throughout a system How does Plug and Play™ Universal System do it? –Uses a patented wiring solution in the modules so that no matter how many modules, harnesses, trunks or extender trunks are used or where they are placed, fiber polarity is maintained Why is polarity management important? –Improperly placed or installed polarity components can result in system failure –Planning for polarity components during design and installation adds time and complexity Also adds complexity to inventory –When the time comes for moves, changes and adds, polarity may have to be reconfigured all over again

4 Polarity Basics – Transmit Goes to Receive Reverse Fibre Positioning – –Fibres are terminated into the connector in a different order on each end (Blue/Orange on one end and Orange/Blue on the other end) –With this schematic, intention is to transmit top fibre to top fibre and bottom fibre to bottom fibre (pair wise) –Standard for jumpers –Maintains transceiver continuity regardless of number of links Tx Blue fibre on the left (Position 1) Blue fibre on the right (Position 2) RxTx Rx Tx Rx Tx Rx

5 How is it different – UNIVERSAL WIRING Standards Activity U-Mod METHOD C “A” “B” Module METHOD B Pair-Wise Flips in the Trunk METHOD A “A” “B” Jumper TIA Standards Activity — Guidelines for Maintaining Polarity Using Array Connectors

6 Plug and Play™ Universal System: An Overview – Competitive Landscape Pros –One module –Easy reconfiguration; allows concatenation –Accepts UniCam MTP Cons –Customer sets polarity –Special jumper purchase or use un-duplexable jumpers –Requires special components for parallel optics –Testing issues Pros –Standard patch cords –Accepts UniCam MTP –Allows concatenation Cons –Installer sets polarity –Not easy to move modules around –Requires advance planning for modules –Difficult to reconfigure network –Limited suppliers –Requires special components for parallel optics A-B Patch Cords A-B Modules

7 Plug and Play™ Universal System: An Overview – Competitive Landscape Pros –Manufacturer sets polarity –One module, standard patch cord –Standard components; key up/key down MTP adapter –Single-mode available Cons –Monitor number of trunks in a channel –Requires special jumper for parallel optics –Limited UniCam MTP capability Pair-wise Flips in the Trunk

8 Systimax - InstaPATCH Plus

9 Module Straight Wiring –Single fibre connectors are plugged consecutively (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, …..) How is it different – Classic Wiring TX/RX #1 Duplex Connector endMTP End

10 How is it different – Classic Wiring Trunk is Made KEY-UP to KEY-DOWN Trunk has Ribbon Pairs flipped Trunk is non-pinned on both end Modules are identical with straight wiring and pinned MTPs All Standard MTPs Mate Key up/Key down Pair-wise Flips in the Trunk Key Down Key Up Key Up Key Down

11 Classic Method with Pair-wise Flips

12

13 How is it different – UNIVERSAL WIRING Features Module Universal Wiring –Single fibre connectors are plugged in the order of 1, 12, 2, 11, 3, 10, 4, 9, 5, 8, 6, TX/RX #1 Duplex Connector End MTP End

14 How is it different – UNIVERSAL TRUNKS Trunk is Made KEY-UP to KEY-UP Trunk MTPs are all non-pinned Modules are identical with Universal wiring and Standard pinned MTPs All Standard MTPs Mate Key up/Key down Can accommodate SM Angled MTPs Key Down Key Up Key Up Key Down

15 How is it different – UNIVERSAL WIRING Path Map

16

17

18 How is it different – EXTENDER TRUNKS Extender Trunk is pinned on one end and non-pinned on the other All MTPs Mate Key up/Key down Universal Trunks are normally high fiber count and route between floors or between large zones of the Data Center. Extender Trunks are low fiber counts that branch off into different areas of the larger zones. Key Down Key Up Key Up Key Down

19 How is it different – UNIVERSAL WIRING Features Plug and Play Universal System: “U” and “U with LL” on the top front face of the module “U” = Universal “U LL ” = Universal Low Loss Orange label (Universal) Green label (Universal Low-Loss) Color Coded Labels on both the module and trunk Plug and Play Classic System: White label Color Coded Labels on both the module and trunk

20 Plug and Play™ Universal System: An Overview – Compatibility with Previous Product Component-to-component, the Plug and Play™ Universal System and the Plug and Play™ Classic System are not compatible –Universal: Manages polarity in the module –Classic: Manages polarity in the trunk However, projects that have previously installed Classic can take advantage of Universal for extensions to/adding a link –This can be done via a cross connect Plug and Play Universal System is our lead product and our standard Plug and Play offering –However, the Classic system will remain available (though it will not be actively promoted or very visible) New customers and existing customers with new projects should be encouraged to use the Universal system –Customers working on existing Classic installations will likely need to continue with the Classic system

21 How is it different – UNIVERSAL WIRING Benefits Two or more MTP trunks can be easily linked together. High fiber count trunks can be routed to an intermediate distribution area where smaller fiber count trunks are interconnected and distributed to zone, station or cabinet areas. Provides a simple migration path between 2-fiber and parallel applications. No special polarity components or polarity concerns during link configuration and re- configuration Modules and harnesses are wired the same to simplify system assembly. Module-to- module, module-to-harness, or harness-to-harness all provide the same fiber paths. Modular system enables fast and simple networking moves, changes and adds with correct fiber polarity guaranteed Avoids polarity problems caused by incorrect placement of fiber pair-wise flipped modules or jumpers in the network. System length is expandable by using Universal Extender Trunks without impacting transmit/receive polarity

22 Plug and Play™ Universal System: An Overview – Competitive Landscape Who does what? –Universal Wiring* CCS Plug and Play™ Universal System –InstaPATCH Plus Systimax –A-B Patch Cords Nordx, Panduit, small CAHs –Pair-Wise Flips in the Trunk CCS Plug and Play™ Classic System, Tyco, Emerson, ComputerCrafts, DC Connections, CompuLink –A-B Modules* Ortronics, small CAHs *Not in the proposed standard

23 Plug and Play™ Universal System: Supporting Collateral Plug and Play™ Universal System Line Card (LAN-668) –Describes components: trunks, extender trunks, modules, harnesses, and patch cords Plug and Play Universal System Spec Sheet (LAN-664) Plug and Play Universal System Part Number Reference Sheet (LAN-666) –Provides part numbers for trunks, extender trunks, modules, harnesses, patch cords and rack mountable patch panels –Preferred items only Data Center Pretium Line Card (LAN-550) –Describes Plug and Play System, cable assemblies, cables, connectors, hardware, services and support (not just unique to Universal) Plug and Play Compatibility Checklist (for internal use only, available in.pdf in the sales library) –Provides support for working with customers on determining which Plug and Play System they are using/should be using

24 LOW LOSS – NEW POLISHING PROCESS Fibers protrude 10 um evenly above ferrule end face. CCS patented process Fibers protrude 10 um evenly above ferrule end face. CCS patented process Fiber protrusion MTP connectors have a low-loss option available. The low-loss solution minimizes the db loss of a module or a harness. Typically, losses in the module or harness are rated at a maximum of 1.3 db. With the low loss module or harness losses will be reduced to a maximum of 0.75 db. This results in an enhanced performance module or harness due to new precision components in the connector. The polishing process of the fiber in the ferrule of the connector gives you better performance and allows better db performance down to 0.75 db.

25 LOW LOSS – NEW POLISHING PROCESS BENEFITS Connector Pair – Low Loss (Max 0.5 dB) MTP Matings Module Loss (Max 0.75 dB) SC and LC Multimode Pretium um Modules Reduced insertion loss => More connections per link Reduced insertion loss => Longer link length achievable Reduced insertion loss => Increased system margin

26 Low Loss Polishing Process Components Low Loss is a SYSTEM Plug & Play Systems utilizing Low Loss MTP are comprised of BOTH: A MTP to MTP LOW LOSS TRUNK with MTP connectors that have the new polishing process SC or LC Multimode Pretium 300 LOW LOSS Modules with MTP connectors that have the new polishing process The 10um fiber protrusion allows the two components to work together to provide a MTP to MTP mating with a PHYSICAL CONTACT.

27 How is it different – NEW POLISHING PROCESS BENEFITS WHY IS THIS A GOOD THING

28 Low loss components become very important in high bandwidth communications protocols, where link loss budgets are relatively low. Example: Use de-rating tables to answer the following: Consider a 120 meter link running 10 GbE over laser Laser-Optimized 50/125 um-300 fiber, where — Cable attenuation = 3.0 dB/km — EMB = 2000 MHz-km. How many standard Plug & Play modules, each having 1.3 dB max loss, can be used in the link? — Answer: 4 modules can be used. Max channel insertion loss will be (0.12 km x 3.0 dB/km) + (4 x 1.3 dB) = 5.56 dB. How many low loss Plug & Play modules, each having 0.75 dB max loss, can be used in the link? — Answer: 7 modules can be used. Max channel insertion loss will be (0.12 km x 3.0 dB/km) + (7 x 0.75 dB) = 5.61 dB. LOW LOSS – NEW POLISHING PROCESS BENEFITS

29 Part numbers and pricing – LOW LOSS PnP Grip + Cable + Furcation + Labels + Packaging + Conn. Install = Price New Low Loss Price Standard Pricing 10% Premium over std. pricing = MTP connector codes change for the low loss version. Low Loss Trunk Example: A757524S88AAU100F Low Loss Module Example: CCH-UM S Low Loss only available in Pretium 300 LC and SC modules Standard MTP Conn. Code Low Loss MTP Conn. Code No Pins6975 Pinned7093

30 Part Numbers STANDARD Classic Trunk Ex. A696972S F Universal Trunk Ex. A696972S88AAU100F Universal Extender Trunk Ex. A706972S88AAX100F Classic Module Ex. CCH-CM S Classic Reduced Depth Ex. CCH-RM S Universal Module (Reduced Depth) Ex. CCH-UM S Legacy Harness Ex. HPP057012SJ1OA10F Universal Harness Ex. H930512SJ1-LZ010F LOW LOSS Classic Trunk Ex. A757572S F Universal Trunk Ex. A757572S88AAU100F Universal Extender Trunk Ex. A937572S88AAX100F Classic Module Ex. CCH-CM S Classic Reduced Depth Ex. CCH-RM S Universal Module Ex. CCH-UM S Legacy Harness Ex. HPP059312SJ1OA10F Universal Harness Ex. H930512SJ1-LZ010F


Download ppt "How is it different – UNIVERSAL SYSTEM. Plug and Play™ Universal System Overview –Features and Benefits –Competitive Landscape –Compatibility with Previous."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google