Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Are You Smarter Than a 3rd Grader? 1,000,000 5th Level Topic 1 5th Level Topic 2 4th Level Topic 3 4th Level Topic 4 3rd Level Topic 5 3rd Level Topic.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Are You Smarter Than a 3rd Grader? 1,000,000 5th Level Topic 1 5th Level Topic 2 4th Level Topic 3 4th Level Topic 4 3rd Level Topic 5 3rd Level Topic."— Presentation transcript:

1

2

3 Are You Smarter Than a 3rd Grader?

4 1,000,000 5th Level Topic 1 5th Level Topic 2 4th Level Topic 3 4th Level Topic 4 3rd Level Topic 5 3rd Level Topic 6 2nd Level Topic 7 2nd Level Topic 8 1st Level Topic 9 1st Level Topic 10 500,000 300,000 175,000 100,000 50,000 25,000 10,000 5,000 2,000 1,000

5 5th Level Topic 1 Question / “Ooooh!” everyone exclaimed as she tore the paper away. Which word below has the same sound as the /o/ in tore? / A. pointed / B. sore / C. school / D. touch / “Ooooh!” everyone exclaimed as she tore the paper away. Which word below has the same sound as the /o/ in tore? / A. pointed / B. sore / C. school / D. touch

6 5th Level Topic 1 Answer / B. sore B. sore

7 Return

8 5th Level Topic 2 Question / When Jacinta handed it to her, she smiled. “I’m not contagious anymore. My Mom wouldn’t let me touch anything?” / Which clue best helps you figure out the meaning of contagious? / A. handed it to her / B. she smiles / C. see the brochure / D. wouldn’t let me touch anything / When Jacinta handed it to her, she smiled. “I’m not contagious anymore. My Mom wouldn’t let me touch anything?” / Which clue best helps you figure out the meaning of contagious? / A. handed it to her / B. she smiles / C. see the brochure / D. wouldn’t let me touch anything

9 5th Level Topic 2 Answer / D. wouldn’t let me touch anything

10 Return

11 4th Level Topic 3 Question What is an antonym for funny in the sentence below? / “Jacinta! Come look at these funny, old pictures,” said her sister, Mara, giggling and holding out a photo album. / A. silly / B. comical / C. serious / D. foolish What is an antonym for funny in the sentence below? / “Jacinta! Come look at these funny, old pictures,” said her sister, Mara, giggling and holding out a photo album. / A. silly / B. comical / C. serious / D. foolish

12 4th Level Topic 3 Answer / B. comical

13 Return

14 4th Level Topic 4 Question Which pair of words is a synonym and antonym for sharp in the sentence below? / In walked a crocodile, its mouth full of sharp, white teeth. / A. pointed and dull / B. level and even / C. dull and blunt / D. spiked and prickly Which pair of words is a synonym and antonym for sharp in the sentence below? / In walked a crocodile, its mouth full of sharp, white teeth. / A. pointed and dull / B. level and even / C. dull and blunt / D. spiked and prickly

15 4th Level Topic 4 Answer / A. pointed and dull

16 Return

17 3rd Level Topic 5 Question / Which sentence below uses a homophone correctly? / A. Benny was very upset that he mist the trip. / B. The morning missed covered the vegetable garden. / C. “How often have you mist basketball practice?” asked the coach/ / D. “You’ve already missed fifteen minutes of the movie,” whispered Cindy. / Which sentence below uses a homophone correctly? / A. Benny was very upset that he mist the trip. / B. The morning missed covered the vegetable garden. / C. “How often have you mist basketball practice?” asked the coach/ / D. “You’ve already missed fifteen minutes of the movie,” whispered Cindy.

18 3rd Level Topic 5 Answer / D. “You’ve already missed fifteen minutes of the movie,” whispered Cindy.

19 Return

20 3rd Level Topic 6 Question What does the word modeling mean in the sentence below? / These jars took a piglike shape. Modeling a bank to look like a pig may have come from the name of the clay. / A. nailing / B. buying / C. shaping / D. fixing What does the word modeling mean in the sentence below? / These jars took a piglike shape. Modeling a bank to look like a pig may have come from the name of the clay. / A. nailing / B. buying / C. shaping / D. fixing

21 3rd Level Topic 6 Answer / C. shaping

22 Return

23 2nd Level Topic 7 Question / Which word below has the same /a/ sound as in rate? / A. track / B. straight / C. walked / D. was / Which word below has the same /a/ sound as in rate? / A. track / B. straight / C. walked / D. was

24 2nd Level Topic 7 Answer / B. straight

25 Return

26 2nd Level Topic 8 Question / Which of the following words does NOT have the same sound as the sound spelled by the letter u in lunch? / A. munch / B. crunch / C. costume / D. funny / Which of the following words does NOT have the same sound as the sound spelled by the letter u in lunch? / A. munch / B. crunch / C. costume / D. funny

27 2nd Level Topic 8 Answer / C. costume

28 Return

29 1st Level Topic 9 Question / Which of the following words has the same /i/ sound as in sometime? / A. friend / B. Rosalie / C. might / D. appointment / Which of the following words has the same /i/ sound as in sometime? / A. friend / B. Rosalie / C. might / D. appointment

30 1st Level Topic 9 Answer / C. might

31 Return

32 1st Level Topic 10 Question / Which of the following words does not have a prefix or a suffix? / A. softly / B. recalled / C. nervous / D. whisper / Which of the following words does not have a prefix or a suffix? / A. softly / B. recalled / C. nervous / D. whisper

33 1st Level Topic 10 Answer / D. whisper

34 Return

35 Million Dollar Question Grade Level Topic 11 / Which word in the sentence is a synonym for crabby?

36 1,000,000 Question / Which word in the sentence is a synonym for crabby? / His wife was blissful, but soon enough turned cranky and started to grumble about her poor, tattered dress. / A. blissful / B. cranky / C. grumble / D. tattered / Which word in the sentence is a synonym for crabby? / His wife was blissful, but soon enough turned cranky and started to grumble about her poor, tattered dress. / A. blissful / B. cranky / C. grumble / D. tattered

37 1,000,000 Answer / B. cranky

38 Thanks for Playing


Download ppt "Are You Smarter Than a 3rd Grader? 1,000,000 5th Level Topic 1 5th Level Topic 2 4th Level Topic 3 4th Level Topic 4 3rd Level Topic 5 3rd Level Topic."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google