Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

The Rentista Applicant must demonstrate that they will receive income in the amount of US$2,500 per month and a proof of a deposit with a recognized legal.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "The Rentista Applicant must demonstrate that they will receive income in the amount of US$2,500 per month and a proof of a deposit with a recognized legal."— Presentation transcript:

1 The Rentista Applicant must demonstrate that they will receive income in the amount of US$2,500 per month and a proof of a deposit with a recognized legal bank with a minimum amount of US$60,000 Bank will issue confirming letter for immigration purposes. The Rentista Applicant must demonstrate that they will receive income in the amount of US$2,500 per month and a proof of a deposit with a recognized legal bank with a minimum amount of US$60,000 Bank will issue confirming letter for immigration purposes. One of the Three Most Popular Residency Statuses Available to You in Costa Rica Tel. (506) R entista Status, U.S. Citizen. R entista Status, U.S. Citizen.

2 Rentista Status, U.S. Citizen. Rentista Status, U.S. Citizen. 1.Requires valid passport. 2.Birth certificate (long form).long form 3.Marriage certificate. 4.Letter of good conduct from local police.Letter of good conduct 5.Proof of a deposit with a bank qualifying for Rentista Status. 6.Complete the Smart Travel Enrollment Program (https://step.state.gov/step). Print and bring with you. No additional action on this item is required.https://step.state.gov/step - Documents 2 to 4 must have been issued within 6 months from time of application. 1.Requires valid passport. 2.Birth certificate (long form).long form 3.Marriage certificate. 4.Letter of good conduct from local police.Letter of good conduct 5.Proof of a deposit with a bank qualifying for Rentista Status. 6.Complete the Smart Travel Enrollment Program (https://step.state.gov/step). Print and bring with you. No additional action on this item is required.https://step.state.gov/step - Documents 2 to 4 must have been issued within 6 months from time of application.

3 Passport:  Must be valid for a minimum of 6 months duration. Passport:  Must be valid for a minimum of 6 months duration. Birth Certificate:  Upon receipt, certificate is to be sent to State’s Secretary of State to be Apostilled. Birth Certificate:  Upon receipt, certificate is to be sent to State’s Secretary of State to be Apostilled. Marriage Certificate:  Must be sent to State’s Secretary of State to be Apostilled. Marriage Certificate:  Must be sent to State’s Secretary of State to be Apostilled. Letter of Good Conduct from Local Police:  Signature must be notarized and sent to State’s Secretary of State to be Apostilled. Letter of Good Conduct from Local Police:  Signature must be notarized and sent to State’s Secretary of State to be Apostilled. Proof of Deposit:  With a bank and the resulting letter from the bank indicating that individual has on deposit with them an amount of no less than US$60,000 and of that amount a maximum of US$2,500 monthly, if required, is available to applicant. Proof of Deposit:  With a bank and the resulting letter from the bank indicating that individual has on deposit with them an amount of no less than US$60,000 and of that amount a maximum of US$2,500 monthly, if required, is available to applicant. State’s Secretary of State List Follow the link to find your Secretary of State Bring the resulting paperwork with you to meet with GSE’s personnel here in Costa Rica.

4 One Requires Valid Passport. Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 months duration. Two Birth certificate (long form).long form Must be sent to State’s Secretary of State to be Apostilled. Three Letter of Good Conduct from Local Police. Signature must be notarized and sent to State’s Secretary of State to be Apostilled. Notes Bring the resulting paperwork with you to meet with GSE’s personnel here in Costa Rica. Requirements for a Spouse of a U.S. Citizen Applicant for Rentista Status State’s Secretary of State List Follow the link to find your Secretary of State

5 One Requires Valid Passport. Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 months duration. Two Birth Certificate (long form).long form Must be sent to State’s Secretary of State to be Apostilled. Three Letter of Good Conduct from Local Police if over 18 Years of age. Signature must be notarized and sent to State’s Secretary of State to be Apostilled Notes Bring the resulting paperwork with you to meet with GSE’s personnel here in Costa Rica. Requirements for a Child of an U.S. Citizen Applicant for Rentista Status State’s Secretary of State List

6 Obtain all Documents Travel to Costa Rica bring resulting papers Hotel Reservation Tour Reservation Transportation Meet with GSE personnel in C.R. Checklist and Receipt of Docs. Documents Certifications by a C.R. Lawyer. Certificate and Apostilled Employee Set Appointments for: -Special power of attorney. -Photos. -Passport copied and certified. -Fingerprints. Set Appointments for: -Special power of attorney. -Photos. -Passport copied and certified. -Fingerprints. Payments and Receipt. Translation into Spanish Present Documents to C.R. Immigration. Complete the S.T.E.P. Program

7 Full Name including Middle Name Address Nationality Occupation Father’s Name Mother’s Name Name of Spouse Race Color of Eyes Color of Hair Height Ft. Inches Meters CM’s Weight Lbs Kilos Marital Status Place of Birth Date of Birth Day Month Year Entry Date into Costa Rica Telephone HOJA DE AFILIACION (BACKGROUND INFORMATION SHEET) The following information must be provided for each individual, applicant or dependent. Please complete the form below.


Download ppt "The Rentista Applicant must demonstrate that they will receive income in the amount of US$2,500 per month and a proof of a deposit with a recognized legal."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google