Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

SISTEM KOMUNIKASI FIBER OPTIK LAN & TOPOLOGY 16 Nov 2013 Andrita Ceriana Eska.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "SISTEM KOMUNIKASI FIBER OPTIK LAN & TOPOLOGY 16 Nov 2013 Andrita Ceriana Eska."— Presentation transcript:

1 SISTEM KOMUNIKASI FIBER OPTIK LAN & TOPOLOGY 16 Nov 2013 Andrita Ceriana Eska

2 Berdasarkan Topology, jaringan komputer dibedakan atas :

3 Berdasarkan Geografisnya, jaringan komputer dibedakan atas : *) PAN (Personal Area Network) *) LAN (Local Area Network) *) CAN (Campus Area Network) *) MAN (Metropolitan Area Network) *) WAN (Wide Area Network) Contoh : PAN -wifi, bluetooth, dll. LAN - home, school, laboratory, office building, … CAN - Campus MAN -Lingkup perkotaan, … WAN - Jaringan lingkup regional, lingkup nasional, …

4 Ethernet standard, Khusus fiber optic : 802.3d : Fiber-optic inter-repeater link 802.3j : 10BASE-F 10 Mbit/s (1.25 MB/s) over Fiber-Optic 802.3z : 1000BASE-X Gbps Ethernet over Fiber-Optic at 1 Gbit/s (125 MB/s) 802.3ae : 10 Gbit/s (1,250 MB/s) Ethernet over fiber; 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-ER, 10GBASE-SW, 10GBASE-LW, 10GBASE-EW 802.3aq : 10GBASE-LRM 10 Gbit/s (1,250 MB/s) Ethernet over multimode fiber 802.3ba : 40 Gbit/s and 100 Gbit/s Ethernet. 100m of MMF or 40km of SMF bg : 40 Gbit/s which is optically compatible with existing carrier SMF 40 Gbit/s client interfaces (OTU3/STM-256/OC-768/40G POS).

5 802.3z Base-X termasuk SX, LX, EX, ZX. SX, : nm LX, : 1,270–1,355 nm EX, : 1310 nm ZX, : 1,550 nm

6 1 Gbps

7 10 Gbps

8 40 Gbps / 100 Gbps

9 Data Rate (Gbps) Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH) Synchronous Transport Module (STM)


Download ppt "SISTEM KOMUNIKASI FIBER OPTIK LAN & TOPOLOGY 16 Nov 2013 Andrita Ceriana Eska."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google