Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Frequently Asked Questions. Frequently Asked Questions (Licensing and Software Delivery) When will bases be able to receive the updated software? –Software.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Frequently Asked Questions. Frequently Asked Questions (Licensing and Software Delivery) When will bases be able to receive the updated software? –Software."— Presentation transcript:

1 Frequently Asked Questions

2 Frequently Asked Questions (Licensing and Software Delivery) When will bases be able to receive the updated software? –Software is available as needed now. Contact SSG/DO Distribution process to be setup by Sep When will bases receive the media for newer releases? –SSG will distribute the media to the bases for the core products by Sep 04. SSG can ship earlier if needed. Are these licenses for the most recent versions? –Yes. But prior supported versions can be used. Are licenses transferable to another MAJCOM? –Yes. All licenses are transferable within the USAF. Procedures will need to be established.

3 Frequently Asked Questions (Licensing and Software Delivery) AFMC, ANG, GCSS, and CITS had special provisions or non core products in their legacy agreements for products such as Project, Visio and others. What about these? –These special provisions will be rolled into this agreement and those terms will be honored under this agreement. What if there are other MS Licenses that we need for software we may not use now but will use in the future? Do we procure via this contract or do we have to procure separately? –Procure from this contract.

4 Questions When I purchase additional Core Server or Mission Unique License plus SA products with amortized payments, am I obligating the government for more than one year of funding? –No, when products are amortized using this program the payment for each of the out years is an option which the government may choose not to exercise (see Section 8, entitled Term and Termination, in Microsofts Lot Purchase Agreement); however, the SA pricing provided will cover the customer until the end of the AF- wide EA (June 2010). –These LOTS can be individually exercised by individual MAJCOMS Can I purchase License-only products? –No, not as a part of this EA, but License-only requirements can be purchased from other ESI agreement resellers to include Dell. If purchased from Dell, they will be tracked separately by Dell through their DoD ESI Select Agreement. –Dell is offering a License plus 24 months of Software Assurance that will be sold as a Dell Only pricing option – not reflective of any Microsoft Policy Will my pricing be better than what I can purchase outside of this contract? –The products on this contract are very aggressively priced and compare favorably with current DoD ESI EA pricing.

5 Questions Will Microsoft allow renewal for SA expired past 30 days? –SA expiration amnesty is not a Microsoft Corporation policy, but Microsoft can consider amnesty on a case-by-case basis taking into consideration any special circumstances surrounding each case. Does our core desktop include InfoPath? –Yes, InfoPath is a component of Microsoft Office Professional Enterprise Edition 2003 which is the version of Office Pro 2003 included in your EA.Microsoft Office Professional Enterprise Edition 2003 If I have a Macintosh can I get Office Pro for the Mac? –If your Mac was included in the initial Air Force-wide EA qualified desktop count then you are entitled to load Office Pro for Mac on your Macintosh. Also if your organization is planning to include your Mac during the three year desktop true- up you may also load Office Pro for Mac on your Macintosh. How do I add additional desktops to this EA? –Through the true-up process, you may load the Core desktop software on any new desktops as soon as the need arises, then true-up at the time of the 3rd anniversary of the contract or as soon as an Air Force Asset Management System program is put in place (whichever occurs first). In the case of the Joint Combatant Commands and DOD Agency, they may also load their core desktop software on any new desktop as the need arises, but their true-up period fore the desktop core software occurs on each anniversary date of the Air Force- wide EA.


Download ppt "Frequently Asked Questions. Frequently Asked Questions (Licensing and Software Delivery) When will bases be able to receive the updated software? –Software."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google