Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Before you commence the application process, please ensure you have the following information at hand Passport (current and any expired) The passport information.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Before you commence the application process, please ensure you have the following information at hand Passport (current and any expired) The passport information."— Presentation transcript:

1 Before you commence the application process, please ensure you have the following information at hand Passport (current and any expired) The passport information for any children who may be travelling with you The date you plan to arrive in the UK Birth date, place of birth and nationality of both your parents address

2 You will need to enter your address and a password – if you choose to save your application and return to it later, you will need to enter the same address and password in order to resume the application

3 Shown below are two copies of the same page – one is incomplete, the other shows what needs to be inserted (depending on location and nationality) Current location is the country in which you are living at the moment; Nationality is according to your passport; Purpose of application Employment (non Points-Based system); Type of application is UK Ancestry

4 Ensure that the information entered on this page is the same as that shown on your passport. “Other names” means any name you may have previously been known as (maiden name or if you have changed your name for any other reason since you were born); Place of birth is the city in which you were born (as per the photo page of your passport)

5 You will need to provide further information on the next page if you select “married”, “unmarried partner” or “civil partner” (see following slide)

6 Here you will need to provide information about your partner (NOTE: You will only see this page if you have stated that you are married, are in an unmarried partnership or in a civil partnership on the previous page)

7 Ensure that the information you provide here is the same as that shown on the photo page of your passport

8 If you have had a previous passport you will need to complete the information on this page (NOTE: you will only see this page if you have stated that your current passport is not your first passport on the previous page

9 This needs to be current and accurate – ensure that this address is one that will be correct for the entire visa processing time

10 If you answer “yes” to this question, you will need to provide further information, which is shown on the following pages.

11 If you have stated that you have children on the previous page, you will now be asked to select how many children you have (NOTE: You will only see this page if you have answered “yes” to the question “do you have any children?” on the previous page )

12 You will need to complete this page for each of your children (If you have stated you have any)

13 You will need to enter this only if you have selected “yes, on their passport” on the previous page

14 All applicants will now see this page

15 This information about your Father needs to be as accurate as possible

16 This information about your Mother needs to be as accurate as possible

17 If you answer “yes” to any question on the following three pages, you will need to provide further information – approximate dates, duration, places you’ve been etc

18

19

20 As an Ancestry visa applicant, it is not mandatory that you have a job lined up prior to your arrival in the UK. Therefore, your visa application is not dependant on you having a job arranged. See the following slides for guidance on both options.

21 If you have stated that you do have a job arranged in the UK, you will need to explain how you obtained this offer. You can state that Academics Ltd teacher recruitment agency has helped you to secure your employment – (we can provide a letter confirming your appointment if you wish)

22 If you have stated that you do not have a job arranged, you just need to explain the type of work that you do

23 All applicants will now need to answer these questions. You will need to support your answers to the questions with evidence including university graduating certificates, pay slips, contracts etc If English is your first language, state this. If not, you will need to state your English language ability. If you have any English language qualifications such as IELTS or TOEFL please give full details and provide supporting documents

24 If you state that you are currently employed, you will need to provide further information about this employment on the following pages

25 If you have stated that you are currently employed, you will need to complete this page. (Note: if you are a student, state the name of the University you attend as the company you work for)

26 If you have stated that you are currently employed, you will need to complete this information about your employer. You must also state your total monthly income (ensuring you state the currency you are using – eg Australian dollars, British Pounds Sterling etc)

27 All applicants will need to complete this information. If you answer yes to having savings, property or other income, you will be asked for further information on the following page

28 If you stated that you have savings, property or other income on the previous page, you will need to give details of what these are

29 Ensure the date you provide here is the day you have your flight booked to arrive, or a few days earlier – if you attempt to enter the UK prior to the date your visa becomes valid you may be refused entry

30 Read through the information on this page carefully – you can still go back to any page and re-enter the information if you have made a mistake

31 Read through this declaration carefully and type your name in the box at the bottom (shown on the next slide of the presentation)

32 Type your name in the box marked “signature”. This is your last chance to go back and change anything in your application – once you move on from this page, you can’t make any changes.

33 Select how you will be submitting your application – unless you are able to go in person to the High Commission in Canberra, you will need to select the “by post” option

34 You will now need to make an appointment to have your biometric data taken (finger scans and a full face digital photo). There are offices in Canberra, Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane and Perth

35 Choose a date and time for your biometrics appointment

36 Check the date and time and location for your appointment are correct – if not, you can go back and change it

37 You must now pay for your visa online. The payment is non-refundable, even if your visa application is refused. Therefore it is extremely important that the information you provide is correct and you supply all the required documentation when applying for your visa.

38 You will need to take the following information with you to your biometrics interview A copy of your online application (please ensure that you bring all pages including the bar code page) A printout of your appointment confirmation Your passport

39 Once you have had your biometric data taken you are ready to send your application to the High Commission. You need to allow 25 working days from the time your application arrives at the High Commission for processing. If you contact the High Commission regarding the progress of your application prior to the end of the 25 working days they will not help you!

40 When sending in your application to the High Commission you need to include: Your passport Your printed application form (which will now have been stamped at your biometric interview) A prepaid, self-addressed envelope for the High Commission to return your passport in. They recommend using a track-able service and CANNOT accept Registered Post envelopes. A recent passport sized photograph (if the application is successful, the photograph provided will be reproduced on the visa vignette). Photographs should measure 45mm x 35mm and be: in colour, taken against a white background; clear and of good quality and not framed or backed; printed on normal photographic paper; full face and without sunglasses, hat or head covering (unless it is worn for cultural or religious reasons but the face must not be covered) Your full, original birth certificate; The full, original birth certificate of the relevant parent; The full, original birth certificate of the relevant UK born grandparent (paternal or maternal). Details for obtaining UK birth, marriage and death certificates can be found at: Your full, original marriage certificate issued by the Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages (if you are married) Legal adoption papers if you or your parents are adopted; Evidence that you intend to work in the UK Evidence of accommodation if arranged (e.g. letter from the person you will be staying with in the UK ) Evidence of employment if arranged (e.g. employment contract ) Evidence of funds showing you have approximately £1600. This evidence should be a bank statement covering a period of at least three months with your name and account balance. You should also include an explanation of any large deposits into your account - for example, if you have just sold your car. Any other documentation that you may have been asked to provide during the online application, such as academic certificates, employment contracts etc.

41 Please note: The High Commission will not contact you regarding any documents or problems regarding your application, so please ensure you have provided correct information (as per your current passport), and all required documentation. If there are problems, you may be refused a visa (and payment will not be refunded)

42 Send your application in a platinum express envelope* to the following address: Locked Bag 5010 Visa Section Piccadilly House 39 Brindabella Circuit Canberra Airport ACT 2609 * This costs about $10, however it means it will get to Canberra faster, and may be given higher priority when being processed.


Download ppt "Before you commence the application process, please ensure you have the following information at hand Passport (current and any expired) The passport information."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google