Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Sample Conceptual Physics Test Questions From their powerpoint notes.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Sample Conceptual Physics Test Questions From their powerpoint notes."— Presentation transcript:

1 Sample Conceptual Physics Test Questions From their powerpoint notes

2 5.If a falling object gains 10 m/s each second it falls, its acceleration can be expressed as a.10 m/s/s. b.10 m/s 2. c.v = gt. d.both A and B. Assessment Questions

3 5.If a falling object gains 10 m/s each second it falls, its acceleration can be expressed as a.10 m/s/s. b.10 m/s 2. c.v = gt. d.both A and B. Answer: D Assessment Questions

4 6.A rock falls 180 m from a cliff into the ocean. How long is it in free fall? a.6 s b.10 s c.18 s d.180 s Assessment Questions

5 6.A rock falls 180 m from a cliff into the ocean. How long is it in free fall? a.6 s b.10 s c.18 s d.180 s Answer: A Assessment Questions

6 7.The slope of a speed-versus-time graph represents a.distance traveled. b.velocity. c.acceleration. d.air resistance. Assessment Questions

7 7.The slope of a speed-versus-time graph represents a.distance traveled. b.velocity. c.acceleration. d.air resistance. Answer: C Assessment Questions

8 8.In a vacuum tube, a feather is seen to fall as fast as a coin. This is because a.gravity doesn’t act in a vacuum. b.air resistance doesn’t act in a vacuum. c.greater air resistance acts on the coin. d.gravity is greater in a vacuum. Assessment Questions

9 8.In a vacuum tube, a feather is seen to fall as fast as a coin. This is because a.gravity doesn’t act in a vacuum. b.air resistance doesn’t act in a vacuum. c.greater air resistance acts on the coin. d.gravity is greater in a vacuum. Answer: B Assessment Questions

10 9.Speed and acceleration are actually a.one and the same concept, but expressed differently. b.rates of one another. c.entirely different concepts. d.expressions of distance traveled. Assessment Questions

11 9.Speed and acceleration are actually a.one and the same concept, but expressed differently. b.rates of one another. c.entirely different concepts. d.expressions of distance traveled. Answer: C Assessment Questions

12 1.Which of these expresses a vector quantity? a.10 kg b.10 kg to the north c.10 m/s d.10 m/s to the north Ch.6 Assessment Questions

13 1.Which of these expresses a vector quantity? a.10 kg b.10 kg to the north c.10 m/s d.10 m/s to the north Answer: D Assessment Questions (6)

14 2.An ultra-light aircraft traveling north at 40 km/h in a 30-km/h crosswind (at right angles) has a groundspeed of a.30 km/h. b.40 km/h. c.50 km/h. d.60 km/h. Assessment Questions

15 2.An ultra-light aircraft traveling north at 40 km/h in a 30-km/h crosswind (at right angles) has a groundspeed of a.30 km/h. b.40 km/h. c.50 km/h. d.60 km/h. Answer: C Assessment Questions

16 3.A ball launched into the air at 45° to the horizontal initially has a.equal horizontal and vertical components. b.components that do not change in flight. c.components that affect each other throughout flight. d.a greater component of velocity than the vertical component. Assessment Questions

17 3.A ball launched into the air at 45° to the horizontal initially has a.equal horizontal and vertical components. b.components that do not change in flight. c.components that affect each other throughout flight. d.a greater component of velocity than the vertical component. Answer: A Assessment Questions

18 4.When no air resistance acts on a fast-moving baseball, its acceleration is a.downward, g. b.due to a combination of constant horizontal motion and accelerated downward motion. c.opposite to the force of gravity. d.at right angles. Assessment Questions

19 4.When no air resistance acts on a fast-moving baseball, its acceleration is a.downward, g. b.due to a combination of constant horizontal motion and accelerated downward motion. c.opposite to the force of gravity. d.at right angles. Answer: A Assessment Questions

20 5.When no air resistance acts on a projectile, its horizontal acceleration is a.g. b.at right angles to g. c.upward, g. d.zero. Assessment Questions

21 5.When no air resistance acts on a projectile, its horizontal acceleration is a.g. b.at right angles to g. c.upward, g. d.zero. Answer: D Assessment Questions

22 6.Without air resistance, the time for a vertically tossed ball to return to where it was thrown is a.10 m/s for every second in the air. b.the same as the time going upward. c.less than the time going upward. d.more than the time going upward. Assessment Questions

23 6.Without air resistance, the time for a vertically tossed ball to return to where it was thrown is a.10 m/s for every second in the air. b.the same as the time going upward. c.less than the time going upward. d.more than the time going upward. Answer: B Assessment Questions


Download ppt "Sample Conceptual Physics Test Questions From their powerpoint notes."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google