Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Cisco Confidential 1 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Novinky Cisco Small Business Switching Prosinec 2013 Tomáš Chott at Cisco.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Cisco Confidential 1 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Novinky Cisco Small Business Switching Prosinec 2013 Tomáš Chott at Cisco."— Presentation transcript:

1 Cisco Confidential 1 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Novinky Cisco Small Business Switching Prosinec 2013 Tomáš Chott at Cisco

2 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 2 PoE vs. Passive PoE Novinky v modelech Cisco Sx100 – Unmanaged L2 switche Cisco Sx200 – Smart L2 switche Cisco Sx300 – Full-managed L2/L3 switche Cisco Sx500 – Full-managed stackable L2/L3 switche

3 Cisco Confidential 3 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. PoE vs. Passive PoE

4 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 4 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 4 Pro PoE se využívá v zásadě dvou možných řešení: 1) PoE standart 802.3af/at - Napájení „fantómovým“ napětím mezi dvojicí aktivních párů vodičů, po kterých se současně přenášejí i data. 2) Passive PoE - Napájení po volných nevyužitých párech v datovém kabelu Napájecí páry jsou 4,5 a 7,8.

5 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 5 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 5

6 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 6 Cisco SF200-24P © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 6

7 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 7 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 7

8 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 8 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 8

9 9 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco SB Switche

10 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 10 Functionality Cost 100 Series Unmanaged 200 Series Smart 300 Series Managed Catalyst 2960 / S LAN Base Catalyst 2960 / S LAN Lite 500 Series Managed Stackable One portfolio—a spectrum of choices © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 10

11 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 11 Standalone configuration using the embedded Web GUI Switch Configuration Utility Menu-based access via console for disaster recovery Remote monitoring support using SNMP Solution-based configuration with CCA (Cisco Configuration Assistant) TextView (CLI) for text-based configuration for Mass deployment* FindIT Application Switch Configuration Utility CCA Console TextView CLI FindIT *Available 1HCY11

12 Cisco Confidential 12 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Sx500 switch

13 Cisco Confidential 13 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Sx100

14 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 14 © 2010 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 14

15 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 15 © 2010 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 15

16 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 16 © 2010 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 16

17 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 17 © 2010 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 17

18 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 18 © 2010 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 18 Energy-Efficient Technology Auto Power-down Automatically turn off power on GE RJ-45 port when detecting link down If there is no link on a port (when there is no connection or the device connected is turned off) the port(s) will enter a “sleep mode” Resumes active mode when the switch detects the link up or device connected Send out electrical pulses at frequent intervals Adjusts power based on cable length (on Gigabit models) Detects the length of connected Ethernet cable and adjusts power usage accordingly without affecting performance.

19 Cisco Confidential 19 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Sx200

20 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 20

21 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 21 Next-generation Cisco ® smart switches 18–50-port models, Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet, Power over Ethernet (PoE) Enhanced features, including QoS, IPv6, and remote management Improved power efficiency with low-power hardware and fanless designs Localized into 7 languages, both GUI and documentation Supported by the Small Business Support Center with Cisco CCNA ® certified staff Limited lifetime warranty Product Overview

22 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 22 Model Overview SF /100 Ports 2 Combo Mini-GBIC Ports SF200-24P 24 10/100 PoE Ports 2 Combo Mini-GBIC Ports Fast Ethernet SF /100 Ports 2 Combo Mini-GBIC Ports SF200-48P 48 10/100 PoE Ports 2 Combo Mini-GBIC Ports SG /100/1000 Ports 2 Combo Mini-GBIC Ports SG /100/1000 Ports 2 Combo Mini-GBIC Ports Gigabit Ethernet SG200-26P 24 10/100/1000 PoE Ports 2 Combo Mini-GBIC Ports SG /100/1000 Ports 2 Combo Mini-GBIC Ports SG200-50P 48 10/100/1000 PoE Ports 2 Combo Mini-GBIC Ports

23 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 23 Ease of use. Right features, performance and power efficiency. Higher density PoE support. SG200-10FP 10-Port Gigabit with Full PoE SG200-26FP 26-Port Gigabit with Full PoE SG200-50FP 50-Port Gigabit with Full PoE Available Q4FY13 SF200-24FP 24-Port 10/100 with Full PoE

24 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 24 Cisco AP541N Cisco SF200-24P Internet Creates a basic managed network for small business Easily integrates with data, voice, video, wireless, video surveillance, and storage products Easy to use, with a consistent interface across all Cisco ® Small Business products © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 24 Cisco SG200-50

25 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 25 Four models feature Power over Ethernet Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet models Power a wide selection of standards-based IEEE 802.3af-powered devices: IP phones Wireless access points Surveillance cameras Access card readers Need for rewiring eliminated More device placement options

26 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 26 Small Business Support Service 3 years of “peace-of-mind” support for Cisco ® Small Business products Access to Small Business Support Community Online chat support 24x7 Telephone support during local business hours Next-business-day hardware replacement Delivered by Cisco, with optional partner value-add Pricing and SKU CON-SBS-SVC2 $149 Small Business Support Center Quick access to engineers with the Cisco CCNA ® certification for small business support issues © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 26

27 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 27 Based on no links up or all end devices powered down on all ports Model Number Ordering Number (Product ID) Power Consumption with All Ports Active Power Consumption Using Power-Saving Technology Power Savings SF200-24SLM224GT-xx14.5W6.7W53.8% SF200-24PSLM224PT-xx22.2W15.1W32.0% SF200-48SLM248GT-xx26.8W12.7W52.6% SF PSLM248PT-xx37.4W24.3W35.0% SG200-18SLM2016T-xx22.9W10.2W55.5% SG200-26SLM2024T-xx28.3W7.9W72.1% SG200-26PSLM2024PT-xx37.5W15.3W59.2% SG200-50SLM2048T-xx61.4W22.0W64.2% SG200-50PSLM2048PT-xx78.3W35.1W55.2%

28 Cisco Confidential 28 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.

29 Cisco Confidential 29 Cisco 200 SeriesNetgearD-LinkHP/3Com Competitive Portfolio Competitive Pricing Limited Lifetime Warranty Green: Energy Efficient Fanless DesignMost modelsSelect models IPv6All modelsSelect models Additional PortsGigabit Ethernet models Cisco Value Cisco ® Discovery Protocol, Smartports, and cloud Localization and Globalization More languages included Very limited: Documents Broad Networking Product Portfolio Wireless, NAS, voice, cameras, and security Limited Technical SupportCisco CCNA ® at Level 1 Investment Protection Trade-Up Program

30 Cisco Confidential 30 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Sx300

31 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 31

32 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 32 Enhanced features Energy efficiency—save up to 74% on power Better, more granular control over traffic (QoS) More security features to protect network traffic More ports per GigE switch across entire portfolio Easier to use Consistent interface across all Small Business products Interface and documentation available in 7 languages Small Business toolbar (FindIT) for auto-discovery Enhanced support and warranty Cisco Small Business Support Service Limited lifetime warranty

33 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 33 SRW Switches300 Series

34 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 34 © 2010 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 34  Table based on no links up and/or all end-devices powered down on all ports

35 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 35 Comprehensive features, performance, power efficiency and ease of use. Ready for PoE device of tomorrow SF300-24PP 24-Port 10/100 with PoE+ SG300-10PP 10-Port Gigabit with PoE+ SG300-28PP 28-Port Gigabit with PoE+ SF300-48PP 48-port 10/100 with PoE+ SG300-10MPP 10-Port Gigabit with Max PoE+ SF302-08PP 8-Port 10/100 with PoE+ SF302-08MPP 8-Port 10/100 with Max PoE+ Available Q1CY14

36 Cisco Confidential 36 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Sx500

37 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 37 Next-generation Cisco Small Business Stackable Managed Switches replacing older Small Business products—not a rebrand 24- & 48-port models FE, GE, 10GE and PoE+ (500X) Easy configuration, deployment, and management EEE energy-efficient technology Enhanced features including security, reslliency and dynamic Layer 3 (500x) IPv6 Certified Limited lifetime warranty with NBD

38 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential Gig Stack interfaces – 20 Gig Stack bandwidth 10 Gig device connectivity Dynamic Routing support – RIPv2 Minimized manual configuration of devices in the network VRRP – L3 redundancy Delivers improved availability in L3 network Redundancy of default gateway servicing hosts on network 802.3at POE (POE+) High power POE delivering up to 30W to endpoint devices Backward compatible with 802.3af Support power-hungry PoE devices like dual-band n access points, video-based IP phones, PD-powered POE switch, Cameras, office-in-box, etc

39 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 39 Simplifies Management Manage the stack as a single unit Troubleshoot, configure, and manage entire stack as single entity Mix and match 500 & 500X in stack Improves network availability/Resiliency Switch can be removed or fail – other units manage traffic VRRP – resiliency between stacks or two units

40 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 40 Single IP management Troubleshoot, configure, and manage entire stack as single entity Spanning Tree, Port/VLAN mirror, LAGs, ACLs, QoS, etc. Stack-plane Dual Ring Architecture High throughput Sx500 » 10 Gbps SG500X » 20 Gbps Stacking Resiliency—switch can be removed with minimal affect to rest of the stack

41 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 41 Comprehensive features, high performance, power efficiency and ease of use. Ready for PoE device of tomorrow SG500XG-8F8T 8-Port 10G Copper + 8-Port 10G SFP+ SG500-28MPP 28-Port Gigabit with Max PoE+ SG500-52MP 52-Port Gigabit with Max PoE+ Available Q1CY14

42 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 42 Target Market: SMB Key Features: 10G copper and SFP+ options Stackable with 500X Energy Efficiency (EEE) IPv6 support Auto Smartports CDP Network-wide Auto Voice Advanced Security Key Differentiation Green Stacks with 500X CDP and Bonjour Discovery Auto Smartports IPv6 support Attractive pricing Limited Lifetime Warranty Key Routes to Market: VAR Schedule & pricing FCS target – 1HCY14 What is it: 16-port 10-Gig Stackable Managed Switch – 8 copper and 8 SFP+ -SG500XG-8F8T-K9 fixed Stackable Managed

43 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 43 SG500XG-8F8T 500X CORE ACCESS SG500XG-8F8T

44 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 44 SG500XG-8F8T Storage farm Server farm SG500XG-8F8T 500X VRRP Stack link resiliency Stack Master/Backup failure resiliency VRRP L3 resiliency / availability Internet Router

45 Cisco Confidential 45 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco příslušenství SFP

46 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 46 MFEFX1 | 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver 1310-nm wavelength for multimode fiber Support for 100-Mbps speed up to 2 kilometers MFELX1 | 100BASE-LX SFP transceiver 1310-nm wavelength for single-mode fiber For distances up to 10 kilometers MFEBX1 | 100BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver 1310-nm wavelength for single-mode fiber For distances up to 20 kilometers Gigabit Ethernet Transceivers Fast Ethernet TransceiversFast Ethernet Transceivers MGBLH1 | 1000BASE-LH SFP transceiver 1310-nm wavelength for single-mode fiber For distances up to 40 kilometers MGBSX1 | 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver 850-nm wavelength for multimode fiber For distances up to 550 meters MGBBX1 | 1000BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver 1310-nm wavelength for single-mode fiber For distances up to 40 kilometers MGBLX1 | 1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver 1310-nm wavelength for single-mode fiber For distances up to 10 kilometers

47 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 47 SFP-10G-LR | 10G SFP+ transceiver 1310-nm wavelength for single-mode fiber For distances up to 10 kilometers SFP-10G-LRM | 10G SFP+ transceiver 1310-nm wavelength for single-mode and multimode fiber For distances up to 300 meters SFP-10G-SR | 10G SFP+ transceiver 850-nm wavelength for multimode fiber For distances up to 300 meters 5G/10G Copper Transceivers 10G Ethernet Fiber Transceivers SFP-H10GB-CU3M 10G/5G SFP+ transceiver Twinax cable, passive, 30 AWG cable assembly Three meters SFP-H10GB-CU1M 10G/5G SFP+ transceiver Twinax cable, passive, 30 AWG cable assembly One meter SFP-H10GB-CU5M 10G/5G SFP+ transceiver Twinax cable, passive, 30 AWG cable assembly Five meters

48 Cisco Confidential 48 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Praktická ukázka

49 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 49 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco Confidential 49

50 Cisco Confidential 50 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Otázky ?

51 Cisco Confidential 51 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Děkuji za pozornost.


Download ppt "Cisco Confidential 1 © 2010 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Novinky Cisco Small Business Switching Prosinec 2013 Tomáš Chott at Cisco."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google