Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

AP Psych Review.  Cognitive dissonance theory is based on the human need for a.self-actualization.b.gain-loss. c.cognitive dissonance. d.consistency.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "AP Psych Review.  Cognitive dissonance theory is based on the human need for a.self-actualization.b.gain-loss. c.cognitive dissonance. d.consistency."— Presentation transcript:

1 AP Psych Review

2  Cognitive dissonance theory is based on the human need for a.self-actualization.b.gain-loss. c.cognitive dissonance. d.consistency.

3  ANSWER: D

4  William James wrote Principles of Psychology and founded a.structuralism.b.functionalism.c.behaviorism.d.humanism.

5  ANSWER: B

6  Who among the following can prescribe drugs to treat emotional problems? a.Psychiatrist b.social worker c.Psychologist d.Gestalt therapist

7  ANSWER: A

8  The __________ theory explains how sounds up to 4000 hertz reach the brain.  a.place  b.auditory  c.frequency  d.tone

9  ANSWER: C

10  Film is to camera as __________ is to eye.  a.retina  b.iris  c.lens  d.pupil

11  ANSWER: A

12  Robert was found wandering naked in the campus parking lot, proclaiming himself to be "Father Time." He shows evidence of a(n) __________ disorder.  a.anxiety  b.psychotic  c.personality  d.affective

13  ANSWER: B

14  Which of the following is a correct match?  a.Stage 1 - light sleep  b.Stage 2 - beta waves  c.Stage 3 - alpha waves  d.Stage 4 - sleep spindles

15  ANSWER: A

16  Which of the following is classified as a stimulant?  a.alcohol  b.cocaine  c.marijuana  d.morphine

17  ANSWER: B

18  Classifying people as having either a Type A or Type B personality has been used to predict  a.competency as a parent.  b.chances of suffering a heart attack.  c.success in education.  d.chances of developing a serious mental illness.

19  ANSWER: B

20  Elizabeth Kübler-Ross is known for her research in the area of  a.eating disorders.  b.adolescent behavior.  c.coping with stress.  d.death and dying.

21  ANSWER: D

22  According to Erikson, a child entering adolescence can expect major developmental task demands to center around the need to  a.develop trust in others.  b.achieve intimacy with another.  c.acquire personal autonomy.  d.develop a sense of one's self.

23  ANSWER: D

24  A frequently used treatment for ADHD is  a.use of severe punishment.  b.administration of stimulant drugs.  c.administration of tranquilizers to slow the child down.  d.a high protein diet.

25  ANSWER: B

26  Which of the following is a myth about aging?  a.Most older individuals are the best drivers on the road.  b.Most of the elderly show signs of senility and mental decay.  c.The elderly who live alone are typically "social butterflies.”  d.Older individuals are just as sexually active as when they were 30.

27  ANSWER: B

28  The fact that many people don't know which way Lincoln is facing on the penny is probably due to  a.displacement.  b.cue-dependent forgetting.  c.interference.  d.encoding failure.

29  ANSWER: D

30  The Ebbinghaus curve of forgetting shows that forgetting is most rapid  a.immediately after learning.  b.one hour after learning.  c.after one week.  d.a few months after learning.

31  ANSWER: A

32  The obvious and visible aspects of a dream comprise its  a.manifest content.  b.lucid content.  c.conscious core.  d.latent content.

33  ANSWER: A

34  The behavioral technique that has been most effective in treating depression is  a.aversion therapy.  b.a token economy.  c.cognitive therapy.  d.covert sensitization.

35  ANSWER: C

36  The owner of a chicken ranch ends a pet dog's habit of stealing and eating eggs by allowing the dog to "find" and eat several eggs laced with Tabasco sauce. The ranch owner's approach is similar to  a.covert sensitization.  b.aversion therapy.  c.implosive therapy.  d.desensitization techniques.

37  ANSWER: B

38  A learned disposition to respond to people, objects, or institutions in a positive or negative way defines  a.cognitive dissonance.  b.socialization.  c.attitudes.  d.stereotypes.

39  ANSWER: C

40  A psychologist who is "eclectic" can best be described as  a.rejecting determinism in favor of free will.  b.cognitive rather than behavioral.  c.drawing from many psychological approaches.  d.preferring pseudo-psychological approaches.

41  ANSWER: C


Download ppt "AP Psych Review.  Cognitive dissonance theory is based on the human need for a.self-actualization.b.gain-loss. c.cognitive dissonance. d.consistency."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google