Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Myoma Uteri OB-GYN Rotation Quirino Memorial Medical Center

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Myoma Uteri OB-GYN Rotation Quirino Memorial Medical Center"— Presentation transcript:

1 Myoma Uteri OB-GYN Rotation Quirino Memorial Medical Center
Lazaro, Tonyrose C. San Beda College of Medicine

2 General Data A.E. 44 y/o female G3P3
Admitted for the second time at QMMC - June 13,2011

3 Chief Complaint Vaginal Bleeding

4 History of Present Illness
2yrs PTA (+) hypogastric pain, 5/10 , shearing/compressing Occ minimal intermenstrual vaginal bleeding Used 1-2pads/day (+) palpable mass at hypogastric area – tennis ball size No consult, no meds

5 6 months PTA Intermenstrual bleeding and occ hypogastric pain persisted Progressive enlargement of the mass approx. double the size of a tennis ball No consult, no medications

6 1 ½ month PTA (+) profuse vaginal bleeding with blood clots for 2 weeks Used 3 fully soaked pedia diaper/day Hypogastric pain became severe, 9/10

7 1 month PTA Consulted at QMMC OB-GYN OPD CBC- low hemoglobin
Elevated blood glucose Admitted for correction of anemia, 2 weeks Transfused 5 u PRBC w/c corrected anemia

8 Transvaginal ultrasound
Myoma Uteri (intramural with submucosal component) Endometrial biopsy Proliferative Endometrium with necrosis and chronic inflammation

9 TRANSVAGINAL ULTRASOUND (5/16/2011)
The uterus is anteverted with smoothe contour and heterogenous echopattern measuring 14.8x12.8x13.1cm. There is a well-circumscribed heterogenous mass seen at posterior wall measuring 12.3x12.9x10.4cm (intramural with submucosal.) Cervix measures 3.40x2.12x2.35cm. Endometrium is hyperechoic measuring 0.4cm. The left ovary measures 3.11x2.63x2.72cm. the right ovary not seen. Impression: Myoma Uteri (intramural with submucous component); Normal Left Ovary

10 HISTOPATH RESULT: ENDOMETRIAL BIOPSY (5/26/2011)
Gross and Microscopic Description: Specimen consists of several tan brown soft irregular tissue fragments aggregately measuring 3.0x2.5x0.5cm. All tissues processed. Section discloses irregularly shaped endometrial glands lined by tall columnar cells having aligned cigar shaped nuclei surrounded by a fibrous stroma infiltrated by lymphocytes and plasma cells and focal areas of necrosis. Diagnosis: Proliferative Endometrium with necrosis and Chronic Inflammation.

11 Discharged improved, advised weekly ff up
Prescribed FeSO4 TID, Tranexamic acid OD x7days, Ascorbic acid Continue Metformin 500mg TID Advised elective surgery (TAHBSO) after 2 weeks or once hgb and glucose become stable

12 On the day of admission Hgb stable Glucose controlled
Claimed ready for surgery Scheduled for OR admitted

13 OB-GYN History LMP: April 25, 2011 G3P3 (3003) G1 1995 CS
Private hosp at Montalban Post term/ Breech presentation No fetomaternal complications G2 1997 Montalban Term G3 1999

14 Menstrual History Menarche- 13 y/o interval 25-28 days Lasting 3-4days
Using 3-4 soaked pads/day With occasional dysmenorrhea

15 Sexual History First intercourse- 29y/o Only 1 partner (husband)
No contraceptive used No STD No recent sexual activity

16 Past Medical History Feb DM, hospitalized and diagnosed at Montalban, Metformin 500mg TID. No history of HPN, lung diseases, kidney diseases, cardiac diseases, psychiatric disorders. No allergies to foods and medications.

17 Family Medical History
No history of Diabetes Mellitus, Lung diseases, kidney diseases, cardiac diseases, and psychiatric disorders.

18 Personal/Social History
widow Lives in a single abode with her 3 children. non-smoker non-alcoholic beverages drinker denied illicit drug used

19 Review of Systems General: no weight loss, no easy fatigability, fever
CNS: occasional headache, no loss of consciousness Respiratory: no difficulty of breathing, no colds, no cough Cardio: no chest pain, no palpitation, no orthopnea GIT: no constipation, no diarrhea, no vomiting

20 GUT: no dysuria, no polyuria, no hematuria, no urinary urgency
Extremities: no weakness, no numbness M/S: no limitation of movement, no joint pain Psychiatric: no mood changes, depression or suicidal attempts.

21 Physical Examination GENERAL SURVEY
Patient is conscious and coherent, alert, ambulant; oriented to time, person, and place; not in cardiorespiratory distress. VITAL SIGNS Blood pressure: 120/80 RR: 18/min HR: 85 bpm Temperature: 36.4°C

22 Skin Patient’s skin is fair in color, no discolorations, moist and warm to touch, no masses, no lesions HEENT: anicteric sclera, slightly pale palpebral conjunctiva Chest/Lung: symmetrical chest expansion, clear breath sound, no retractions Heart: adynamic precordium, normal rate and rhythm, no murmur Extremities: full pulses, pink nailbeds

23 Abdomen: globular, uterus enlarged to 18x18x10 cm, doughy, slightly movable, non-tender
Speculum Exam: pink and smooth cervix, no erosions, no discharge Internal Exam: cervix short, firm, closed; uterus asymmetrically enlarged, non-tender on deep palpation, doughy, slightly movable.

24 ADMITTING DIAGNOSIS G3P3 (3003) Abnormal Uterine Bleeding, Myoma Uteri, Proliferative Endometrium, s/p LTCS 3x malpresentation and repeat

25 Plan Total Abdominal Hysterectomy and Bilateral Salpingo-Oophorectomy (TAHBSO)

26 Course in the Wards/ Pre-operative Work ups
COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT (6/13/2011) RESULTS REFERENCE RANGE RBC 4.31 x10^12/L Hemoglobin 113 g/dL Hematocrit 0.38 % Platelet 335 x10^9/L WBC 7.8 5-10x10^9/L Neutrophils 0.439 Lymphocytes 0.197 Eosinophils 0.312 Monocytes 0.049

27 BLOOD CHEMISTRY (6/15/2011) TEST NAME RESULT REFERENCE RANGE Glucose
5.52 Creatinine 45.11 umol/L SGPT 9.3 7-35 u/L Blood Urea Nitrogen 2.53 mmol/L Uric Acid 302.82 umol/L Cholesterol 4.74 mmol/L Triglycerides 1.34 mmol/L HDL Cholesterol 0.74 0-1.5 mmol/L LDL 3.4 mmol/L VDLD 0.61 --1.0mmol/L Sodium 135 low mmol/L Potassium 3.8 mmol/L HbA1C 5.1 %

28 COAGULATION PANEL (6/15/2011)
Parameters Results Reference range Prothrombin time (PT) 10.6 10-14 secs APTT 40.3 28-44 secs

29 CHEST X-RAY (6/15/2011) Clear lungs. No other significant findings.

30 MEDICATIONS Cefuroxime 1 cap BID x7days Mefenamic acid 500mg/ cap TID
FeSO4 1 tab OD Ascorbic acid OD Bisacodyl 1 tab TID Bisacodyl HS Metronidazole 500mg/tab

31 PRE-OPERATIVE DIAGNOSIS:
Abnormal Uterine Bleeding Secondary to Myoma Uteri, Proliferative Endometrium, S/P CS 3x Malpresentation and Repeat, Bilateral Tubal Ligation, DM Type II Controlled

32 OPERATION/PROCEDURE PERFORMED (6/17/2011 at 7:00am):
TAHBSO + ADHESIOLYSIS/GEA

33 INTRAOPERATIVE FINDINGS
Uterus enlarged to 20x22x14cm with submucous myoma on cut section measuring 18x15x6cm. Cervix 3x3x3cm Normal- both ovaries Normal- both FTs Liver edge smooth Omentum not matted

34 POST OPERATIVE DIAGNOSIS
Abnormal Uterine Bleeding Secondary to Myoma Uteri, Proliferative Endometrium, S/P CS 3x Malpresentation and Repeat, Bilateral Tubal Ligation, DM Type II Controlled.

35 POST-OPERATIVE MEDICATIONS:
Nalbuphine 10mg IV q4 x 6doses Ketorolac 30mg IV loading then 15mg q6 x 4doses Omeprazole 40mg IV OD Cefoxitin 1gm IV q8

36 Discussion

37 Uterine Leiomyoma “fibroids” “uterine myomas”
benign proliferations of smooth muscle cells of the myometrium.

38 Pathogenesis Cause of uterine leiomyomas is unclear
Fibroids are monoclonal Each tumor resulting from propagation of a single muscle cell Proposed etiologies include development from --smooth muscle cells of the uterus or the uterine arteries ,from metaplastic transformation of connective tissue cells, and from persistent embryonic rest cells

39 Hormonally responsive to estrogen and progesterone
Pregnancy- grow quickly and to huge proportions Menopause- stop growing and atrophy in response to naturally ↓ endogenous estrogen levels. Progesterone- Increases the mitotic activity of fibroids in women

40 Classification by locations
Submucosal- beneath the endometrium, commonly assoc w/ heavy of prolonged bleeding intramural- in the muscular wall of the uterus, MC subserosal -beneath the uterine serosa

41 Epidemiology 30% of all American women and 50% of African American women will develop leiomyoma by age 40 highest prevalence occurring during the fifth decade Rare before puberty

42 Risk Factors increasing age early menarche low parity tamoxifen use
Obesity 2.5x more likely develop fibroids-1st degree relatives and in some studies a high-fat diet. Smoking has been found to be associated with a decreased incidence of myomata Women who smoke cigarettes and are thus relatively estrogen-deficient have a lower incidence of myomas.

43 Clinical Symptoms of Uterine Leiomyomas
Bleeding (MC symptom) Longer, heavier periods Endometrial ulceration Pressure Pelvic pressure and bloating Constipation and rectal pressure Urinary frequency or retention Pain Secondary dysmenorrhea Acute infarct (especially in pregnancy) Dyspareunia Reproductive difficulties Infertility (failed implantation/spontaneous abortion) Fetal malpresentation Intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR) Premature labor and delivery

44 Clinical manifestations
50-65% have no clinical symptoms Abnormal uterine bleeding- MC symptom Menorrhagia- presents as increasingly heavy periods of longer duration Metrorrhagia- bleeding between periods Menometrorrhagia- heavy irregular bleeding Chronic IDA, dizziness, fatigue

45 Physical Examination Depending on their location and size
uterine leiomyomas can sometimes be palpated on bimanual pelvic examination or on abdominal examination nontender irregularly enlarged uterus with “lumpy-bumpy” or cobblestone protrusions that feel firm or solid on palpation.

46 Diagnostic Evaluation
Pregnancy test- all women History and PE Ultrasound (pelvic/transvaginal) – MC means of diagnostics

47 Treatment Most cases of uterine fibroids do not require treatment
Px with actively growing fibroids- ff up every 6months to monitor size and growth Treatment- severe pain, heavy or irregular bleeding, infertility, or pressure symptoms; extremely rapid growth

48 Treatment depends on the patient’s
Age Pregnancy status Desire for future pregnancies Size and location of the fibroids

49 Medical Therapies Medroxyprogesterone- shrink fibroids by decreasing circulating estrogen levels GnRH agonists- shrink fibroids by decreasing circulating estrogen levels; stop bleeding, and increase the hematocrit prior to surgical treatment of uterine fibroids.

50 Uterine artery embolization (UAE)
decrease the blood supply to the fibroid, thereby causing ischemic necrosis, degeneration, and reduction in fibroid size No to women planning to become pregnant after the procedure

51 Surgical Intervention
Myomectomy- surgical resection of one or more fibroids from the uterine wall; preserve fertility; increase risk of recurrence- 50% Hysterectomy- DEFINITIVE TREATMENT. Because of the potential for hemorrhage, surgical intervention should be avoided during pregnancy, although myomectomy or hysterectomy may be necessary at some point after delivery.

52 Indications for Surgical Intervention for Uterine Leiomyomas
Abnormal uterine bleeding, causing anemia Severe pelvic pain or secondary amenorrhea Uterine size (>12 weeks) obscuring evaluation of adnexae Urinary frequency, retention, or hydronephrosis Growth after menopause Recurrent miscarriage or infertility Rapid increase in size

53 Thank You..


Download ppt "Myoma Uteri OB-GYN Rotation Quirino Memorial Medical Center"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google