Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Higher Chemistry Unit 2 Section 1 Fuels Multiple Choice Questions This is designed to be used by teachers to help students develop skills in answering.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Higher Chemistry Unit 2 Section 1 Fuels Multiple Choice Questions This is designed to be used by teachers to help students develop skills in answering."— Presentation transcript:

1 Higher Chemistry Unit 2 Section 1 Fuels Multiple Choice Questions This is designed to be used by teachers to help students develop skills in answering multiple choice questions.

2 Higher Chemistry Unit 2 - Section 1 Fuels Multiple Choice Questions 1.Which of the following processes can be used industrially to produce petrol? A. reforming of naphtha B. catalytic cracking of propane C. reforming of coal D. catalytic cracking of heavy oil fractions Answer A.

3 Higher Chemistry Unit 2 - Section 1 Fuels Multiple Choice Questions 2.Which pollutant, produced during internal combustion in a car engine, is not the result of incomplete combustion? A. nitrogen dioxide B. hydrocarbons C. carbon D. carbon monoxide Answer A.

4 Higher Chemistry Unit 2 - Section 1 Fuels Multiple Choice Questions 3.Biogas is produced under anaerobic conditions by the fermentation of biological materials. What is the main constituent of biogas? A. butane B. ethane C. methane D. propane Answer C.

5 Higher Chemistry Unit 2 - Section 1 Fuels Multiple Choice Questions 4.The process of reforming does not involve producing A. branched hydrocarbons B. cyclic hydrocarbons C. aromatic hydrocarbons D. shorter chain hydrocarbons Answer D.

6 Higher Chemistry Unit 2 - Section 1 Fuels Multiple Choice Questions 5.Petrol is a blend of hydrocarbons. In a winter blend, the petrol has more A. large molecules which are more volatile B. large molecules which are less volatile C. small molecules which are more volatile D. small molecules which are less volatile Answer C.

7 Higher Chemistry Unit 2 - Section 1 Fuels Multiple Choice Questions 6.The tendency for auto-ignition of alkanes in a petrol engine can be reduced by the addition of A. chromium B. lead C. iron D. platinum Answer B.

8 Higher Chemistry Unit 2 - Section 1 Fuels Multiple Choice Questions 7.Which of the following is not true of methanol? A. It is toxic B. It forms a corrosive mixture with water C. It is more volatile than petrol D. Combustion is more complete than combustion of petrol Answer C.

9 Higher Chemistry Unit 2 - Section 1 Fuels Multiple Choice Questions 8.A fuel which cannot be classed as a renewable source of energy is A. ethanol B. methane C. methanol D. hydrogen Answer C.

10 Higher Chemistry Unit 2 - Section 1 Fuels Multiple Choice Questions 9.The burning of which fuel would reduce the build up of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere? A. ethanol B. diesel C. methane D. hydrogen Answer D.

11 Higher Chemistry Unit 2 - Section 1 Fuels Multiple Choice Questions 10.The production of methane from decaying material is due to A. photosynthesis B. respiration C. anaerobic conditions D. aerobic conditions Answer C.


Download ppt "Higher Chemistry Unit 2 Section 1 Fuels Multiple Choice Questions This is designed to be used by teachers to help students develop skills in answering."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google