Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Are You Smarter Than a 6 th Grader? Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 6th Grade 6th Grade Topic 1 6th Grade 6th Grade Topic 1 6th Grade Topic.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Are You Smarter Than a 6 th Grader? Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 6th Grade 6th Grade Topic 1 6th Grade 6th Grade Topic 1 6th Grade Topic."— Presentation transcript:

1

2 Are You Smarter Than a 6 th Grader?

3 Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 6th Grade 6th Grade Topic 1 6th Grade 6th Grade Topic 1 6th Grade Topic 2 6th Grade Topic 3 6th Grade Topic 4 6th Grade Topic 5 6th Grade Topic 6 6th Grade Topic 7 6th Grade Topic 8 6th Grade Topic 9 6th Grade Topic , , , ,000 50,000 25,000 10,000 5,000 2,000 1,000

4 6th Grade Triangles Question / What is a triangle with exactly two congruent sides and exactly two congruent angles called? / A. equilateral / B. isosceles / C. right / D. scalene / What is a triangle with exactly two congruent sides and exactly two congruent angles called? / A. equilateral / B. isosceles / C. right / D. scalene

5 6th Grade Topic 1 Answer / B. isosceles Return

6 Topic 2 Question / Question 3 / Three triangles are shown. / Which is the best description of triangles X, Y and Z? / A. Triangle X is right scalene, triangle Y is acute equilateral, and triangle Z is obtuse isosceles. / B. Triangle X is obtuse scalene, triangle Y is right equilateral, and triangle Z is acute isosceles. / C. Triangle X is right isosceles, triangle Y is acute scalene, and triangle Z is obtuse equilateral. / D. Triangle X is acute equilateral, triangle Y is obtuse isosceles, and triangle Z is right scalene. / Question 3 / Three triangles are shown. / Which is the best description of triangles X, Y and Z? / A. Triangle X is right scalene, triangle Y is acute equilateral, and triangle Z is obtuse isosceles. / B. Triangle X is obtuse scalene, triangle Y is right equilateral, and triangle Z is acute isosceles. / C. Triangle X is right isosceles, triangle Y is acute scalene, and triangle Z is obtuse equilateral. / D. Triangle X is acute equilateral, triangle Y is obtuse isosceles, and triangle Z is right scalene.

7 6th Grade Topic 2 Answer / A. Triangle X is right scalene, triangle Y is acute equilateral, and triangle Z is obtuse isosceles. Return

8 6th Grade Topic 3 Question / Which triangle is isosceles? / A. / / B / C. / / D. / Which triangle is isosceles? / A. / / B / C. / / D.

9 6th Grade Topic 3 Answer / A. Return

10 6th Grade Topic 4 Question / A book is opened for reading. Two angles are shown. / Which describes these two angles? / A. Angle 1 is an acute angle and Angle 2 is a right angle. / B. Angle 1 is a right angle and Angle 2 is an obtuse angle. / C. Angle 1 is an obtuse angle and Angle 2 is an acute angle. / D. Angle 1 is an acute angle and Angle 2 is an obtuse angle. / A book is opened for reading. Two angles are shown. / Which describes these two angles? / A. Angle 1 is an acute angle and Angle 2 is a right angle. / B. Angle 1 is a right angle and Angle 2 is an obtuse angle. / C. Angle 1 is an obtuse angle and Angle 2 is an acute angle. / D. Angle 1 is an acute angle and Angle 2 is an obtuse angle.

11 6th Grade Topic 4 Answer / D. Angle 1 is an acute angle and Angle 2 is an obtuse angle. Return

12 6th Grade Topic 5 Question / Tony saw these four objects on his way to school. / Which statement describes how all four of these objects are the same? / A. Opposite sides of each object are perpendicular. / B. All interior angles of each object are right angles. / C. Opposite sides of each object are parallel. / D. All sides of each object are congruent. / Tony saw these four objects on his way to school. / Which statement describes how all four of these objects are the same? / A. Opposite sides of each object are perpendicular. / B. All interior angles of each object are right angles. / C. Opposite sides of each object are parallel. / D. All sides of each object are congruent.

13 6th Grade Topic 5 Answer / C. Opposite sides of each object are parallel. Return

14 6th Grade Topic 6 Question / Triangle LMN is similar to triangle RST as shown. / What is the length of ? / A. 2 cm / B. 4 cm / C. 8 cm / D. 16 cm / Triangle LMN is similar to triangle RST as shown. / What is the length of ? / A. 2 cm / B. 4 cm / C. 8 cm / D. 16 cm

15 6th Grade Topic 6 Answer / B. 4 cm Return

16 6th Grade Topic 7 Question / Diagonal divides square GHIJ into two triangles. / Which type of triangles are triangle GHI and triangle GJI? / A. right isosceles triangles / B. equilateral triangles / C. right scalene triangles / D. right acute triangles / Diagonal divides square GHIJ into two triangles. / Which type of triangles are triangle GHI and triangle GJI? / A. right isosceles triangles / B. equilateral triangles / C. right scalene triangles / D. right acute triangles

17 6th Grade Topic 7 Answer / A. right isosceles triangles Return

18 6th Grade Topic 8 Question / The lengths of the sides of a triangle are 3 inches, 4 inches and 5 inches. / Which are the side lengths of a similar triangle? / A. 6 inches, 7 inches, 8 inches / B. 6 inches, 8 inches, 10 inches / C. 9 inches, 12 inches, 20 inches / D. 9 inches, 16 inches, 25 inches / The lengths of the sides of a triangle are 3 inches, 4 inches and 5 inches. / Which are the side lengths of a similar triangle? / A. 6 inches, 7 inches, 8 inches / B. 6 inches, 8 inches, 10 inches / C. 9 inches, 12 inches, 20 inches / D. 9 inches, 16 inches, 25 inches

19 6th Grade Topic 8 Answer / B. 6 inches, 8 inches, 10 inches Return

20 6th Grade Topic 9 Question / Figure MNOP is shown on the grid. / Which grid shows the result of translating the figure two units to the right and one unit up? Which grid shows the result of translating the figure two units to the right and one unit up? / A. B. C. / Figure MNOP is shown on the grid. / Which grid shows the result of translating the figure two units to the right and one unit up? Which grid shows the result of translating the figure two units to the right and one unit up? / A. B. C.

21 6th Grade Topic 9 Answer / A. Return

22 6th Grade Topic 10 Question / Which figure shows what the staircase would look like when viewed from above? / AB / CD / Which figure shows what the staircase would look like when viewed from above? / AB / CD

23 6th Grade Topic 10 Answer /B/B /B/B Return

24 Million Dollar Question 6 th Grade Topic 11 Next Slide

25 1,000,000 Question / Kate drew a triangular flag in the coordinate plane as shown. / Kate then reflected the flag over the x-axis. / In your Answer Document, give the coordinates of the three vertices of the triangle and the coordinates of the endpoint of the new flag after it has been reflected over the x-axis. / Kate drew a triangular flag in the coordinate plane as shown. / Kate then reflected the flag over the x-axis. / In your Answer Document, give the coordinates of the three vertices of the triangle and the coordinates of the endpoint of the new flag after it has been reflected over the x-axis.

26 1,000,000 Answer Return

27 Thanks for Playing!


Download ppt "Are You Smarter Than a 6 th Grader? Are You Smarter Than a 5 th Grader? 1,000,000 6th Grade 6th Grade Topic 1 6th Grade 6th Grade Topic 1 6th Grade Topic."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google