Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

1 IP Connected Enterprise 1. PoE Switches to power and connect IP Phones 2. Remote IP Phone in Gatehouse etc, connected over fibre 3. Adding the occasional.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "1 IP Connected Enterprise 1. PoE Switches to power and connect IP Phones 2. Remote IP Phone in Gatehouse etc, connected over fibre 3. Adding the occasional."— Presentation transcript:

1 1 IP Connected Enterprise 1. PoE Switches to power and connect IP Phones 2. Remote IP Phone in Gatehouse etc, connected over fibre 3. Adding the occasional PoE device to a standard Ethernet Switch

2 2 Power over Ethernet (PoE) Phones IP Phones require Power and IP connectivity, i.e. need PoE Switches Different IP Phones need different amounts of power Linksys SPA922, SPA942, SPA Watt (Class 2) (5.0 Watt x 24 = 120 Watt) Polycom IP330, IP335, IP Watt (Class 2) (6.3 Watt x 24 = 151 Watt) Polycom VVX Watt (Class 3) (11 Watt x 24 = 264 Watt) ShoreTel (not inc BB24 with IP560) Watt (7.1 Watt x 24 = 170 Watt) Different PoE switches provide different facilities and different total Power Total PoE power of Switch must exceed total PoE consumption of phones!

3 3 Power over Ethernet Switches AT-8000S/24POE Watt PoE total 24 ports 10/100 PoE Full Managed Layer 2 (has resilient & secure features) 2 Combo uplinks – (1Gb copper or up to 2Km fibre) AT-8624POE Watt PoE total 24 x 10/100 PoE Layer 3 (has resilient & secure features) 2 Combo uplinks – (1Gb copper or up to 2Km fibre) Optional Redundant Power Supply AT-x600-24PoE Watt PoE total 24 ports 10/100/1000 PoE Advanced Layer 3 (has resilience & security features) 4 Combo uplinks - (1Gb copper or up to 2Km fibre) Optional Redundant Power Supply More Functionality

4 4 IP Phone (or PoE device) more than 100m away, want fibre connection with SC connector? Remote end AT-PC232/PoE Copper to fibre converter & PoE Injector combined Central site fibre switch 16 Ports 100Base FX SC, 1 x 10/100/1000 Phone powered by Media converter, PoE Cat 5 length up to 100m, fibre length up to 2Km IP Phones or PoE Wireless Access points over fibre IP Phone more than 100m away, want fibre connection with LC connector? Remote end AT-PC2002/PoE Copper to SFP fibre converter & PoE Injector combined Central site 24 Ports fibre (SFP) Switch + 4 x Combo Ports any fibre type, fibre length up to 80Km Appropriate plug in Fibre SFP’s required at both ends Phone powered by Media Converter, PoE Cat 5 length up to 100m

5 5 Adding an occasional PoE device to a Non PoE switch PoE Injector AT-6101G Supplies up to 15.4 Watts of power to device up to 100m away Saves installing power outlets near wireless access points Operates 100Mbps or 1Gbps (required for n Access points) PoE Injector Device requiring PoE powerNon PoE Switch If you have any questions or applications, the Team at Allied Telesis will be pleased to help, or find the answers at: Thanks for listening


Download ppt "1 IP Connected Enterprise 1. PoE Switches to power and connect IP Phones 2. Remote IP Phone in Gatehouse etc, connected over fibre 3. Adding the occasional."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google