Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

10:46 PM Working with a Sign Language Interpreter and a Deaf Student in Your Classroom Middle School August 2008.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "10:46 PM Working with a Sign Language Interpreter and a Deaf Student in Your Classroom Middle School August 2008."— Presentation transcript:

1 10:46 PM Working with a Sign Language Interpreter and a Deaf Student in Your Classroom Middle School August 2008

2 Interpreters Name Years of experience as a professional sign language interpreter –Years at each level (elem, middle, high) Education (college or how you learned to interpret) Certifications (if any)

3 Deaf Student Name Age Type of Deafness Assistive Listening Devices Interests Reading skill

4 10:46 PM American Sign Language Interpreting

5 Sign Language Interpreting The function of the interpreter is to facilitate communication among the participants. –convey all auditory information to the deaf participants –convey all signed information to the hearing participants

6 C – no horseplay Listening Connecting Predicting B – safety Processing Analyzing Understanding A – rules Producing Monitoring Reviewing A Model of Interpreting A)Today we are going to talk about the rules in our suite. B)These rules are for your safety, the safety of your friends, and the safety of everyone. C)The first and most important rule is no horseplay.

7 A Model of Interpreting C – no horseplay Listening Connecting Predicting B – safety Processing Analyzing Understanding A – rules Producing Monitoring Reviewing B – safety Listening Connecting Predicting A - rules Processing Analyzing Understanding A – rules Listening Connecting Predicting

8 Code of Professional Conduct 1.Interpreters adhere to standards of confidential communication. 2.Interpreters possess the professional skills and knowledge required for the specific interpreting situation. 3.Interpreters conduct themselves in a manner appropriate to the specific interpreting situation. 4.Interpreters demonstrate respect for consumers. 5.Interpreters demonstrate respect for colleagues, interns, and students of the profession. 6.Interpreters maintain ethical business practices. 7.Interpreters engage in professional development. from the Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf

9 10:46 PM American Sign Language

10 Sign Continuum American Sign Language (ASL) –Distinct grammar including word order –Does not allow for a word-for-word translation –A true and complete language capable of expressing any concept Conceptually Accurate Signed English (CASE) –Uses concept appropriate signs to approximate word-for-word translation –Not a language Signing Exact English (SEE) –Used in Reading and Language Arts class –Can allow for word-for-word translation, but not as easily understood by many deaf students –Not a true language ASL CASESEE

11 American Deaf Culture American Sign Language Deaf History Deaf Art Rules of interaction Rules for group membership

12 10:46 PM An Interpreter in Your Classroom

13 Interpreting Speak naturally – speed and volume 1 st & 2 nd person vs. 3 rd person pronouns Time lag – opportunity to answer Demo

14 Classroom Logistics Interpreter Placement – stand, sit, dance Multimedia Presentations (captioning) Absences – Student or Interpreter Interruptions & distractions –Interrupt to clarify a point, repeat something not heard –Interpreter as student distraction

15 Teachers Role The teacher functions as he or she normally would in the classroom. –Teaches & disciplines as normal, even the deaf student Lesson Plans –Least one week in advance of the lesson –Include goals, assignments with page numbers, videos, & handouts Please notify the interpreter of all schedule changes: field trips, assemblies, room changes, morning announcements

16 10:46 PM A Deaf Student in Your Classroom

17 Considerations Speak at a natural pace and volume, facing the class as much as possible (lipreading) Multimedia Presentations – captions, lighting, seating Eye/mind fatigue Environmental noise Seating Walking around while teaching

18 Teaching a Deaf Student Write assignments and announcements on the board Write proper names, vocabulary, formulas, equations, foreign terms on the board Try to repeat or rephrase questions to and from the class before responding If students are expected to take notes in class, find someone who has good notes to make copies Some activities require modifications

19 Modifications/Accommodations Sign Language Interpreter Preferential Seating Provide copies of material/notes Extended Time (assignments & tests) Abbreviated assignments & concepts Study guide Read/Sign test items Calculator/manipulatives

20 10:46 PM Signs to Learn

21 Spelling & Name Signs [INTERPRETERS NAME SIGN] [STUDENTS NAME SIGN] Signs on this and the following slides taken from Clip and Create CD-ROM.Clip and Create

22 Necessities WORK LUNCH WATER BATHROOM

23 Manners PLEASE THANK YOU GOOD BAD

24 Emergency FIRE HURT DONT FINISHED

25 10:46 PM Deaf Awareness Quiz 10 Questions American Sign Language American Deaf Culture

26 American Sign Language is used by Deaf people in which countries? Choose All That Apply: a) Canada b) United States c) Mexico d) England Answers: A & B Choose All That Apply: a) Canada b) United States

27 What percent of Deaf people have Deaf parents? a)10 percent b)25 percent c)50 percent d)75 percent Answer: A a)10 percent

28 Most children learn ASL & Deaf Culture from: a)Family b)Deaf adults in the community c)Residential Schools for the Deaf d)Sign Language Teachers Answer: C c)Residential Schools for the Deaf

29 The role of facial expressions, head movements and eye gaze in ASL is primarily: a)Grammatical b)Stylistic c)Emotive d)Attention getting Answer: A a)Grammatical

30 While watching another person sign, it is appropriate to focus on the signers: a)Hands b)Chest area c)Face Answer: C c)Face

31 To get the attention of a Deaf person who is looking the other way, you should: a)Yell as loud as you can b)Tap him/her on the shoulder c)Wave in his/her face d)Go around and stand in front of the person Answer: B b)Tap him/her on the shoulder

32 If your path is blocked by two signers conversing with each other you should: a)Wait until they stop talking before you pass through b)Bend down very low in order to avoid passing through their signing space c)Go ahead and walk through d)Find another path Answer: C c)Go ahead and walk through

33 Which of the following are considered rude by Deaf people? Choose 2 answers: a) Touching a person to get attention b) Looking at a signed conversation without indicating you know Sign Language c) Describing a distinctive feature of a person to identify him/her d) Talking without signing in the presence of Deaf people Answers: B & D Choose 2 answers: b) Looking at a signed conversation without indicating you know Sign Language d) Talking without signing in the presence of Deaf people

34 In general, the least effective communication strategy between Deaf and hearing people is: a)Speech and lip-reading b)Using Sign Language c)Writing back and forth d)Using interpreters Answer: A a)Speech and lip-reading

35 Other than the word Deaf, a culturally appropriate way to identify Deaf people would be: a)Deaf and dumb b)Deaf mutes c)Hearing impaired d)All of the above e)None of the above Answer: E e)None of the above

36 Additional Information TSD – –Tennessee School for the Deaf RID – –Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf NAD – –National Association of the Deaf NETAC – –Northeast Technical Assistance Center PEPNet – –Postsecondary Education Programs Network

37 Contact Information My supervisor (for praises, complaints, absences, etc.) phone number, Interpreters Name cell: (865) address interpreter Please include Suite/team phone number!


Download ppt "10:46 PM Working with a Sign Language Interpreter and a Deaf Student in Your Classroom Middle School August 2008."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google