Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Working in the UK after your studies understand  prepare  support International Student Support.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Working in the UK after your studies understand  prepare  support International Student Support."— Presentation transcript:

1 Working in the UK after your studies understand  prepare  support International Student Support

2 Options Tier 1 – Entrepreneurs and Investors Tier 2 General – skilled jobs with a Tier 2 sponsor Tier 5 – Temporary workers and Youth Mobility Scheme PhD route – Doctorate extension scheme (Tier 4) Dependants Spouse or partner of person settled in UK EEA family member UK Ancestry route – Commonwealth + grandparent UK born Turkish Workers – self employment and working rights (Note Tier 3 is currently closed and Tier 4 is student route). understand  prepare  and then we can support you

3 Tier 2 requirements: an overview There are different subgroups of Tier 2:  Main route is Tier 2 (General)  Intra-company transfers which could apply to you if you are employed by a multi- national company outside the UK which has a UK branch  Sportspersons  Ministers of Religion In order to apply under Tier 2 (General), you must meet all the following requirements: Job offer from an employer who has a Tier 2 sponsor licence Your job must have a particular skills level There is a minimum wage level of £20,500, it can be higher Usually the job must have been advertised as required by the Home Office, but most Tier 4 students who have graduated recently are exempt from this advertising requirement (resident labour market test) You have to prove that you have English language skills (your degree) You need a graduate level job offer with a salary of > £20,500

4 Tier 2 General – Skilled Migrants  To be able to apply for Tier 2, you need a graduate level job offer from an employer who holds a Tier 2 licence ( Issue a Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS))  Check if potential employers are on the Tier 2 register of sponsors - employers (27,578),  If employer is not a Tier 2 sponsor - CEC have an information sheet to give employers  Initial grant 3 years, extension for 3 years, settlement possible after 5 years, from 6 April full 5 years can be granted initially Full details, You need a graduate level job offer with a salary of > £20,500

5 Tier 2 General – Application options Tier 2 application options: 1.Applying in the UK before your Tier 4 visa expires, special provisions for students – no Resident Labour Market Test (RLMT) and new entrant salary level OR 2.Applying from your home country – Resident Labour Market Test (RLMT) applies except if the job is on shortage occupation list (restricted COS – limit per month)  What is the Resident Labour Market Test? This is the process an employer must follow before employing a person who is not a permanent resident of the United Kingdom, they must be able to prove that no suitably skilled settled worker could do the job (specific advertising requirements)  What is the shortage occupation list? Jobs that employers find hard to fill using settled workers, the RLMT does not apply to these jobs. Examples. You need a graduate level job offer with a salary of > £20,500

6 Tier 2 General – What type of jobs are acceptable? This is explained in the Codes of practice  The codes of practice tell you what the minimum rates of pay and the skill level are for any job, explains which jobs are acceptable under Tier 2  All jobs must be NQF level 6 minimum  Details salary requirements by job – all £20,500 or higher  Salary levels differ for ‘new entrant’ and ‘experienced worker’  Employers use Codes of practice to identify the standard occupational classification for a job they are recruiting for Codes of practice - You need a graduate level job offer with a salary of > £20,500

7 Tier 2 – Do I qualify for the RLMT exemption? Student exemption from the Resident Labour Market Test (RLMT), if you apply in the UK before your Tier 4 visa expires AND:  You have valid student immigration permission throughout your period of study with a Tier 4 sponsor  You must have completed at least 12 months of study in the UK towards a UK PhD, or have completed and passed a UK recognised bachelor or postgraduate degree or a PGCE (during your current leave or a period of continuous leave) understand  prepare  and then we can support you!

8 Tier 2 – Application process, requirements, costs, & timing  Once you have your Certificate of sponsorship from your employer, fill in online form  You need to maintain £900 (going up to £945 on 1 July) in your bank account for 90 consecutive days (sponsor certification possible from A rated sponsors), timing?  Deadline to apply in the UK is your visa expiry date (benefit from RLMT exemption)  Cost of application – Postal £601, PEO in person £1,001, from Home £514  New Tier 2 priority applications – process within 10 working days £853  Are you or have you been financially sponsored ? Unconditional letter required You need a graduate level job offer with a salary of > £20,500

9 Tier 5 Purpose – for people coming to the UK through approved schemes that aim to share knowledge, experience and best practice, and to experience the UK's social and cultural life.  2 Schemes 1.Youth mobility scheme 2.Temporary Worker - subcategories:  government authorised exchange  creative and sporting  charity workers  religious workers  international agreement understand  prepare  and then we can support you!

10 Tier 5 – Youth Mobility Scheme  Youth mobility scheme is available to nationals of Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Taiwan, & Hong Kong (SAR), and to British Overseas Citizens, British Overseas Territories Citizens and British Nationals (Overseas).  Allocations by country are: Australia - 35,000 places Canada - 5,500 places Japan - 1,000 places Monaco - 1,000 places New Zealand - 10,000 places Republic of Korea - 1,000 places (certificates of sponsorship) Taiwan - 1,000 places (certificates of sponsorship) Hong Kong Special Administration Region - ?  You can work in the UK for up to two years  You can not apply in the UK  year olds, and £1,890 in your account on date of application  Full details, understand  prepare  and then we can support you!

11 Tier 5 – Government Authorised Exchange  Programmes include - work experience programmes (volunteering, job-shadowing, internships ), and research and training programmes  Programmes 12 or 24 months max  National minimum wage applies  Those with Tier 4 (student) leave may be able to apply in UK if meet certain requirement For more information, & and list of GAE schemes exchange-schemeswww.gov.uk/tier-5-government-authorised-exchangewww.gov.uk/government/publications/tier-5-government-authorised- exchange-schemes  Examples – Bunac, Tier 5 Intern Scheme (http://tier5intern.com/about-the-scheme), Industry specific and professional bodies e.g. Bar Council, Sponsored Scientific Researcher Initiative (Tier 5 sponsors act as overarching body for the schemes)http://tier5intern.com/about-the-scheme understand  prepare  and then we can support you!

12 Doctorate extension scheme – Tier 4  PhD work scheme from 6 April 2013  Must be studying for a PhD qualification  Apply in UK only, before your course ends via Tier 4 route – speak to an adviser 3 months before your thesis submission  Apply after viva, once submitted corrections (if any), must apply before official completion  12 months duration – bridge Tier 2  Maintenance £1,640, for 28 consecutive days  Costs the same as Tier 4 (it is part of Tier 4), postal £422, in person £822(from 6 April) understand  prepare  and then we can support you!

13 Tier 1 – “Exceptional talent” Tier 1 is for self sponsored individuals and has a number of subcategories:  Exceptional talent – this route is for exceptionally talented individuals who wish to work in the UK in the fields of:  Science  Humanities  Engineering  The arts  Technology Either: Already internationally recognised at the highest level as world leaders or emerging leaders in field OR Already demonstrated ‘exceptional promise’ and are likely to become world leaders in particular field (from 6 April 2014)  Require endorsement from Designated Competent Body (Arts Council, Royal Academy of Engineering, British Academy, Royal Society, Tech City UK -recognised world leaders only)  Limited to 1000 per year  No maintenance requirement  Initial grant 3 years and 4 months, extension 2 years, settlement after 5 years You can find information about all of these schemes at https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-exceptional-talenthttps://www.gov.uk/tier-1-exceptional-talent understand  prepare  and then we can support you!

14 Tier 1 – “Entrepreneur, Investor and Graduate Entrepreneur”  Entrepreneur - is for people who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, a business or businesses here (Usual £200,000, minimum £50,000 investment)  Investor - is for high-net-worth individuals who want to make a substantial financial investment in the UK (minimum £750,000)  Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) a scheme for graduates who have been endorsed by their UK university as having developed ‘genuine and credible business ideas and entrepreneurial skills’ OR Graduates who have been identified by UK Trade and Investment (UKTI) as part of the elite global graduate entrepreneur programme (Sirius offer 100 places per year,  Sussex has recently submitted an application to the Home Office and we are currently awaiting the outcome. We will inform students as soon as further details become available  12 months initial grant  Maintenance funds £1890 for entry clearance, or £945 extension in the UK  Possible pathway to full Tier 1 entrepreneur visa You can find detailed information about all of these schemes at immigration/work-visaswww.gov.uk/browse/visas- immigration/work-visas understand  prepare  and then we can support you!

15 Resources and links  UKCISA website, section ‘The next stage’, Students/The-next-stage/Working-after-your-studies/www.ukcisa.org.uk/International- Students/The-next-stage/Working-after-your-studies/  See an adviser at a drop-in (Friston – usually 2-4 Monday to Friday, check our website for a monthly timetable)  immigration queries to  Tier 2 sponsor list, shortage occupation list, codes of practice all on UKVI website,  Tier 5 information, including Government Authorised Exchange list,  All fees and maintenance amounts are due to rise in 2014, please check these with us if you are planning an application in advance What help is available to me understand  prepare  and then we can support you!

16 understand  prepare  and then we can support you


Download ppt "Working in the UK after your studies understand  prepare  support International Student Support."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google