Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

1 Costing 1 Dr. Clive Vlieland-Boddy FCA FCCA MBA.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "1 Costing 1 Dr. Clive Vlieland-Boddy FCA FCCA MBA."— Presentation transcript:

1 1 Costing 1 Dr. Clive Vlieland-Boddy FCA FCCA MBA

2 2 Functions of Management

3 3 Strategy of Management The Past Annual Report The Present Environmental Scanning of current product/service mix Budgets Forecasts The Future

4 4 StrategyEvaluation Feedback Planning The Functions of Management

5 5 Decentralised Operations

6 6 © 2000 Colin Drury Functional organizational structure

7 7 Companies decentralize as they grow Split operations into different divisions or operating units Top management delegates decision-making to unit managers Decentralization may be based on: Geographic area Product line Customer base Business function 7

8 8 Decentralization in Organizations Benefits of Decentralization Top management freed to concentrate on strategy. Top management freed to concentrate on strategy. Lower-level managers gain experience in decision-making. Lower-level managers gain experience in decision-making. Decision-making authority leads to job satisfaction. Decision-making authority leads to job satisfaction. Lower-level decision often based on better information. Lower-level decision often based on better information. Improves ability to evaluate managers. Improves ability to evaluate managers.

9 9 Decentralization and Segment Reporting segment A segment is any part or activity of an organization about which a manager seeks cost, revenue, or profit data. A segment can be... Canadian Tire An Individual Store A Sales Territory A Service Centre

10 10 Advantages of Decentralization Better information leading to superior decisions Managers can respond quicker to changing circumstances Increased motivation of managers Provides excellent training for future top-level executives Frees top management time

11 11 Disadvantages of Decentralization Costly duplication of activities Lack of goal congruence Management pursues personal goals Personal goals are incompatible with the companys goals To control goal congruence, companies evaluate the performance of subunit managers

12 12 Copyright (c) 2009 Prentice Hall. All rights reserved. Advantages of decentralization Disadvantages of decentralization 12

13 13 Why Companies Evaluate the Performance of Subunits and Subunit Managers A company evaluates subunits in order to decide if it should expand or contract them or change their operations A company evaluates subunit managers in order to motivate them to take actions that maximize the value of the firm Reasons for evaluating subunit managers: Identifies successful operations and areas needing improvement Influences the behavior of managers

14 14 Responsibility Accounting and Performance Evaluation Responsibility accounting is a technique that holds managers responsible only for costs and revenues that they can control To implement responsibility accounting in a decentralized organization, costs and revenues are traced to the organizational level where they can be controlled

15 15 Responsibility Centres

16 16 Cost, Profit, and Investment Centres Responsibility Centre Responsibility Centre Cost Centre Cost Centre Profit Centre Profit Centre Investment Centre Investment Centre Cost, profit, and investment centres are all known as responsibility centres.

17 17 Cost Centre A segment whose manager has control over costs, but not over revenues or investment funds. Cost

18 18 Profit Centre A segment whose manager has control over both costs and revenues, but no control over investment funds. Revenues Sales Interest Other Costs Mfg. costs Commissions Salaries Other

19 19 Investment Centre A segment whose manager has control over costs, revenues, and investments in operating assets. Corporate Headquarters

20 20 Cost Centres Parts of the business to which particular costs can be attributed In large businesses this can be a particular location, section of the business, capital asset or human resource/s Enable a business to identify where costs are arising and to manage those costs more effectively

21 21 Subunit of an organization whose manager is accountable for specific activities Copyright (c) 2009 Prentice Hall. All rights reserved. Responsibility Center Manager is responsible for: Cost centerControlling costs Revenue centerGenerating sales revenue Profit centerProducing profit by generating sales and controlling costs Investment center Producing profit and managing the divisions invested capital 21

22 22 © 2000 Colin Drury Functional organizational structure IC= Investment Centre CC = Cost Centre RC = Revenue Centre

23 23 Performance Management

24 24 When companies decentralize, top management needs a system to communicate goals to subunit managers Primary goals: Promoting goal congruence and coordination Communicating expectations Motivating unit managers Providing feedback Benchmarking Copyright (c) 2009 Prentice Hall. All rights reserved.24

25 25 Financial Accounting measures tend to be lag indicators After the fact Management Accounting are lead indicators Before the fact Copyright (c) 2009 Prentice Hall. All rights reserved.25

26 26 Trading Statement

27 27 Total Revenue Total Revenue = Price x Quantity Sold Price can be raised or lowered to change revenue – price elasticity of demand important here Different pricing strategies can be used – penetration, psychological, etc. Quantity Sold can be influenced by amending the elements of the marketing mix

28 28 Manufacturing Companies: Income Statement Sales - Cost of goods sold Gross profit - Operating expenses Operating income Opening Inventories Add Purchases Less Closing Inventories

29 29 Manufacturing (Product) Costs Direct Manufacturing Costs are easily traced to the product. These include: Direct Materials Direct Labor Indirect Manufacturing Costs are not as easily traced to the product and are usually pooled together in Manufacturing Overhead (MOH)

30 30 What is Contribution Contribution is the management accounting term for gross profit. In other words, sales less the cost of goods sold.

31 31 Contribution Contribution Margin Per Unit This is Gross Profit that each unit contributes towards the general overheads and net income Contribution Margin Ratio The contribution margin as a % of sales. (Same as Gross Profit Margin %.

32 32 Costs and Budgeting

33 33 Cost Behaviour Costs can be a function of units of production or time.

34 34

35 35 Fixed Costs These costs do not vary with production levels. Example: Property costs like rent Municipal taxes and insurance have to be paid even if you only produce one ice cream.

36 36

37 37 Variable Costs These are as it says, costs that will vary with production. Example: A manufacture of Ice Cream will have costs of milk that are directly proportionate to the production. Ie say 10 gallons of milk to11 gallons of ice cream.

38 38

39 39 Stepped Costs These are costs that are variable but not directly proportionate to production. Example: Rental of a warehouse. Once full, another is required so costs step up

40 40 Semi Variable Costs Include a variable and fixed cost elements.

41 41 Budgeting & Forecasting Strategy needs to be taken and developed into a financial plan. There needs to be objective for the future. Benchmarks need to be created so as to be able to evaluate the business against its planned path

42 42 Chapter 10 Operating Budget

43 43 Chapter 10 Financial Budget

44 44 Chapter 10 Budget Objectives

45 45 Chapter 10 Budget Cycle

46 46 COSTING Cost accounting system provides information about cost Aim : best use of resources and maximization of returns

47 47 Costs

48 48 Costs Anything incurred during the production of the good or service to get the output into the hands of the customer The customer could be the public (the final consumer) or another business Controlling costs is essential to business success Not always easy to pin down where costs are arising!

49 49 Common Types Of Cost Behavior Fixed Costs: Costs that fundamentally are not driven by changes in volume Variable Costs: Costs that change directly and proportionately with the volume of activity Semi Variable Costs: Costs that contain both a fixed and a variable component. Also called Semi Variable or stepped. Others

50 50 Traceable and Common Fixed Costs Fixed Costs TraceableCommon Costs arise because of the existence of a particular segment. Costs arise because of overall operating activities.

51 51 Traceable and Common Fixed Costs Fixed Costs Traceable Common Costs arise because of the existence of a particular segment. Costs arise because of overall operating activities. Dont allocate common costs.

52 52 Traceable Costs Can Become Common Costs ProductLines SalesTerritories Webbers Television Division

53 53 Inappropriate Methods of Allocating Costs Among Segments Segment 3 Segment 4 Failure to trace costs directly Arbitrarily dividing common costs among segments Inappropriate allocation base Segment 2 Segment 1

54 54 Costing Methods

55 55 Standard Costing The forecasted expected cost per unit. Example: A ball point pen manufacturer: Cost of Plastic case 0.07p Cost of Cartridge 0.04p Labour to assemble 0.15p Packaging 0.01p Standard Cost 0.27p

56 56 benchmarks for measuring performance. the expected level of performance. used for planning labour and material requirements. Standard costs are based on carefully predetermined amounts. Using Standard-Costing Systems for Control

57 57 STANDARD COST a budget for the production of one unit of product or service STANDARD COST a budget for the production of one unit of product or service ACTUAL COST incurred and recorded in the production of the product or service ACTUAL COST incurred and recorded in the production of the product or service COST VARIANCE the difference between the actual cost and the standard cost COST VARIANCE the difference between the actual cost and the standard cost Using Standard-Costing Systems for Control

58 58 Product cost Standard A standard cost variance is the amount by which an actual cost differs from the standard cost. This variance is unfavorable because the actual cost exceeds the standard cost. Using Standard-Costing Systems for Control

59 59 Direct materials Managers focus on quantities and costs that deviate significantly from standards (a practice known as management by exception). Type of Product Cost Amount Direct labor Standard Management by Exception

60 60 Take the time to investigate only significant cost variances. What is significant? Depends on the size of the organization Depends on the size of the organization Depends on the type of the organization Depends on the production process Depends on the production process Management by Exception

61 61 Prepare standard cost performance report Conduct next periods operations Analyze variances Identify questions Receive explanations Take corrective actions Begin Variance Analysis Cycle

62 62 Analysis of historical data Analysis of historical data Task analysis Task analysis Used in a mature production process Used in a mature production process Analyze the process of manufacturing the product Analyze the process of manufacturing the product What DID the product cost? What DID the product cost? What SHOULD the product cost? What SHOULD the product cost? Combined approach Combined approach Analyze the process for the step that has changed, but use historical data for the steps that have not changed Analyze the process for the step that has changed, but use historical data for the steps that have not changed Setting Standards

63 63 Marginal Costing

64 64 The laymans language The only cost of driving my car on a 200 mile trip today is $12 for gasoline. Marginal Costing

65 65 Marginal or Variable Costing Used for internal planning and decision making Does not include fixed factory overhead as a product cost

66 66 Advantages of variable/marginal costing Variable costing is simple to understand It provides more useful information for decision-making Avoids fixed overheads being incorporated into the costs

67 67 Disadvantages of variable/marginal costing The separation of costs into fixed and variable is difficult and sometimes gives misleading results It underestimates the importance of fixed costs Application of fixed overhead depends on estimates. There may be under or over absorption of the same A system which ignores fixed costs is less effective since a major portion of fixed cost is not taken care of under marginal costing In practice, sales price, fixed cost and variable cost per unit may vary. Thus, the assumptions underlying the theory of variable/marginal costing sometimes becomes unrealistic. For long term profit planning, absorption costing is the only answer

68 68 Absorption Costing

69 69 No! You must consider these costs too! Absorption Costing

70 70 Absorption/Costing Includes direct materials, direct labour, variable factory overhead, and allocates fixed factory overhead as part of total product cost

71 71 Absorption costing Costing method which involves or absorbs all the costs necessary to produce the product into its saleable form. It is both the marginal and the fixed costs Also known as Full costing

72 72 Absorbing Overheads Having fixed the overhead consumption rate based on forecast. If we under produce we recover insufficient overheads. If we overproduce we recover excessive overheads. In essence we under or over absorb the overheads.

73 73 Overview of Absorption and Marginal Costing Direct Materials Direct Labor Variable Manufacturing Overhead Fixed Manufacturing Overhead Variable Selling and Administrative Expenses Fixed Selling and Administrative Expenses Marginal Costing Absorption Costing Product Costs Period Costs Product Costs Period Costs

74 74 Summary Variable/Marginal Costing Solves the Forecasting Problem in Pricing Variable/Marginal Costing focuses on Variable and Incremental Costs With Variable/Marginal Costing you will be able to calculate: Floor Price Out of Pocket Price Break Even Price Target Profit Price Most profitable sales mix Profitable Sales Strategies

75 75 Managements Use of Costing

76 76 MANAGEMENT DECISIONS Controlling Costs Pricing Planning Production Analyzing Market Segments Analyzing Contribution Margins ACTUAL PLANNED

77 77 Question 1 An investment center is responsible for: a. Investing in long term assets b. Controlling costs c. Generating revenues d. All of the above Answer: d. All of the above

78 78 Question 2 An cost center is responsible for: a. Investing in long term assets b. Controlling costs c. Generating revenues d. All of the above Answer: b Controlling Costs

79 79 Question 3 An profit center is responsible for: a. Investing in long term assets b. Controlling costs c. Generating revenues d. B and C Answer: d. Controlling revenues and costs

80 80 Question 4 An investment center is responsible for: a. Investing in long term assets b. Controlling costs c. Generating revenues d. All of the above Answer: d. All of the above

81 81 Question 5 Absorption Costing: a. Ignores all fixed costs b. Is a better way to evaluate cost centres. c. Includes variable and fixed manufacturing costs d. B and c are correct. Answer: d.

82 82 Question 6 Gross Profit is defined as a. Sales less cost of sales b. Sales less purchases c. Sales less overheads Answer: a.

83 83 Question 7 Contribution is another expression of?: a. Net Profit b. EBIT c. Gross Profit Answer: c. It is the management accounting expression for gross profit

84 84 Question 8 Why should be distinguish between Traceable and non traceable costs?: a. To ensure we can correctly allocate costs b. To divide up Variable costs c. To divide up fixed costs d. All above are correct Answer: d.

85 85 Question 9 Standard Costing is creating?: a. A forecasted summary of expected costs b. A tool for evaluating performance c. Reveals a variance when actual is compared to forecasted. d. All the above are correct Answer: d.

86 86 Question 10 A variance shows?: a. Either a Favourable or Unfavourable departure from Budgeted activity. b. A tool for evaluating performance c. Enables management by exception. d. All the above are correct Answer: d.

87 87 Question 11 Marginal Costing?: a. Takes only the costs that vary with production. b. Takes the variable and fixed costs that are traceable to production. c. Only takes the Fixed costs. Answer: b.

88 88 Question 12 Absorption Costing?: a. Takes all costs both variable and fixed. b. Is a good management tool as it allocates all costs to the product. c. Both a and b are correct Answer: c.


Download ppt "1 Costing 1 Dr. Clive Vlieland-Boddy FCA FCCA MBA."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google