Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

For complete Bible Millionaire rules and game procedure, see Competition Guidelines p. 20-22. Click to advance to question, read question aloud. Click.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "For complete Bible Millionaire rules and game procedure, see Competition Guidelines p. 20-22. Click to advance to question, read question aloud. Click."— Presentation transcript:

1 For complete Bible Millionaire rules and game procedure, see Competition Guidelines p. 20-22. Click to advance to question, read question aloud. Click to show each answer option, read options aloud. After Option D is shown, allow 15 seconds for teams to quietly discuss answers. At the end of 15 seconds, call Time and click to Answer slide. Allow 5 seconds for teams to record an answer. Call for team captains to reveal answer. Click to show correct answer, read correct answer aloud. Click to next question.

2 Bible Millionaire I rejoice at Thy word As one that finds great treasure Psalm 119:162

3 In Matthew 28:19, Jesus commands His followers to baptize people in the name of ___________. A. Jesus B. The Holy Spirit C. The Father D. All three

4 Answer D. All three

5 Which book of the Bible follows the book of Jonah? A. Micah B. Ecclesiastes C. Obadiah D. Malachi

6 Answer A. Micah

7 Which of the following is not part of the Fruit of the Spirit as listed in Galatians 5:22-23? A. Faith B. Silence C. Joy D. Patience

8 Answer B. Silence

9 How many baskets did the leftovers fill after Jesus fed the 5,000 in John 6:10-13? A. 10 B. 12 C. 8 D. 7

10 Answer B. 12

11 In Matthew 13:24-26, what did the enemy sow among the wheat? A. Tares B. Fruit C. Oats D. Thistles

12 Answer A. Tares

13 In Matthew 18:21, 22, Jesus commands that one should forgive how many times? A. Seven B. Seventy C. Seventy-Seven D. Seventy times seven

14 Answer D. Seventy times seven

15 Why were the workers standing around the marketplace in Matthew 20:5-7? A. Waiting for Jesus B. No one had hired them C. They were talking D. They were buying food

16 Answer B. No one had hired them

17 What are the four Books of Gospels found in the New Testament? A. Acts, Paul, Titus, Philemon B. Mark, Matthew, John, Luke C. John, 1John, 2John, 3John D. Mark, Matthew, Luke, Peter

18 Answer B. Mark, Matthew, John, Luke

19 In the Beatitudes found in Matthew 5:3-12, what is the reward for those who are pure in heart? A. They will inherit the earth B. They will be filled C. They will see God D. The kingdom of heaven

20 Answer C. They will see God

21 In Psalm 23, the writer states He leadeth me in the paths of righteousness for _________ sake. A. His names B. His lifes C. Our D. Petes

22 Answer A. His names

23 Which of the following is not one of the twelve apostles as given in Luke 6:14-16? A. Thomas B. Bartholomew C. James the son of Alphaeus D. Mark

24 Answer D. Mark

25 Which of the following is not a verse in the Romans Road to Salvation? A. Romans 10:9 B. Romans 10:10 C. Romans 10:12 D. Romans 10:13

26 Answer C. Romans 10:12

27 In Psalm 1, the writer says the man who does not associate with what three types of people will be blessed. A. Evil, Hateful, Unloving B. Ungodly, Sinners, Scornful C. Helpless, Quiet, Careless D. Titans, Packers, Wild Cats

28 Answer B. Ungodly, Sinners, Scornful

29 John 3:17 says God sent His Son into the world that the world through Him might be ___________. A. Free B. Sinless C. Saved D. Forgotten

30 Answer C. Saved

31 Luke 10:27 says we are to love the Lord with four parts of ourselves. What are those four parts? A. Heart, Soul, Strength, Mind B. Soul, Life, Body, Spirit C. Money, Body, Time, Soul D. Heart, Strength, Life, Head

32 Answer A. Heart, Soul, Strength, Mind

33 According to 2 Corinthians 9:15, what type of gift did God give to us? A. Free B. Unspeakable C. Amazing D. Christmas

34 Answer B. Unspeakable

35 According to Luke 12:27-31, God knows our _____________. A. Name B. Needs C. Heart D. Thoughts

36 Answer B. Needs

37 In the parable of the lost son found in Luke 15:11-12, what did the son ask his father to do for him? A. Throw a going away party B. Give him his inheritance C. Give him food D. Make him a shepherd

38 Answer B. Give him his inheritance

39 How many books are in the Bible? A. 27 B. 39 C. 58 D. 66

40 Answer D. 66


Download ppt "For complete Bible Millionaire rules and game procedure, see Competition Guidelines p. 20-22. Click to advance to question, read question aloud. Click."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google