Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Americas History Sixth Edition CHAPTER 2 The Invasion and Settlement of North America 1550–1700 Copyright © 2008 by Bedford/St. Martins Henretta Brody.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Americas History Sixth Edition CHAPTER 2 The Invasion and Settlement of North America 1550–1700 Copyright © 2008 by Bedford/St. Martins Henretta Brody."— Presentation transcript:

1 Americas History Sixth Edition CHAPTER 2 The Invasion and Settlement of North America 1550–1700 Copyright © 2008 by Bedford/St. Martins Henretta Brody Dumenil

2 The Rival Imperial Models of Spain, France, and Holland New Spain: Colonization and Conversion New France: Furs, Souls, and Warfare New Netherland: Commerce and Conquest

3

4 1.The Dutch colony of New Netherland was largely controlled by A.the Dutch Reformed Church. B.the West India Company C.the Dutch government. D.Puritan migrants from Holland.

5

6 2.To attract settlers to its colony, the Virginia Company A.allowed both Protestants and Catholics to own land in Virginia. B.offered free transportation on company ships to Virginia. C.granted land to freemen and created a system of representative government. D.substantially raised the price of tobacco sold in England.

7

8 3.The social structure of the Chesapeake colonies was characterized by A.a strong sense of community. B.an equal ratio of men and women. C.relatively long life expectancy. D.few women settlers.

9 The English Arrive: The Chesapeake Experience Settling the Tobacco Colonies Masters, Servants, and Slaves The Seeds of Social Revolt Bacons Rebellion

10

11

12 4.Bacons Rebellion took place due to A.African American slaves escaping and creating an insurrection. B.American elites critical of legislation by Englands Parliament. C.land needs of impoverished white freeholders and aspiring tenants. D.French attempts to dislodge English colonists from Virginia.

13 Puritan New England The Puritan Migration Puritanism and Witchcraft A Yeoman Society, 1630–1700

14

15 5.Puritans encouraged the widespread ownership of land by A.dividing townships equally among settlers. B.having the General Court divide land according to need. C.having proprietors divide the land amongst themselves. D.granting land according to wealth.

16 6.Puritans believed that Native Americans possessed no right to their land because A.they were not Christians. B.they showed few signs of living on their land. C.their houses were not made of stone. D.They did not fence their villages.

17 The Eastern Indians New World Puritans and Pequots Metacoms Rebellion The Human and Environmental Impact of the Fur Trade

18 7.Metacoms war, Opechancanoughs uprising, and Popés rebellion are all examples of what phenomenon? A.unsuccessful Indian rebellions B.battles between Indian tribes C.trade wars D.native alliances opposing European expansion

19 8.Many Native Americans in Nuevo México began to question Spanish rule when A.prayer failed to prevent European diseases and drought. B.Native Americans lost political representation. C.the Spanish failed to prevent raids by the Hopi. D.the Spanish crown expelled the clergy.

20 9.The status of Africans in Virginia prior to 1660 demonstrates that A.race determined social status in early Virginia. B.personal initiative and religion were as important as race in determining social status. C.conversion to Christianity was not a means to escape bondage. D.white planters were adamant about avoiding contact with Africans.

21 10.Which best describes how the restoration of the monarchy in England affected Puritans in America? A.They began to see their American settlements as permanent. B.Their society was disturbed by English Puritans fleeing the restored monarchy. C.The Massachusetts Bay Colony was dissolved by the monarchy. D.They began to believe their errand into the wilderness had been in vain.

22 Chapter 2 The Invasion and Settlement of North America Map 2.1 New Spain Looks North, 1513–1610 (p. 39) Map 2.2 The Eurasian Trade System and Overseas Spheres of Influence, 1650 (p. 44) Map 2.3 Eastern North America in 1650 (p. 48) Map 2.4 River Plantations in Virginia, c (p. 51) Map 2.5 The Puritan Migration to America, 1620–1640 (p. 55) Map 2.6 Settlement Patterns within New England Towns, 1630–1700 (p. 60) A European View of Virginia (p. 36) New Amsterdam, c (p. 45) John Smith and Chief Opechancanough The Tobacco Economy (p. 50) Susanna Jayne, died 1776, Marblehead, Massachusetts (p. 58) Elder Robert Murray, died December 13, 1790, Old Hill Burial Ground, Newburyport, Massachusetts (p. 58)

23 Answer Key for Chapter 2 1.Answer is B 2.Answer is C 3.Answer is D 4.Answer is C 5.Answer is C 6.Answer is B 7.Answer is D 8.Answer is A 9.Answer is B 10.Answer is A

24

25

26

27

28

29


Download ppt "Americas History Sixth Edition CHAPTER 2 The Invasion and Settlement of North America 1550–1700 Copyright © 2008 by Bedford/St. Martins Henretta Brody."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google