Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Americas History Sixth Edition CHAPTER 3 The British Empire in America 1660–1750 Copyright © 2008 by Bedford/St. Martins Henretta Brody Dumenil.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Americas History Sixth Edition CHAPTER 3 The British Empire in America 1660–1750 Copyright © 2008 by Bedford/St. Martins Henretta Brody Dumenil."— Presentation transcript:

1 Americas History Sixth Edition CHAPTER 3 The British Empire in America 1660–1750 Copyright © 2008 by Bedford/St. Martins Henretta Brody Dumenil

2 The Imperial Slave Economy The South Atlantic System Africa, Africans, and the Slave Trade Slavery in the Chesapeake and South Carolina The Emergence of an African American Community Resistance and Accommodation William Byrd and the Rise of the Southern Gentry The Northern Maritime Economy

3 The New Politics of Empire, 1713–1750 The Rise of Colonial Assemblies Salutary Neglect Protecting the Mercantile System The American Economic Challenge

4 Chapter 3 The British Empire in America1660–1750 Map 3.1 The Dominion of New England, 1686–1689 (p. 74) Map 3.2 Britains American Empire, 1713 (p. 78) Map 3.3 Africa and the Atlantic Slave Trade, 1700–1810 (p. 81) Map 3.4 The Rise of the American Merchant, 1750 (p. 92) Figure 3.1 The Growth of Slavery in South Carolina, 1700–1740 (p. 85) Figure 3.2 Family Connections and Political Power, New Jersey, 1700– 1776 (p. 94) Power and Race in the Chesapeake (p. 68) Rice Hulling in West Africa (p. 87) African Culture in South Carolina, c (p. 88)

5 The Politics of Empire, 1660–1713 The Great Aristocratic Land Grab From Mercantilism to Imperial Dominion The Glorious Revolution in England and America Imperial Wars and Native Peoples

6

7

8

9 1.The Fundamental Constitutions of Carolina, which initially governed the Carolina colony, failed because A.proprietors refused to move to America. B.attempts to cultivate cotton and tobacco were unsuccessful. C.colonists rebelled against tobacco taxes. D.the government established by the constitution placed too much control in the hands of the colonial legislature.

10 2.Pennsylvania differed from other proprietary colonies created by Charles II primarily because it A.was granted in payment of a royal debt. B.was settled primarily by small farmers. C.guaranteed religious freedom. D.was established as a refuge for British Catholics.

11 3.Jacob Leislers rise to power in New York demonstrated A.ethnic divisions between Dutch and English New Yorkers over political power. B.widespread opposition to rule by royal officials. C.the opposition of wealthy merchants to English mercantilist policies. D.the collapse of New Yorks representative assembly.

12 4. One way slavery in the Chesapeake differed from slavery in South Carolina was that A.it was not a defining principle of the social order. B.the Chesapeake slave codes allowed Christianized Africans to become free. C.slaves in the Chesapeake were mainly skilled laborers. D.the slave population in the Chesapeake increased naturally through reproduction.

13 5.To prevent another uprising like Bacons Rebellion, by the late 1600s the Chesapeake gentry had begun A.dividing their estates into small tracts, which they gave to small-scale planters. B.lowering taxes on smallholders. C.imposing a manorial system. D.prohibiting smallholders to invest in slaves.

14 6.Which statement best describes the role of mob actions in colonial America? A.They were directed only at the actions of royal governors. B.They were a tool manipulated by elites. C.They rarely occurred outside of the South. D.They expressed popular dissatisfaction with unpopular edicts.

15 7.How did the Navigation Acts contribute to the rise of the commercial economy in the colonies? A.They forced colonial goods to be shipped to England. B.They gave monopolies to British manufacturers. C.They promoted American factories. D.They allowed Americans to own ships and transport goods.

16 8.The Glorious Revolution changed the imperial governance of the colonies by A.increasing the centralization of the British empire. B.giving Parliament greater control over the colonies. C.freeing merchants and financiers from royal controls. D.removing all royal governors from office.

17 9.The diplomatic strategy of the Iroquois demonstrates A.the inability of Native Americans to affect European policies. B.Native Americans use of European alliances to attack their enemies. C.the way European alliances could divide native societies. D.the ability of Native Americans to play European nations against each other.

18 10.In what way did colonial assemblies follow the doctrines of English Whigs? A.They advocated democracy. B.They won control over taxation. C.They deferred to the authority of Parliament. D.They utilized their patronage abilities to maintain authority.

19 Answer Key for Chapter 3 1.Answer is C 2.Answer is C 3.Answer is B 4.Answer is D 5.Answer is B 6.Answer is D 7.Answer is D 8.Answer is C 9.Answer is D 10.Answer is B


Download ppt "Americas History Sixth Edition CHAPTER 3 The British Empire in America 1660–1750 Copyright © 2008 by Bedford/St. Martins Henretta Brody Dumenil."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google