Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

SERIES COMPLETION TEST. CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 1.10, 18, 28, 40, 54, 70, ? A.85B.86C.39D.40.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "SERIES COMPLETION TEST. CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 1.10, 18, 28, 40, 54, 70, ? A.85B.86C.39D.40."— Presentation transcript:

1 SERIES COMPLETION TEST

2 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 1.10, 18, 28, 40, 54, 70, ? A.85B.86C.39D.40

3 ANSWER D.88 METHODOLOGY IS (+8, +10, +12, +14)

4 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 2.48, 24, 96, 48, 192, ? A.76B.90C.96D.98

5 ANSWER C.96 METHODOLOGY IS (/2, *4, /2, *4)

6 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE , 5242, ?, 4247, 3823 A.4467B.4718C.4856D.5164

7 ANSWER B.4718 METHODOLOGY IS ( )

8 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 4.625, 5, 125, 25, 25, ?, 5 A.5B.25C.125D.625

9 ANSWER C.125 METHODOLOGY IS (I st term /5, II nd term*5)

10 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 5.In the series 3, 9, 15, ……… what will be the 21 st term? A.117B.121C.123D.129

11 ANSWER C. 123 METHODOLOGY IS (a+(n-1)d)

12 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 6.bca_b_aabc_a_caaA.acabB.bcbbC.cbabD.ccab

13 ANSWER A.acab METHODOLOGY IS (bcaa,bcaa, bcaa,bcaa )

14 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 7.ab_bbc_c_ab_ab_bA.ccaacB.cbabcC.cacacD.bccab

15 ANSWER C.cacac METHODOLOGY IS (abc/b/bca/c/cab/a/abc/b)

16 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 8.m n o n o p q o p q r s _ _ _ _ _ A. mnopq B. oqrst C. pqrst D. qrstu

17 ANSWER C.pqrst METHODOLOGY IS (mno/nopq/opqrs/pqrst)

18 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE B _ 6 _ F G _ 5 D _ 8 _ H I A. C, 7, 4, E, 9 B. D, 8, 6, C, 7 C. E, 8, 7, D, 9 D. W, 8, 7, I, 6

19 ANSWER A.C74E9 METHODOLOGY IS 23BC/67FG/45DE/89HI

20 ANALOGY

21 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 11. Mountain : valley: : Genius: ? A. Brain B. Idiot C. Think D. Intelligence

22 ANSWER B.IDIOT

23 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 12.Physician: Treatment: : Judge: ? A. court B. judgement C. lawyer D. punishment

24 ANSWER B. Judgement

25 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 13. Illiteracy : Education: : Flood: ? A. Rain B. Bridge C. Dam D. River

26 ANSWER C.Dam

27 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 14. Cruel : Kind: :Lethargy: ? A. sharp B. alertness C. interest D. shrewd

28 ANSWER B.Alertness

29 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 15. Chanakya: Politician: : Kalidasa: ? A. literature B. Sanskrit C. Vikramaditya D. Dramatist

30 ANSWER D.Dramatist

31 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 16.Soap is related to Wash in the same way as Broom is related to ………? A. clean B. dust C. sweep D. floor

32 ANSWER C.Sweep

33 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 17. Cyclone is related to anticyclone in the same way as flood is related to ……….? A. devastation B. havoc C. river D. drought

34 ANSWER D.Drought

35 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 18. Konkani Is related to Goa in the same way as Dogri is related to …….? A. himachal pradesh B. sikkim C. jammu D. assam

36 ANSWER C.Jammu

37 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 19.Bag is related to Luggage in the same way as Ship is related to ……….? A. coal B. stock C. cargo D. weight

38 ANSWER C.Cargo

39 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 20.Much is related to many in the same way as measure is related to …….? A. weigh B. measures C. calculate D. count

40 ANSWER D.Count

41 DOUBLE ANALOGY

42 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 21.I:HORSE: : BRAY: II I (1)NEIGH(2)HOOF(3) RIDE (4)SADDLE II (A)RELAY(B)PONY(C) WAGON (D)DONKEY a. 1Ab. 1Dc. 2Dd. 3C

43 ANSWER b.2D Reason: I is the sound produced by II

44 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 22.I:canada: : Rangoon: II I (1)Detroit(2)Florida(3) Toronto (4)Alberta II(A) Indonesia(B) Burma(C) east pakistan(D) Ceylon a. 2Bb. 3Ac. 3Bd. 3D

45 ANSWER c.3B Reason : II denotes country in which the city denoted by the I is located

46 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 23. School : I : : Hospital : II I(1) student(2) education(3) Knowledge(4) books II(A) doctor(B) disease (C) treatment (D) medicines a. 1Ab. 2Cc. 3Bd. 4D

47 ANSWER b.2C Reason: I is the institute to impart the II

48 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 24. I: sword : : thread: II I(1)dagger(2) knife(3) warrior (4)kill II(A) needle(B) tailor(C) rope (D) stitch a. 2Cb. 4Dc. 1Ad. 3B

49 ANSWER a.2C Reason : II is the bigger form of I

50 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALT *A````ERNATIVE 25.I: lungs: : II: Nut I(1)respiration(2) air(3)ribs(4)breath II(A) eat(B) shell(C) almond(D) oil a.2Db. 1Ac. 1Cd. 3B

51 ANSWER d.3B Reason : I is a protective covering over the II

52 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 26. I: winter : : II : malaria I(1) cold(2) quilt(3) shiver(4) wool II(A) mosquito (B) Quinine (C) Fever(D) Epidemic a. 1Db. 3Ac. 2Bd. 4C

53 ANSWER c.2B Reason : I provides protection from the II


Download ppt "SERIES COMPLETION TEST. CHOOSE THE CORRECT ALTERNATIVE 1.10, 18, 28, 40, 54, 70, ? A.85B.86C.39D.40."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google