2 IntroductionSince the earth exists, many animal species have been disappearing, mainly because of the destruction inflicted by man. Worldwide, the illegal trade in live animals, flowers.The private collectors, research laboratories, pet shops, zoos, circuses and even healers of Asia are a major consumer market.It is the third largest contraband business after drugs and weapons.
3 Over the last 300 years caused the mass extinction of millions of different species. Economic interests, pollution, urban sprawl, introduction of species in habitats where the most gifted and there were no other manifestations of our "civilization" make, from 15 to 15 minutes, disappear forever, a species of plant or animal.
5 Geographical Distribution: The golden eagle is distributed geographically in much of the Northern Hemisphere. In Europe is relatively well distributed. Currently, the European population is estimated between 5000 and 7200 breeding pairs. The national population is estimated between 56 and 63 breeding pairs and should be increasing slightly. Most of the population nests in Northeast Montes and Alto Douro. The other pairs are distributed in the mountains of Peneda, Geres, International Tagus region, Mara, middle section of the Guadiana and occasionally in other areas.
6 Natural habitat: Species that nest primarily in lithophytes habitats (rocky), however, if these resources were scarce can build their nests in trees. In the Iberian peninsula about 90% of couples build their nests in lithophytes means. You can nest from sea level to altitudes higher than 2000 meters. However, in the Peninsula clearly prefer mountainous areas with less human pressure. Forests, hills and mountains of Europe.
7 Food habits: Feeds on mammals, reptiles and birds of medium size, and may draw equally to dead animals. In most situations, the main prey are rabbits, hares and various species of galliform. Capture with some frequency other species of predators like foxes or genets. Generally, catch their prey in the soil, preferably hunting in open areas, avoiding wooded areas too. It feeds on seeds and fruits. In captivity, it is common to eat peanuts, sunflower, corn and fruit.
8 Size: 95 cm long and up to 2m wingspan (it is the largest of the eagles). Weight: From 3 kg to kg.Gestation period: The golden eagle is a monogamous species, which has only one position per year, which normally consists of two eggs (sometimes may submit 1 or 3 eggs). The birds incubate the eggs for days. This is done by both the couple, but the female spends more time in the nest. The nest consists of a pile of branches and other plant materials.
9 Number of young: 1 to 3 eggs. Average lifespan: Up to 32 years in freedom and not more than 46 years in captivity.Conservation status of species: are endangered because man has destroyed their habitat and insists on robbing him of his source of food: hunting.
11 Geographical Distribution: Portugal and Spain. Natural habitat: Its preferred habitats Mediterranean woodlands and forests where he seeks shelter.Feeding habits: It feeds almost exclusively on wild rabbit, however, your diet can be supplemented with rodents, birds and young deer.Size: Length: 80 cm to 110 cm, tail over 11 to 13 cm.Weight: 10 kg to 13 kg.
12 Gestation period: Varies from 63 to 74 days. Number of young: 1 to 4 eggs.Average lifespan: Up to 13 years.Conservation status of species: The Iberian lynx is currently considered the most endangered of the world and is classified as a species endangered by the Red Books of Portugal, Spain and the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). It also is protected by the Berne Convention and the Convention governing the wildlife trade, being considered by the Habitats Directive as a priority species. The main threats to their survival are the marked regression of the wild rabbit habitat destruction and the Mediterranean.
14 Geographic distribution: North of the Iberian Peninsula. Natural Habitat: Forests.Food habits: The diet is very varied, depending on the existence or absence of wild prey and various types of grazing in each region. The main wild prey of the wolf is the wild boar, roe deer and red deer, and domestic prey are the most common sheep, goat, horse and cow. Also occasionally kill and eat dogs and enjoys finding corpses.Size: Length: 1.10 m to 1.40 m; another 30 to 45 cm tail.
15 Weight: Males: 30-40 kg, females: 25 to 35 kg. Gestation period: approximately 2 months.Number of young: 3 to 8 eggs.Average length of life: They live a maximum of 15 years.Conservation status of species: The causes of the decline of the wolf are its direct persecution and extermination of their wild prey. The decline is currently exacerbated by the fragmentation and destruction of habitat and increasing the number of stray dogs / feral.
17 Geographic distribution: Live in Europe, Asia, southern North America and throughout South America, including Brazil and Argentina.Natural Habitat: Associated wetlands, as occurs in freshwater rivers, swamps, ponds and lakes, brackish water and estuaries, but also in some parts of the coastal marine environment.Feeding habits: It has a diet mainly consists of fish but may include crustaceans, amphibians, birds and some mammals depending on their availability and abundance in the middle.
18 Size: Length: 60 cm to 90 cm tail over 35 to 47 cm. Weight: 6 kg to 10 kg.Gestation period: About 2 months.Number of young: A litter can have between 1-5 pups, and 2-3 as usual.Average length of life: Live from 6 to 8 years.
19 Conservation status of species: Classified as Vulnerable by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). Among the various factors that place species at risk include: pollution and destruction of aquatic environments and rupicolous, the use of pesticides in agriculture that affect the water quality of rivers, the pedestrians and direct persecution by human due to competition for fish. There is still reckon with the fact that their skin has a high value in the textile sector.
21 Geographic distribution: North America, Asia and Europe. Natural Habitat: Found from dense forests to subalpine meadows and arctic tundra.Food habits: Omnivorous. Come honey, fruit, insects, small animals and fish. Rarely hunting deer, elk and other animals.Size: Length: 1 m to 2.80 meters.Weight: 80 kg to 600 kg.
22 Gestation period: Varies from 180 to 266 days. Number of young: 2 or 3 eggs.Average lifetime: 20 to 30 years.Conservation status of species: The species is threatened, among other things, the destruction of their habitat and pollution.
23 Study prepared by:- Bruno Mileu, nº 6 - Celso Cruz, nº 8 - Fábio Galante, nº 12 - Gonçalo Silva, nº 24 - José Carlos, nº 25