Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Learning the Parts of a Flower Self Instructional Package next.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Learning the Parts of a Flower Self Instructional Package next."— Presentation transcript:

1

2 Learning the Parts of a Flower Self Instructional Package next

3 Beautiful Flowers!!

4 Looking for Wildflowers is a great Spring/Summer activity! Crocus- Early Spring

5 Structures of the flower that you will learn. Female Parts: Are called the Carpel: The carpel is made up of : -Stigma - Style - Ovary

6 Look at the picture and study the parts as I tell you about them.

7 What is this structure called? Stamen Filament Carpel Click arrow to continue

8 A is the incorrect answer. The Stamen is the male part of the flower Go back try again

9 B is the incorrect answer the filament is part of the male structure the stamen hint- you can remember it is the male part because it has the word men in it. Go Back try again

10 C is the correct answer The structure is the female part called the carpel. next

11 What structure is the arrow pointing too? A.StamenStamen B.FilamentFilament C.CarpelCarpel D.OvaryOvary next

12 A is the Incorrect answer the stamen is a male flower part Go back Try Again!

13 B is the incorrect answer. The filament is part of the stamen Go Back Try Again!

14 C is the incorrect answer The carpel is the entire female structure shown. Go Back Try Again

15 D is the correct answer The swollen part is the Ovary- which contains the ovules. next

16 What structure is this arrow pointing to? A.StyleStyle B.StigmaStigma C.OvaryOvary next

17 A is the incorrect answer The style is the tube that leads to the ovary. Go Back Try Again!

18 B is the Correct Answer!! The Stigma is the sticky part that the pollen will land on for fertilization to take place. return

19 C is the incorrect answer The ovary is where the eggs develop Go Back Try Again!

20 What structure is the arrow pointing to? A.OvuleOvule B.StyleStyle C.OvaryOvary D.StigmaStigma next

21 Answer A is Correct ! The Ovule lies within the ovary and will become the seeds within the fruit!! return

22 Answer B is incorrect The style is the tube that leads to the ovary. Go Back Try Again!

23 Answer C in incorrect! The ovary is the swollen part at the base of the carpel. Go Back Try Again!

24 Answer D is incorrect! The Stigma is the top of the carpel that is sticky for the pollen to land on for fertilization to take place. Go Back Try Again!

25 What structure is the red arrow pointing at? A.StamenStamen B.CarpelCarpel C.StyleStyle next

26 The answer A in incorrect. The stamen is a male reproductive part that holds the pollen. Go Back Try Again!

27 Answer B is incorrect. The Carpel is the entire female structure – not just the tube that leads to the ovary. Go Back Try Again!

28 The answer C is correct. The Style is what the pollen tube grows through so the sperm can reach the egg. (ovule) next

29 Structures of the flower that you will learn. Male Part: Is called the Stamen. The Stamen is made up of : -Filament- is the stalk that holds up the anther. - Anther- contains the pollen or microsporangium next

30 Study the picture as you listen to information about the male parts of the flower. next

31 The two red arrows are pointing to the anther and filament. What is the entire part called? A.CarpelCarpel B.StamenStamen C.SepalsSepals next

32 The answer A in incorrect. The Carpel is the entire female part structure. Go Back Try Again!

33 Answer B is Correct. The entire male structure is called the stamen. next

34 Answer C is incorrect. The sepal are leaf like and protect the female ovary. Go Back Try Again!

35 What is inside the Anther? pollen grains The anther has pollen grains on them. While foraging for nectar bees rub their thorax on the anther – they will leave the pollen they picked up on the female part- the stigma. When this happens it Pollinates the plant. next

36 What is structure A called A.FilamentFilament B.AntherAnther C.Pollen grainPollen grain A B C D E next

37 A is the incorrect answer. The filament is the stalk that holds up the anther. Go Back Try Again!

38 B is the correct answer! next

39 C is the incorrect answer. The pollen grains are inside the anther. Go Back Try Again!

40 What is structure B & E called A.FilamentFilament B.AntherAnther C.Pollen grainPollen grain A B C D E

41 A is the correct Answer! Yes, the filament holds up the anther. next

42 B is the incorrect answer. The anther is on top of the filament. Go Back Try Again!

43 C is the incorrect answer. The pollen grain is inside of the structure that is located on top of the filament. Go Back Try Again

44 What Structure is C called? A.FilamentFilament B.AntherAnther C.Pollen GrainPollen Grain A B C D E

45 A is incorrect! the filament is the stalk that holds up the anther on the male part of a flower. Go Back Try Again!

46 B is the incorrect answer. The anther is the structure that holds the pollen grains on the inside of it. Go Back Try Again!

47 C is the correct Answer! Yes, the pollen grain is inside the pollen sac.

48 What is structure D called A.FilamentFilament B.Pollen sacPollen sac C.Pollen grainPollen grain A B C D E

49 A is the incorrect answer. The filament is the stalk that holds up the anther Go Back Try Again!

50 B is the correct answer! The pollen sacs contain the pollen that will fertilize the female flower. next

51 C is the incorrect answer! The pollen grain is inside the pollen sac. Go Back Try Again!

52 What is the difference between sepals and calyx? Sepals Sepals are special leaves that form a ring around the petals. Their job is to protect the flower while it is still a bud. calyx. All the sepals together are known as the calyx. next

53 What is the red arrow pointing at on this Foxglove flower? A.NectariesNectaries B.CarpelCarpel C.SepalSepal

54 A is the incorrect Answer Nectaries are the part of the flower that make nectar Go back Try Again!

55 B is the incorrect answer. The carpel is the entire female structure that includes the stigma, style, and ovary. Go back Try Again!

56 C is the correct answer! The sepals are the small leaves that protect the bud of the flower. next

57 Receptacle Locate the receptacle- It is the top part of the flower stalk, where the flower parts of the flower are attached. It is often rounded in shape

58 What part is the red arrow pointing at? A.CarpelCarpel B.ReceptacleReceptacle C.OvaryOvary

59 A is the incorrect answer! The Carpel is the entire structure above the receptacle. Go Back Try Again!

60 B is the correct answer! Yes the receptacle is below the ovary! next

61 C is the incorrect answer! The ovary is the swollen part at the base of the carpel. Go Back Try Again!

62 A.What is the yellow powdery substance on the anther is this picture? A. nectar nectar B. PollenPollen C. bee waxbee wax next

63 A is the incorrect answer! Nectar is a sweet substance that insects drink to give them energy. It is located deeper into the flower. Go Back Try Again!

64 B is the correct Answer! Pollen is the powdery substance that gets all over the bee- the bee carries it to the stigma- That is how pollination occurs thus fertilization occurs in flowering plants. next

65 C is the incorrect answer! Bees carry the pollen to the stigma. Bees wax is in their hive! Go Back Try Again!

66 What is the red arrow pointing at? A.CarpelCarpel B.StyleStyle C.StigmaStigma

67 A is the incorrect answer. The carpel is the entire female structure Go Back Try Again!

68 B is the incorrect answer! The style is the tube between the stigma and ovary- in which two sperm travels through a tube to reach the egg. Go Back Try Again!

69 C is the correct answer! The Stigma is the top of the carpel that is sticky – so the pollen can land and stick to it – this helps insure pollination. next

70 Click on the arrow below for more reinforcement on learning about flower parts. Includes, dissecting a flower, learning about the part functions and labeling the parts. Click the last sound button now!!


Download ppt "Learning the Parts of a Flower Self Instructional Package next."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google