Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

© 2013 Ethernet Alliance1 Moderator: Scott Kipp, President of Ethernet Alliance, Principle Engineer, Brocade Panelist #1: Alan Weckel, Vice President,

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "© 2013 Ethernet Alliance1 Moderator: Scott Kipp, President of Ethernet Alliance, Principle Engineer, Brocade Panelist #1: Alan Weckel, Vice President,"— Presentation transcript:

1 © 2013 Ethernet Alliance1 Moderator: Scott Kipp, President of Ethernet Alliance, Principle Engineer, Brocade Panelist #1: Alan Weckel, Vice President, DellOro group Panelist #2: Dr. Jeffery J. Maki, Distinguished Engineer, Juniper Panelist #3: Dr. Gordon Brebner, Distinguished Engineer, Xilinx Need for Speed: Beyond 100GbE

2 2© 2013 Ethernet Alliance © 2012 Ethernet Alliance Agenda Introductions: Scott Kipp, Moderator Panelist #1: Alan Weckel, 10, 40 and 100GbE Deployments in the Data Center Panelist #2: Dr. Jeffery J. Maki, Stepping Stones to Terabit-Class Ethernet Panelist #3: Dr. Gordon Brebner, Technology Advances in 400GbE Components Q&A 2:40 – Live Broadcast from IEEE Meeting in Orlando from John DAmbrosia Update on 400GbE Call For Interest

3 3© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Disclaimer The views WE ARE expressing in this presentation are our own personal views and should not be considered the views or positions of the Ethernet Alliance.

4 4© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Bandwidth Growth Increased # of Users Increased Access Rates and Methods Increased Services ++= Bandwidth Explosion Everywhere Speed Increasing Broadband Mbps 2015 – 28 Mbps 15B Devices In Minute video 2015 – 2 hour HDTV Movie 3B Users In 2015

5 5© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Bandwidth Growth Vs Ethernet Speeds IP Traffic is growing ~ 30%/year If 400GbE is released in 2016, Ethernet speeds will grow at about 26%/year Ethernet Speed (Gb/s) Internet traffic normalized to 100 in 2010 Internet traffic would grow ~10X by 2019 at 30%/year Ethernet speeds to grow 4X by 2016 at 26%/year

6 6© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Ethernet Optical Modules XENPAK XPAK X2 300 Pin MSA 100G 10G 1G Standard Completed 40G 100GbE 40GbE Data Rate and Line Rate (b/s) Key: Ethernet Standard Released Module Form Factor Released GbE CFP QSFP+ SFP GBIC 10GbE SFP+ XFP CFP2 QSFP28 CFP4 CXP

7 7© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Ethernet Speeds Key: Ethernet Speeds Ethernet Electrical Interfaces Hollow Symbols = predictions Stretched Symbols = Time Tolerance 1T 100G 10G 400G 40G 4x10G 10X10G Standard Completed 100GbE 10X10G 40GbE 4X10G Data Rate and Line Rate (b/s) 16x25G 400GbE 16X25G 4x25G 100GbE 4X25G 8X50G 400GbE 8X50G 400GbE 4X100G 100GbE 1X100G TbE 10X100G nX100G 1.6TbE 16X100G If Ethernet line rates doubles the line rate every 3 years at 26% CAGR, then 400GbE would come out in 2016 and TbE would come out in Something will have to change.

8 8© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Ethernet Success Ethernet has been extremely successful at lowering the price/bit of bandwidth If the cost of a new speed/technology is too high, then it is not widely deployed Technology needs to be ripe for picking 400GbE is ripe with 100GbE technology TbE isnt ripe and a revolutionary breakthrough would be needed to get it before 2020 This panel will look at how high speeds of Ethernet are being deployed and the technology that is leading to the next generation of Ethernet

9 © 2013 Ethernet Alliance9 10, 40 and 100GbE Deployments in the Data Center Alan Weckel Vice President, Data Center Research DellOro Group

10 10© 2013 Ethernet Alliance10© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Introduction Progress on server migration from 1 GbE to 10 GbE 10G Base-T update Data center networking market update 40 GbE and 100 GbE market forecasts

11 11© 2013 Ethernet Alliance11© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Overview DellOro Group is a market research firm that has been tracking the Ethernet Switch and Routing markets on a quarterly basis since 1996 We also track the SAN market, Optical market, and most Telecom equipment markets We produce quarterly market share reports that include port shipments as well as market forecasts

12 12© 2013 Ethernet Alliance12© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Petabytes per Second Shipped per Year Data Center Bandwidth Shipping – Ethernet Switching

13 13© 2013 Ethernet Alliance13© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Percent of Server Shipments Switch Attach Rate on Servers 10 GbE 1 GbE40 GbE

14 14© 2013 Ethernet Alliance14© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Port Shipments in Thousands Data Center Port Shipments – 10 G Base-T Port Shipments 10G Base-T controller and adapter ports 10G Base-T switch ports

15 15© 2013 Ethernet Alliance15© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Port Shipments in Millions Data Center Port Shipments – Ethernet Switching

16 16© 2013 Ethernet Alliance16© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Port Shipments in Millions Data Center Port Shipments – Ethernet Switching

17 17© 2013 Ethernet Alliance17© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Summary Ethernet Switches will be responsible for the majority of 40 GbE and 100 GbE port shipments over the next five years Form-factor and cost driving 40 GbE over 100 GbE 10 GbE server access transition is key to higher speed adoption

18 © 2013 Ethernet Alliance18 Stepping Stones to Terabit-Class Ethernet: Electrical Interface Rates and Optics Technology Reuse Jeffery J. Maki Distinguished Engineer, Optical Juniper Networks, Inc.

19 19© 2013 Ethernet Alliance19© 2013 Ethernet Alliance 100G

20 20© 2013 Ethernet Alliance CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 for SMF or MMF Applications CFP(LC) CFP4(LC) CFP CFP2 CFP4 CFP2(LC) CFP MSA Form Factors: Optical Connector LC Duplex (depicted) MPO Courtesy of TE Connectivity

21 21© 2013 Ethernet Alliance CFP CFP2 CFP4 Module Electrical Lane Capability 12x10G electrical lanes 10x10G or 8x25G electrical lanes 4x25G electrical lanes CAUI-4 for 4x25G CPPI & CAUI for 10x10G CAUI-4 for 4x25G CAUI for 10x10G

22 22© 2013 Ethernet Alliance CFP, CFP2, and CFP4 for 100G Ethernet SMF PMD Transmit side only depicted. Current Options Up to 10 km: 100GBASE-LR4 Up to 40 km: 100GBASE-ER4 Gear Box nm nm nm nm Gear Box nm nm nm nm CFP CFP2 CFP4 4 λ on LAN WDM LAN WDM

23 23© 2013 Ethernet Alliance23© 2013 Ethernet Alliance 400G

24 24© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Projection of Form Factor Evolution to 400G CD-CFP CFP4 400G CD-CFP2 16x25G electrical lanes 8x50G electrical lanes speculation defensible CD-CFP4 4x100G electrical lanes CFP CFP2 CFP4 100G Roman Numerals XL = 40 C = 100 CD = 400

25 25© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Likely MSA Activity CFP MSA CD-CFP: Current CFP needs revamping to support 16 x 25G CD-CFP2: Current CFP2 is ready for 8 x 50G CD-CFP4: Unclear New CDFP MSA High-density form factor supporting 16 x 25G From slide 26 of

26 26© 2013 Ethernet Alliance 400G Optics Requirements First-generation transceivers have to be implementable that meet and eventually do better than these requirements Size (Width): 82 mm (CFP width, ~4 x CFP4) Cost: 4 x CFP4 Power: 24 W (4 x 6 W power profile of CFP4) Improved bandwidth density transceivers will need higher rate electrical-lane technology 50G 100G

27 27© 2013 Ethernet Alliance How 400G Ethernet Can Leverage 100G Ethernet CFP4-LR4 Duplex Single-Mode Fiber Infrastructure 100G Ethernet up to 10 km 400G Ethernet up to 10 km Parallel Single-Mode Fiber Infrastructure Only 8 Fibers Used

28 28© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Possible SMF Ethernet Road Map: 100G, 400G, 1.6T 4 x 100GBASE-LR4 or 400GBASE-PSM4 CD-CFP4(LC) CFP4(LC) CD-CFP(MPO) 400GBASE-??? CD-CFP2(LC) CFP4(LC) 4 x 400GBASE-??? or 1600GBASE-PSM4 CD-CFP4(LC) (High-Density 100GE) Early Adopter 400GMature 400GEarly Adopter 1.6T Parallel Single Mode, 4 Lanes (PSM4) 4, Tx Fibers and 4, Rx Fibers 1x12 MPO Connector CD-CFP2(MPO) CD-CFP4(LC)

29 29© 2013 Ethernet Alliance SMF Early Adopter 400G using SMF Structured Cabling Technology Reuse: 4 x 100GBASE-LR4 Parallel SMF: 400GBASE-PSM4 Courtesy of Commscope

30 30© 2013 Ethernet Alliance MMF Early Adopter 400G using MMF Structured Cabling Technology Reuse: 4 x 100GBASE-SR4 Parallel MMF: 400GBASE-SR16 Parallel Multi-Mode 100GBASE-SR4, 4 x 25G optical lanes: 4, Tx Fibers and 4, Rx Fibers using 1x12 MPO 400GBASE-SR16, 16 x 25G optical lanes: 16, TX Fibers and 16, Rx Fibers using 2x16 MPO Courtesy of Commscope

31 31© 2013 Ethernet Alliance 2 x 16 MPO MMF Breakout Cables Enabling 400G Adoption 1 x 12 (8 used) MPO Courtesy of USConec 2 x 16 MMF MT ferrule

32 32© 2013 Ethernet Alliance 100G Can Build 400G at the Cost of 4 x 100G Technology Reuse: 4 x 100GBASE-SR4 Parallel MMF: 400GBASE-SR16 Technology Reuse: 4 x 100GBASE-LR4 Parallel SMF: 400GBASE-PSM4

33 33© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Early Adopter PMD Parallel Fiber, SMF or MMF Leverage of mature PMD from previous speed of Ethernet Planned obsolescence Implementation (with MPO connector) persists as high-density support of previous speed of Ethernet (e.g., 4 x 100G) Mature PMD SMF: Duplex SMF cabling (e.g., with LC duplex connector) MMF: Lower fiber count MMF cabling Ethernet PMD Maturity & Possible Obsolescence

34 34© 2013 Ethernet Alliance SMF Density Road Map Front-Panel Bandwidth Density (Relative) 100G400G1.6T CFP(LC) CFP2(LC) CFP4(LC) 4 xor CD-CFP(MPO) CD-CFP2(LC) CD-CFP4(LC) 4 x CD-CFP2(MPO) Port Bandwidth (mature)(early adopter)(mature) (early adopter)

35 35© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Summary Form-factor road map for bandwidth evolution Early adopter 400G Ethernet by reusing 100G module and parallel cabling, SMF or MMF Need for a new, 2 x 16 MMF MT ferrule Possible common module for 400G Ethernet and high-density (4-port) 100G Ethernet Need for new electrical interface definitions supporting lane rates at 50G 100G

36 © 2013 Ethernet Alliance36 Gordon Brebner Distinguished Engineer Xilinx, Inc. Technology Advances in 400GbE Components

37 37© 2013 Ethernet Alliance 400GbE PCS/MAC Expect first: 16 PCS lanes, each at Gbps Glueless interface to optics Possible re-use of the 802.3ba PCS Other options possible for PCS, maybe native FEC Later: 8 lanes, each at 51.56Gbps Or 4 lanes with 2 bits/symbol at 56Gbaud (e.g. PAM4) Packet size 64 bytes to 9600 bytes Use 100GbE building blocks where possible

38 38© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Silicon technology Technology nodes (silicon feature size) 130nm, 65nm, 40nm, 28/32nm, 20/22nm, 14/16nm Application-Specific Integrated Circuit (ASIC) Fixed chip Increasingly expensive: need high volumes Best suited to post-standardization Ethernet Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) Programmable logic chip Suitable for prototyping and medium volumes Best choice for pre-standardization Ethernet

39 39© 2013 Ethernet Alliance 400GbE line/system bridge 500G Interlaken 40 x 12.5G or 48 x 10G SERDES Bridge logic 400GbE PMA/PCS CDFP or 4xCFP4 Optical 16 x 25G SERDES 400GbE MAC Wide parallel data path between blocks ASIC or FPGA chip Line sideSystem side

40 40© 2013 Ethernet Alliance MAC rate = Width x Clock 400 Gbps and 1 Tbps Ethernet MAC options MAC rateSilicon nodeTechnologyData path widthClock frequency 100 Gbps45, 40nmASIC160 bits644 MHz 100 Gbps45, 40nmFPGA512 bits195 MHz 400 Gbps28, 20nmASIC400 bits1 GHz 400 Gbps28, 20nmFPGA1024 bits 1536 bits 400 MHz 267 MHz 1 Tbps20, 14nmASIC1024 bits1 GHz 1 Tbps20, 14nmFPGA2048 bits 2560 bits 488 MHz 400 MHz

41 41© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Multiple Packets/Word Up to 512-bit, only one packet completed Just need to deal with EOP then SOP in word Beyond 512-bit, multiple packets completed Need to add parallel packet processing Must deal with varying EOP and SOP positions Bus widthMax packetsMax EOPs * nn+1n

42 42© 2013 Ethernet Alliance 400GbE CRC Example All Ethernet packets carry Cyclic Redundancy Code (CRC) for error detection Computed using CRC-32 polynomial Critical function within Ethernet MAC Requirements Computed at line rate Deal with multiple packets in wide data path Economical with silicon resources

43 43© 2013 Ethernet Alliance 400GbE CRC Prototype Xilinx Labs research project Modular: built out of 512-bit 100G units Computes multiple CRCs per data path word Targeting 28nm FPGA (Xilinx Virtex-7 FPGAs) N-bit data path partitioned into 512-bit sections 512-bit unit CRC results combined to get final CRC results

44 44© 2013 Ethernet Alliance 400GbE CRC Prototype Results: 1024-bit width is feasible for 400GbE Other widths: Less challenging clock frequencies Demonstrate scalability beyond 400GbE Data bus word size1024-bit1536-bit2048-bit Max clock frequency (MHz) Maximum line rate (Gbps) Latency (ns) FPGA resources (slices) 2,8884,4105,719

45 45© 2013 Ethernet Alliance Conclusions Can anticipate 400GbE PCS/MAC standard Ever-increasing rates mean ever-wider internal data path width in electronics Leading to multiple packets per data word Possible to prototype pre-standard PCS/MAC using todays FPGA technology Demonstrated modular Ethernet CRC block based on 100GbE units Silicon resource scales linearly with line rate


Download ppt "© 2013 Ethernet Alliance1 Moderator: Scott Kipp, President of Ethernet Alliance, Principle Engineer, Brocade Panelist #1: Alan Weckel, Vice President,"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google