Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

By Farrah Burgess and Dr. Frank Flanders Georgia Ag Ed Curriculum Office, November 2000 Go to Last two Slides for Directions.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "By Farrah Burgess and Dr. Frank Flanders Georgia Ag Ed Curriculum Office, November 2000 Go to Last two Slides for Directions."— Presentation transcript:

1 By Farrah Burgess and Dr. Frank Flanders Georgia Ag Ed Curriculum Office, November 2000 Go to Last two Slides for Directions

2 Physiology & Growth Bt Weights & Measures Uses/ By- products FFA Facts

3 Question: What plant part protects the corn kernels ? A. Silks B. Soil C. Husks/Shucks D. Leaves Check Your Answer Topic 1 for 1

4 Answer: C. Husks/Shucks Back to the Game Board Topic 1 for 1

5 Question: The embryo of the corn kernel is also called the? A. endosperm B. germ C. pericarp D. tip cap Check Your Answer Topic 1 for 2

6 Answer: B. germ Back to the Game Board Topic 1 for 2

7 Question: The silks on an ear of corn are: A.male B.female C. neither male nor female Check Your Answer Topic 1 for 3

8 Answer: B. female Back to the Game Board Topic 1 for 3

9 Question: Corn is a member of what family? A.Adams B. Lepidoptera C. Plantae D. Grass Check Your Answer Topic 1 for 4

10 Answer: D. Grass Back to the Game Board Topic 1 for 4

11 Question: The tassels of the corn plant are: A.Female B.Male C.Neither male nor female Check Your Answer Topic 1 for 5

12 Answer: B. Male Back to the Game Board Topic 1 for 5

13 Question: Corn that has the Bacillus thuringiensis protein is called ___ Corn for short? Check Your Answer Topic 2 for 1

14 Answer: Bt Corn Back to the Game Board Topic 2 for 1

15 Question: Which company produces a variety of Bt Corn called Yield Guard? A.Microsoft B.Monsanto C.Ford Check Your Answer Topic 2 for 2

16 Answer: B. Monsanto Back to the Game Board Topic 2 for 2

17 Question: Bt corn is resistant to which insect? A.Japanese Beetle B.Leaf Hopper C. Corn Borer Check Your Answer Topic 2 for 3

18 Answer: C. Corn Borer Back to the Game Board Topic 2 for 3

19 Question: Bt Corn is a GMO. GMO stands for? Check Your Answer Topic 2 for 4

20 Answer: Genetically Modified Organism Back to the Game Board Topic 2 for 4

21 Question: Bacillus thuringiensis is transferred into plants, enabling them to produce an insecticidal A.Soap B. Herbicide C. Protein Check Your Answer Topic 2 for 5

22 Answer: C. Protein Back to the Game Board Topic 2 for 5

23 Question: How much does a bushel of corn weigh? Check Your Answer Topic 3 for 1

24 Answer: 56 pounds Back to the Game Board Topic 3 for 1

25 Question: The largest recorded corn yield was A. 102 bushels per acre B bushels per acre C. 745 bushels per acre D bushels per acre Check Your Answer Topic 3 for 2

26 Answer: B bushels per acre Back to the Game Board Topic 3 for 2

27 Question: How many gallons of ethanol will one bushel of corn produce? A. 1 pint B. 2.5 gallons D. 6 gallons Check Your Answer Topic 3 for 3

28 Answer: B. 2.5 gallons Back to the Game Board Topic 3 for 3

29 Question: What state produces the most corn? A. Georgia B. Illinois C. California D. Iowa Check Your Answer Topic 3 for 4

30 Answer: D. Iowa Back to the Game Board Topic 3 for 4

31 Question: How much of the U.S. corn crop is fed to domestic livestock? A. 10% B. 59% C. 75% Check Your Answer Topic 3 for 5

32 Answer: B. 59% Back to the Game Board Topic 3 for 5

33 Question: How many uses are their for corn products? A. 56 B.3500 C. 11,673 D. 1,000,000 Check Your Answer Topic 4 for 1

34 Answer: B Back to the Game Board Topic 4 for 1

35 Question: Which of the following food items is made from corn? A.Whole Grain Wheat Bread B.Mustard C.Grits D. Flour Check Your Answer Topic 4 for 2

36 Answer: C. Grits Back to the Game Board Topic 4 for 2

37 Question: The fuel made from corn is called ? A. Methanol B. Ethanol C. Geritol D. Moonshine Check Your Answer Topic 4 for 3

38 Answer: B. Ethanol Back to the Game Board Topic 4 for 3

39 Question: Which of the following corn products is used as a thickening agent in preparing meals? A. Corn starch B. Corn oil C. Baking powder D. Corn flour Check Your Answer Topic 4 for 4

40 Answer: A. Corn starch Back to the Game Board Topic 4 for 4

41 Question: The latest use for corn derived Polylactic Acid is: A. Corn fiber clothing B. Medicine C. Engine oil D. Battery acid Check Your Answer Topic 4 for 5

42 Answer: A. Corn fiber clothing Back to the Game Board Topic 4 for 5

43 Question: The official colors of the National FFA Organization are National blue and: A.Maize yellow B.Corn gold C.Corn yellow D. Squash gold Check Your Answer Topic 5 for 1

44 Answer: B. Corn gold Back to the Game Board Topic 5 for 1

45 Question: Which FFA officer is stationed by the ear of corn? Check Your Answer Topic 5 for 2

46 Answer: The Secretary Back to the Game Board Topic 5 for 2

47 Question: A cross section of the ear of corn serves as the base for: Check Your Answer Topic 5 for 3

48 Answer: The FFA Emblem Back to the Game Board Topic 5 for 3

49 Question: One of the most popular FFA programs in the 1950s and 1960s was the? A.Ross Perot Ears Club B.Big Ears Corn Club C.All Ears Club D. 100 Bushel Corn Club Check Your Answer Topic 5 for 4

50 Answer: D. 100 Bushel Corn Club Back to the Game Board Topic 5 for 4

51 Question: Why does the Secretarys part of the opening ceremony include the statement, Wherever corn is grown and FFA members meet? Check Your Answer Topic 5 for 5

52 Answer: Because corn is grown and FFA members meet in all 50 states. Back to the Game Board Topic 5 for 5

53 Customizing the Quiz Show Template The Blank Quiz Show Review is ready for you to customize. This presentation is designed to be a review for a unit. You make up the categories, questions and answers, then show the review to your class using a scan converter or projector. All the hyperlinks connecting the points on slide two to the correct questions have already been created. Once you have created one review, you can give the blank PowerPoint show and these directions to students and assign them to create the next review. Students, in groups of five, can make up 5 questions each: one for each category, or each in charge of a category of their own. 1. Double-click on the quiz show template file Blank Quiz Show Review to open it. 2. Click on File and Save As to give the quiz show template a new file name. This way you can save the blank copy to use again. 3. Change the view to Slide Sorter from the View Menu. 4. From the Edit menu, choose Replace. In the first line of the box that appears, type Dad, then tab to the second line. Type in your first category name. Click on the Replace All button. You should get a message that 11 changes were made, and you should be able to see the changes in the slides. 5. Repeat this process to change all your general topics to your specific topic names. When you are finished, switch back to Slide View from the View Menu. 6. Go to Slide 3 by clicking on the double down-arrow at the bottom of the vertical scroll bar. 7. Click after the colon in the text box reading "Question:" to type in your first question. 8. Go to Slide 4. Click after the colon in the text box reading "Answer:" to type in the answer to your first question. 9. Repeat with all slides in the quiz show presentation. Don't forget to save your work every few minutes by clicking on the third icon on the top toolbar (looks like a floppy disk). 10. Showing the presentation: Open the new document in PowerPoint. From the View menu, choose Slide Show. To link to the questions from slide 2, move the mouse over a number so that a hand appears. Click on the number. You must do the same to go back to the gameboard on each answer slide. DO NOT click on the slide just ANYWHERE. That will take you to the next slide instead of back to the game board. Make sure ONLY to click when you see the hand indicating a hyperlink. Click Here to go to First Slide

54 Jeopardy Quiz Game Suggested instructions for playing the game with a class: 1. Project the game onto a large screen or use a large computer monitor at the front of the class. 2. Divide the class into teams of up to four players. Have any other students count off 1 to 4 and sit in the audience. 3. Provide each team with a flashlight, whistle, or other means of "buzzing-in" to indicate they know the answer. 4. Appoint a scorekeeper. 5. Appoint a reader to read each question to the group. 6. The teacher or a student can act as moderator. 7. Let the first team select a category. 8. Once the question pops up, the first team to "buzz-in" gets to try to answer the question. 9. Add or deduct the number of points corresponding to the number they selected under the category. 10. If the first team misses, the remaining teams can buzz-in and answer the question. 11. If no team knows the answer, the audience is given the opportunity to answer. The first person to raise his or her hand and answer correctly receives the points for the team that corresponds to their number. 12. Go back to the game board and let the team who answered correctly select the next category and point value. Georgia Agricultural Education Curriculum Office


Download ppt "By Farrah Burgess and Dr. Frank Flanders Georgia Ag Ed Curriculum Office, November 2000 Go to Last two Slides for Directions."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google