Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Commas in Compound- Complex, Compound, and Complex Sentences Lane Grizzard 1 st Period Always my Best!

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Commas in Compound- Complex, Compound, and Complex Sentences Lane Grizzard 1 st Period Always my Best!"— Presentation transcript:

1 Commas in Compound- Complex, Compound, and Complex Sentences Lane Grizzard 1 st Period Always my Best!

2 Rule 1: Compound Sentences In a compound sentence, you have two independent clauses joined by a semicolon or a comma conjunction. In a compound sentence, you have two independent clauses joined by a semicolon or a comma conjunction. You need to put a comma conjunction between the first independent clause and the second independent clause. You need to put a comma conjunction between the first independent clause and the second independent clause. Example: Billy Joe needs to clean up his messy room, but he always refuses to clean it up. Example: Billy Joe needs to clean up his messy room, but he always refuses to clean it up.

3 Rule 2: Complex Sentences In a complex sentence, there is one subordinate clause and one independent clause. In a complex sentence, there is one subordinate clause and one independent clause. Subordinate Clauses Subordinate Clauses 1.A subject and verb 2.A signal word You need a comma between the subordinate and independent clause. You need a comma between the subordinate and independent clause. Example: Bryson is going to the walking trail, which is called the Greenway. Example: Bryson is going to the walking trail, which is called the Greenway.

4 Rule 3: Compound- Complex Sentences In a compound-complex sentence, you have two independent and one subordinate clause. In a compound-complex sentence, you have two independent and one subordinate clause. You combine the two other rules together. You put a comma conjunction between the two independent clauses, and a comma between the subordinate and independent clauses. You combine the two other rules together. You put a comma conjunction between the two independent clauses, and a comma between the subordinate and independent clauses. Example: Although the language project was due on Monday, Billy Joe should have started on it the week before, but he started on it the day before it was due. Example: Although the language project was due on Monday, Billy Joe should have started on it the week before, but he started on it the day before it was due.

5 Rule 4: Interrupting Subordinate Clauses In a compound-complex or just a complex sentence, you have interrupting subordinate clauses between independent clauses. In a compound-complex or just a complex sentence, you have interrupting subordinate clauses between independent clauses. You put a comma before you start the subordinate clause and after you end it. You put a comma before you start the subordinate clause and after you end it. Example: Bonnie, who sometimes plays the fiddle, is going to an Eminem concert late tomorrow night. Example: Bonnie, who sometimes plays the fiddle, is going to an Eminem concert late tomorrow night.

6 Rule 5: Subordinate Clauses with No Commas Sometimes you have subordinate clauses with no comma because of the signal word. Sometimes you have subordinate clauses with no comma because of the signal word. Look for the words when or that. Look for the words when or that. Example: My mom just went to the store that I just jogged around. Example: My mom just went to the store that I just jogged around.

7 Multiple Choice Question 1 If you have a subordinate clause interrupting an independent clause, you… A) put a comma a comma at the front of the subordinate clause. B) need to put a comma between the subject and verb of the subordinate clause. C) put a comma at the start and the end of the subordinate clause. D) put a comma and conjunction at the end of the subordinate clause.

8 The Correct Answer is… C

9 Multiple Choice Question 2 Choose where the comma should go in this sentence. Jamie is going to the park when my family is going to be at the grocery store. A) Jamie, is B) at, the C) park, when D) Correct as it is.

10 The Correct Answer is… D

11 Multiple Choice Question 3 What do you need to complete a compound sentence? A) Two subordinate clauses and a comma conjunction. B) Two independent clauses and a comma conjunction C) One independent and subordinate clause, plus a comma D) One independent clause

12 The Correct Answer is… B

13 Multiple Choice Question 4 In this sentence, choose where the comma should go. Although my mother wanted me to go inside I did not want to be bored so I kicked the kickball. A) Although, my ; so, I B) inside, I ; bored, so C) mother, wanted ; bored, so D) me, to ; kicked, the

14 The Correct Answer is… B

15 Multiple Choice Question 5 What purpose does the conjunction in a compound sentence serve? A) It separates the subordinate clause and the independent clause. B) It combines two subordinate clauses. C) A conjunction combines two adjectives. D) A conjunction combines two independent clauses with a comma.

16 The Correct Answer is… D

17 Multiple Choice Question 6 Where is a comma needed in a compound- complex sentence? A) Between the subordinate and independent clauses. B) Between the two independent clauses. C) Before a conjunction. D) All of the above.

18 The Correct Answer is… D

19 Multiple Choice Question 7 Choose the correct comma usage in these sentences. A) Mario, who likes to play video games, just got an Xbox 360. B) My mother, and my father got married in C) My sister loves to play the clarinet, that my grandfather got her. D) Lindsey, never plays outside while it is sunny.

20 The Correct Answer is… A

21 Multiple Choice Question 8 Which sentence doesnt have correct comma usage? A) Bobby is going to the store, but he cannot get any games to play. B) I havent heard if Bob is going to perform in the play, so I guess he isnt performing. C) Mrs. Black never gets mad, when I throw paper airplanes in her class. D) Mr. Gray, who loves reading, couldnt find a book to read, so I gave him a teaching book with grammar tips.

22 The Correct Answer is… C

23 Multiple Choice Question 9 Choose the sentence with the correct subject verb agreement. A) The members of the book club is going to read fifty books by the end of the year. B) The campers in the line have been waiting for twenty minutes to get a parking spot at the store. C) The dog of the two adults have not been vaccinated for heartworms. D) The cats that the old lady owned has died after they got ran over by a reindeer.

24 The Correct Answer is… B

25 Multiple Choice Question 10 Choose the correct place to put a comma in a complex sentence. A) Put a comma between the subordinate and independent clauses. B) Put a comma between the subordinate clause and the conjunction. C) A comma is needed between the two independent clauses. D) Put a comma where there is a prepositional phrase.

26 The Correct Answer is… A

27 Works Cited Page 1.towson.edu 2.grammarbook.com 3. brainpop.com


Download ppt "Commas in Compound- Complex, Compound, and Complex Sentences Lane Grizzard 1 st Period Always my Best!"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google