Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Thinnet (10Base2) Characteristics (cont.): Size and scalability Size and scalability Allows a maximum of 185 m per network segment (see Figure 4-20) Noise.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Thinnet (10Base2) Characteristics (cont.): Size and scalability Size and scalability Allows a maximum of 185 m per network segment (see Figure 4-20) Noise."— Presentation transcript:

1 Thinnet (10Base2) Characteristics (cont.): Size and scalability Size and scalability Allows a maximum of 185 m per network segment (see Figure 4-20) Noise immunity Noise immunity More resistant than twisted-pair wiring Less resistant Thicknet Figure 4-19: Thinnet BNC connectors

2 Thinnet (10Base2) Signal bounce Caused by improper termination on a bus network Caused by improper termination on a bus network Travels endlessly between two ends of network Travels endlessly between two ends of network Prevents new signals from getting through Prevents new signals from getting through Figure 4-20: A 10Base2 Ethernet network

3 Twisted-Pair (TP) Cable Color-coded pairs of insulated copper wires twisted around each other and encased in plastic coating Twists in wire help reduce effects of crosstalk Number of twists per meter or foot known as twist ratio Number of twists per meter or foot known as twist ratio Alien Crosstalk When signals from adjacent cables interfere with another cables transmission When signals from adjacent cables interfere with another cables transmission Figure 21: Twisted-pair cable

4 Shielded Twisted-Pair (STP) STP cable consists of twisted wire pairs that are individually insulated and surrounded by shielding made of metallic substance Figure 4-22: STP cable

5 Unshielded Twisted-Pair Consists of one or more insulated wire pairs encased in a plastic sheath Does not contain additional shielding Figure 4-23: UTP cable

6 Unshielded Twisted-Pair To manage network cabling, it is necessary to be familiar with standards used on modern networks, particularly Category 3 (CAT3) and Category 5 (CAT5) Figure 4-24: A CAT5 UTP cable

7 Unshielded Twisted-Pair CAT1 – 2 wire pairs; suitable for voice only CAT2 – 4 wire pairs; up to 4 Mbps throughput CAT3 – 4 wire pairs; up to 10 Mbps and 16 Mhz signal CAT4 – 4 wire pairs; up to 10 Mbps CAT5 – 4 wire pairs; up to 100 Mbps and 100 Mhz signal CAT5e – up to 200 Mhz signal CAT6 – additional foil insulation; 6x throughput than CAT5 CAT7 – unfinished standard – up to 1Ghz

8 10BaseT Popular Ethernet networking standard that replaced 10Base2 and 10Base5 technologies T for twisted pair Figure 4-25: A 10BaseT Ethernet network

9 10BaseT Enterprise-wide network Spans entire organization Spans entire organization Often services needs of many diverse users Often services needs of many diverse users Figure 4-26: Interconnected 10BaseT segments

10 100BaseT Enables LANs to run at 100-Mbps data transfer rate Also known as Fast Ethernet Two 100BaseT specifications have competed for popularity as organizations move to 100- Mbps technology: 100BaseTX 100BaseTX 100BaseT4 (can use CAT3 cabling) 100BaseT4 (can use CAT3 cabling)

11 100BaseVG Cousin of Ethernet 100 Mbps technologies VG stands for voice grade Also called 100VG-AnyLAN Originally developed by Hewlett-Packard and AT&T Now governed by IEEE standard Requires more sophisticated NICs and can reduce network performance

12 Comparing STP and UTP Throughput Both can transmit up to 100 Mbps Both can transmit up to 100 MbpsCost Typically, STP is more expensive Typically, STP is more expensiveConnector Both use RJ-45 connectors and data jacks Both use RJ-45 connectors and data jacks Noise immunity STP is more noise-resistant STP is more noise-resistant Size and scalability Maximum segment length for both is 100 meters Maximum segment length for both is 100 meters

13 Fiber-Optic Cable Contains one or several glass fibers at its core Surrounding the fibers is a layer of glass called cladding Surrounding the fibers is a layer of glass called cladding Figure 4-28: A fiber-optic cable

14 Fiber-Optic Cable Single-mode fiber Carries light pulses along single path Carries light pulses along single path Multimode fiber Many pulses of light generated by LED travel at different angles Many pulses of light generated by LED travel at different angles Figure 4-29: Single-mode and multimode fiber-optic cables

15 Fiber-Optic Cable Throughput Reliable in transmitting up to 1 gigabit per second Reliable in transmitting up to 1 gigabit per secondCost Most expensive type of cable Most expensive type of cableConnector You can use any of 10 different types of connectors You can use any of 10 different types of connectors

16 Fiber-Optic Cable Two popular connectors used with fiber-optic cable: ST connectors ST connectors SC connectors SC connectors Figure 4-30: ST and SC fiber connectors

17 Fiber-Optic Cable Noise immunity Unaffected by either EMI or RFI Unaffected by either EMI or RFI Size and scalability Network segments made from fiber can span 100 meters Network segments made from fiber can span 100 meters Signals transmitted over fiber can experience optical loss Signals transmitted over fiber can experience optical loss

18 10BaseF and 100BaseFX 10BaseF Physical layer standard for networks specifying baseband transmission, multimode fiber cabling, and 10-Mbps throughput Physical layer standard for networks specifying baseband transmission, multimode fiber cabling, and 10-Mbps throughput100BaseFX Physical layer standard for networks specifying baseband transmission, multimode fiber cabling, and 100-Mbps throughput Physical layer standard for networks specifying baseband transmission, multimode fiber cabling, and 100-Mbps throughput

19 Physical Layer Networking Standards Table 4-3: Physical layer networking standards

20 Cable Design and Management 1991 – TIA/EIA released its joint 568 Commercial Building Wiring Standard TIA – Telecommunication Industry Assoc. TIA – Telecommunication Industry Assoc. EIA – Electronic Industries Assoc. EIA – Electronic Industries Assoc. T568AT568B

21 Cable Design and Management Cable plant Hardware comprising enterprise-wide cabling system Hardware comprising enterprise-wide cabling system Structured cabling Method for uniform, enterprise-wide, multivendor cabling systems Method for uniform, enterprise-wide, multivendor cabling systems Figure 4-31: TIA/EIA structured cabling subsystems

22 Cable Design and Management Entrance facilities Backbone wiring Backbone cabling that provides vertical connections between floors of a building are called risers Backbone cabling that provides vertical connections between floors of a building are called risers Table 4-4: TIA/EIA specifications for backbone cabling

23 Cable Design and Management Equipment room Telecommunication closet Punch-down block is a panel of data receptors Punch-down block is a panel of data receptors Patch panel is a wall-mounted panel of data receptors Patch panel is a wall-mounted panel of data receptors Figure 4-32: Patch panel (left) and punch-down block (right)

24 Cable Design and Management Horizontal wiring Max distance is 100m Figure 4-33: Horizontal wiring

25 Cable Design and Management Work area Patch cable is a relatively short section of twisted- pair cabling with connectors on both ends that connect network devices to data outlets Patch cable is a relatively short section of twisted- pair cabling with connectors on both ends that connect network devices to data outlets Figure 4-34: Standard TIA/EIA wall jack

26 Cable Design and Management Figure 4-35: A structured cabling hierarchy

27 Installing Cable Figure 4-36: A typical UTP cabling installation

28 Installing Cable Table 4-5: Pin numbers and color codes for an RJ-45 connector * T568A Standard

29 Installing Cable Straight-through cable Terminations at both ends are identical Terminations at both ends are identical Crossover cable Terminations locations of transmit and receiver wires on one end of cable are reversed Terminations locations of transmit and receiver wires on one end of cable are reversed Figure 4-37: RJ-45 terminations on a crossover

30 Installing Cable Do not untwist twisted-pair cables more than one-half inch before inserting them Do not strip off more than one inch of insulation from copper wire in twisted-pair cables Watch bend radius limitations for cable being installed Test each segment of cabling with cable tester Use only cable ties to cinch groups of cable together

31 Installing Cable Avoid laying cable across floor where it may sustain damage Install cable at least three feet away from fluorescent lights or other sources of EMI Always leave slack in cable runs If running cable in plenum, area above ceiling tile or below subflooring, make sure cable sheath is plenum-rated Pay attention to grounding requirements

32 Atmospheric Transmission Media Infrared transmission Infrared networks use infrared light signals to transmit data through space Infrared networks use infrared light signals to transmit data through space Direct infrared transmission depends on transmitter and receiver remaining within line of sight Direct infrared transmission depends on transmitter and receiver remaining within line of sight In indirect infrared transmission, signals can bounce off of walls, ceilings, and any other objects in their path In indirect infrared transmission, signals can bounce off of walls, ceilings, and any other objects in their path

33 Atmospheric Transmission Media RF transmission Radio frequency (RF) transmission relies on signals broadcast over specific frequencies Radio frequency (RF) transmission relies on signals broadcast over specific frequencies Very susceptible to interference Very susceptible to interference Two most common RF technologies: Two most common RF technologies:Narrowband Concentrates RF energy at a single frequency Concentrates RF energy at a single frequency Spread spectrum Distributed over several frequencies simultaneously Distributed over several frequencies simultaneously

34 Choosing the Right Transmission Media Areas of high EMI or RFI Corners and small spaces DistanceSecurity Existing infrastructure Growth


Download ppt "Thinnet (10Base2) Characteristics (cont.): Size and scalability Size and scalability Allows a maximum of 185 m per network segment (see Figure 4-20) Noise."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google