Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

ALMOND OIL The almond is a native to the Mediterranean climate region of the Middle East, and eastward as far as the Indus. It was spread by humans in.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "ALMOND OIL The almond is a native to the Mediterranean climate region of the Middle East, and eastward as far as the Indus. It was spread by humans in."— Presentation transcript:

1

2 ALMOND OIL The almond is a native to the Mediterranean climate region of the Middle East, and eastward as far as the Indus. It was spread by humans in ancient times along the shores of the Mediterranean into northern Africa and southern Europe and more recently transported to other parts of the world. Almond Oil helps in healing and moisturizing dry chapped skin. Good For premature aging, dry or sensitive skin. Nutrient-rich with Vitamins A&E, vitamins B1, B6 and B2. Suitable for all skill types. It is capable of reducing friction by making your skin smooth. Almond oil is one of the least greasy oils. It will soak into your skin quickly and leave only a slight residue.

3 SHEA BUTTER Shea butter, also known as karite butter, is made from the nuts of karite nut trees that grow in the savannah regions of West and Central Africa. Karite trees, or shea trees, are not cultivated. They grow only in the wild, and can take up to 50 years to mature.(they live up to 300 years) Shea butter is sometimes referred to as womens gold in Africa, because so many women are employed in the production of shea butter. Shea butter has been used to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It contains many fatty acids which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity therefore it may help diminish wrinkles, promote cell renewal, and increase circulation. Shea butter protects the skin from both environmental and free-radical damage. It contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays. Shea butter contains vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.

4 COCONUT OIL Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconut harvested from the coconut palm Coconut oil forms a protective barrier to hold in moisture. It penetrates into the deeper layers of the skin helping to keep connective tissues strong and supple. Coconut oil is readily absorbed into the skin, helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. The coconut oil will aid in exfoliating the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother. It Helps stimulate thyroid function that aid with lowering cholesterol. COCONUT OIL - FOR CULINARY Coconut oil can be used for frying foods, make a healthier mayonnaise and in baking. When you make pastries, substitute 50% coconut oil for whatever fat is recommended. Adding coconut oil to your diet has been reported to increase energy, balance hormones, and stimulate the thyroid gland. Coconut oil raises the metabolic rate, helping to release energy and promote weight loss. Researchers believe that coconut oil is different from other saturated fats because it is composed of medium- chain fatty acids.

5 JOJOBA OIL Jojoba (Simmodsiachinensis[Latin]) is a perennial woody shrub grown primarily in the desert regions of the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. Native Americans have long used jojoba oil to help heal sores and wounds. Today, jojoba oil is still most commonly used for cosmetic purposes, particularly for the maintenance of healthy skin. Jojoba oil helps promote healing of the skin in many ways. It has antimicrobial properties, which discourages the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin. The chemical composition of jojoba closely resembles that of the skins natural sebum, so it is easily absorbed and rarely causes allergic reactions. Jojoba oil is actually composed of liquid wax esters rather than oil. The bodys natural sebum also contains wax esters, which act as a natural moisturizer and environmental barrier. Jojoba oil can prevent the skin from becoming too oily. Because the structure of jojoba oil so closely resembles natural sebum, it can actually trick the skin into producing less natural sebum, which, unlike jojoba, can clog pores. Jojoba oil may help treat acne, both by reducing sebum production and by protecting the skin from harmful bacteria. Jojoba oil contain Vitamin E, B complex vitamins, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper, and zinc. It also contains a lot of iodine, which may be where jojoba gets its ability to fight against bacterial and fungal infection. Jojoba has traditionally been used to treat canker sores, cold sores, athletes foot, and warts.

6 COCOA BUTTER Cocoa butter, is the cream-colored fat extracted from cacao seeds (cocoa beans) and used to add flavor, scent, and smoothness to chocolate, cosmetics, tanning oil, soap, and a multitude of topical lotions and creams. Cocoa butter is the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known. cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis Used to prevent and treat stretch marks. Recent research indicates that massaging the skin with cocoa butter may help relieve stress and boost the immune system. Cocoa butter contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immuno globulin IgE. IgE is known to aggravate symptoms of both dermatitis and asthma. CMP is also inhibits the growth of cancerous cells and tumors by reducing active oxygen levels in the body, as well as inhibits the oxidation of LDL (good) cholesterol and the production of inflammatory cells. There is some evidence that the CMP in cocoa butter may also help prevent heart disease and ease arthritic symptoms. Preliminary research indicates that CMP actually helps suppress excessive T-cell activity in the immune system, which could help treat conditions associated with overactive immune systems, such as psoriasis, fibromyalgia, and chronic fatigue syndrome.

7 BEESWAX Beeswax has been around for as long as the honey bee. It is produced by honey bees to build the honeycomb walls. This natural wax has been used for many things. In cosmetic and skincare products it is used as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and has emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture. Contains anti-bacterial properties and vitamin A which is a key element for human cell development which aids in healing from burns, cuts and other wounds. BORAX Borax or sodium borate is a naturally occurring alkaline mineral first discovered over 4000 years ago. It is found in large quantities in the Western United States as well as in the Tibet area of China. Borax alone will not emulsify. It must be used in conjunction with Beeswax. Together the electricity from the friction of the two causes the reaction and yields an emulsion.

8 All Natural No Preservatives Available at Bodywork Wisdom


Download ppt "ALMOND OIL The almond is a native to the Mediterranean climate region of the Middle East, and eastward as far as the Indus. It was spread by humans in."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google