Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Pricing.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Pricing."— Presentation transcript:

1 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Pricing

2 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Price The amount of money charged for a product or service, or the sum of the values that consumers exchange for the benefits of having or using the product or service. – Price Floor: minimum price – Price Ceiling: maximum price

3 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Global Pricing Objectives and Strategies Managers must determine the objectives for the pricing objectives – Unit Sales – Market Share – Return on investment Product Life Cycle They must then develop strategies to achieve those objectives – Penetration Pricing – Market Skimming

4 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Market Skimming and Financial Objectives Market Skimming – Charging a premium price – Conditions to be met Quality of the product? Number of buyers? Cost of producing in smaller volume? Market entrance/competitors? – Luxury goods marketers use price to differentiate products Mercedes-Benz, Toyota-Lexus

5 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Penetration Pricing and Non-Financial Objectives Penetration Pricing – Charging a low price in order to penetrate market quickly – Conditions to be met Price sensitivity? Production and distribution cost? Competition? First-time exporter is unlikely to use this strategy Sony Walkman (35)

6 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Target-Costing Determine the segment(s) to be targeted, as well as the prices that customers in the segment will be willing to pay. Compute overall target costs with the aim of ensuring the companys future profitability. Allocate the target costs to the products various functions. Calculate the gap between the target cost and the estimated actual production cost. Obey the cardinal rule: If the design team cant meet the targets, the product should not be launched. Renaults Logan

7 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Cost-Plus Pricing Cost-based pricing is based on an analysis of internal and external cost Firms using western cost accounting principles use the Full absorption cost method – Per-unit product costs are the sum of all past or current direct and indirect manufacturing and overhead costs

8 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Factors for Pricing on Goods that Cross Borders 1.Does the price reflect the products quality? 2.Is the price competitive given local market conditions? 3.Should the firm pursue market penetration, market skimming, or some other pricing objective? 4.What type of discount (trade, cash, quantity) and allowance (advertising, trade-off) should the firm offer its international customers? 5.Should prices differ with market segment? 6.What pricing options are available if the firms costs increase or decrease? Is demand in the international market elastic or inelastic? 7.Are the firms prices likely to be viewed by the host- country government as reasonable or exploitative? 8.Do the foreign countrys dumping laws pose a problem?

9 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Cost-Plus Pricing Flexible cost-plus pricing ensures that prices are competitive in the context of the particular market environment. Rigid cost-plus pricing means that companies set prices without regard to the eight pricing considerations. This can result in price escalations.

10 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Export Price Escalation Export price escalation is the increase in the final selling price of goods traded across borders.

11 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Export Price Escalation

12 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Currency Fluctuations January 2000 January 2002 January 2007 January 2010 $1= ¥ 101 $1= ¥ 130 $1= ¥ 113 $1= ¥ 91 According to Teruhisa Tokunaka, chief financial officer of Sony, a 1-yen shift in the yen– dollar exchange rate can raise or lower the companys annual operating profit by 8 billion yen.

13 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Inflationary Environment Defined as a persistent upward change in price levels – Can be caused by an increase in the money supply – Can be caused by currency devaluation Essential requirement for pricing is the maintenance of operating margins: rising costs-increased selling prices.

14 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Government Controls and Regulations The types of policies and regulations that affect pricing decisions are: – Dumping legislation – Resale price maintenance legislation – Price ceilings – General reviews of price levels Procter&Gamble-Venezuela Foreign governments may: – require funds to be noninterest-bearing accounts for a long time – profit transfer rules: restrict profits taken out of the country and limit funds paid for imported material – Restrict price competition

15 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Competitive Behavior If competitors do not adjust their prices in response to rising costs it is difficult to adjust your pricing to maintain operating margins If competitors are manufacturing or sourcing in a lower-cost country, it may be necessary to cut prices to stay competitive

16 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Global Pricing: Three Policy Alternatives Extension or Ethnocentric Adaptation or Polycentric Geocentric Mercedes moved beyond ethnocentric pricing when Toyota began offering LexusMercedes value at $20k less. In 1993, Mercedes boosted employee productivity, increased low-cost suppliers and invested in production facilities in the U.S. to move to better pricing.

17 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Extension Pricing Ethnocentric Per-unit price of an item is the same no matter where in the world the buyer is located Importer must absorb freight and import duties Fails to respond to each national market When toymaker Mattel adapted U.S. products for overseas markets, U.S. prices were converted to local currency prices. As a result, Holiday Barbie and some other toys were overpriced in global markets.

18 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Adaptation or Polycentric Pricing Permits affiliate managers or independent distributors to establish price as they feel is most desirable in their circumstances AIDS drugs meant for Africa are smuggled into Europe IKEA: the lowest price on comparable products in every market, managers in each country set their own prices (competition, wages, taxes, and advertising rates). Overall, IKEAs prices are lowest in the US and highest in Italy Arbitrage is also a potential problem

19 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Gray Market Goods Trademarked products are exported from one country to another where they are sold by unauthorized persons or organizations Occurs when product is in short supply, when producers use skimming strategies in some markets, and when goods are subject to substantial mark-ups

20 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Geocentric Pricing Intermediate course of action: neither fix a single price worldwide nor allow local distributors to make independent price decisions. Recognizes that several factors are relevant to pricing decision – Local costs – Income levels – Competition – Local marketing strategy

21 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Price Fixing Representatives of two or more companies secretly set similar prices for their products – Illegal act because it is anticompetitive Horizontal price fixing occurs when competitors within an industry that make and market the same product conspire to keep prices high In 2011 the European Commission determined that Procter & Gamble, Unilever, and Henkel had conspired to set prices for laundry detergent Vertical price fixing occurs when a manufacturer conspires with wholesalers/retailers to ensure certain retail prices are maintained The European Commission recently fined Nintendo nearly $150 million after it was determined that the video game company had colluded with European distributors to fix prices.

22 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Countertrade Countertrade occurs when payment is made in some form other than money Options –Barter –Compensation trading or buyback –Switch trading

23 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Barter The least complex and oldest form of bilateral, non- monetary countertrade A direct exchange of goods or services between two parties During the Soviet era, PepsiCo bartered soft drink syrup concentrate for Stolichnaya vodka, which was, in turn, exported to the US by the PepsiCo Wines subsidiary and marketed by M. Henri Wines. Today, Stolichnaya is imported into US and marketed by Carillon Importers.

24 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Compensation trading Involves two separate and parallel contracts. In one contract, the supplier agrees to build a plant or provide plant equipment, patents or licenses, or technical, managerial, or distribution expertise for a hard currency down payment at the time of delivery. In the other contract, the supplier company agrees to take payment in the form of the plants output equal to its investment (minus interest) for a period of as many as 20 years. Used heavily in China.

25 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Switch trading In this arrangement, a third party steps into a simple barter or other countertrade arrangement when one of the parties is not willing to accept all the goods received in a transaction. Secondary market for countertraded or bartered goods. Fees charged by switch trades range from 5% to 30% of market value.

26 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Which pricing strategy has the advantage of being simple to calculate but has the disadvantage of ignoring demand and competitive conditions? A) gray marketing B) skimming C) penetration D) market holding E) cost-based Answer: E

27 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall A market ________ pricing strategy calls for setting price levels that are low enough to quickly build market share. A) gray marketing B) skimming C) penetration D) market holding E) cost-based Answer: C

28 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall A firm without much export experience uses the rigid cost-based pricing method. Which of the following considerations is the exporter ignoring? A) Is the price competitive in view of local market conditions? B) Does the price reflect the product's quality? C) Will authorities in export markets view the price as reasonable or exploitative? D) Does the price take antidumping laws into consideration? E) all of the above Answer: E

29 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall All of the listed advantages are for "Extension or Ethnocentric" pricing strategy except: A) it does not respond to the competitive and market conditions of each national market. B) it calls for the per-unit price of an item to be same all over the world. C) it is extremely simple since it does not require information on market condition. D) it does not require competitive conditions for implementation. E) the importer must absorb freight and import duties. Answer: A

30 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall According to a recent study of European industrial exporters, companies that utilized independent distributors would be most likely to utilize: A) ethnocentric pricing. B) polycentric pricing. C) regiocentric pricing. D) geocentric pricing. E) extension pricing. Answer: B

31 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall The unauthorized distribution of trademarked goods to exploit price differentials in world markets is known as: A) market skimming. B) black marketing. C) gray marketing. D) dumping. E) licensing. Answer: C

32 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall If a company sells products in export markets at prices that are below fair market value and that can harm producers in the export market, that company may be accused of: A) market skimming. B) using offsets. C) pursuing artificially high margins. D) dumping. E) gray marketing. Answer: D

33 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Germany's Bayer Group was fined millions of dollars to settle a lawsuit alleging it had conspired with ArcherDanielsMidland and other global companies to set prices for an enzyme used in animal feeds. What was the issue in this lawsuit? A) price skimming B) market penetration C) price bundling D) price fixing E) dumping Answer: D

34 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall The most general term for the global phenomenon involving reciprocal business interactions between parties in various countries is known as: A) switch trading. B) barter. C) offset. D) compensation trading. E) countertrade. Answer: E

35 Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Suppose that World Corp. signs a contract to build a lumber processing plant in Siberia. If World Corp. signs a second contract agreeing to take partial payment for the plant in the form of lumber products produced at the plant, it is engaging in: A) barter. B) switch trading. C) offset. D) compensation trading. E) a hybrid countertrade arrangement Answer: D


Download ppt "Copyright 2013, Pearson Education Inc., Publishing as Prentice-Hall Pricing."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google