Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Permission to use for classroom purposes. For other uses contact Carolee Dean for permission at

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Permission to use for classroom purposes. For other uses contact Carolee Dean for permission at"— Presentation transcript:

1 Permission to use for classroom purposes. For other uses contact Carolee Dean for permission at Directions: Tell students to number 1-20 on a piece of paper and write down the correct answers for the following slides. You may want to give them a copy of the poetic and literary devices from slides 4-5. If you have clickers, you may want to use those instead of paper.

2 Literary and Poetic Devices in TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean

3 TAKE ME THERE is the story of a young man named Dylan Dawson who cant read or write, but dreams of being a poet. After a tragic accident that sends him fleeing from the law and a violent LA gang, he goes looking for his father who is in prison on Texas. He wants to find out if badness is in his blood, or if it is something he can outrun.

4 Literary & Poetic Devices Allusion: A reference to a famous person, place, or event in life or literature. Allusion: A reference to a famous person, place, or event in life or literature. Metaphor: A comparison in which one thing is said to be another. Ex. Love is a battlefield. Metaphor: A comparison in which one thing is said to be another. Ex. Love is a battlefield. Simile: a figure of speech involving a comparison between unlike things using like, as, or as though. Ex. Love is like a battlefield. She acts as though love were a battlefield. Love is as dangerous as a battlefield. Simile: a figure of speech involving a comparison between unlike things using like, as, or as though. Ex. Love is like a battlefield. She acts as though love were a battlefield. Love is as dangerous as a battlefield.

5 Devices Continued Personification: giving human qualities to animals or objects. Ex. The moon laughed at me. Personification: giving human qualities to animals or objects. Ex. The moon laughed at me. Alliteration: The repetition of the initial consonant. There should be at least two repetitions in close proximity. Ex. Peter Piper picked a peck of pickled peppers. Alliteration: The repetition of the initial consonant. There should be at least two repetitions in close proximity. Ex. Peter Piper picked a peck of pickled peppers. Assonance: the repetition of similar vowel sounds that are not followed by a similar consonant (because that would be an exact rhyme.) Ex. The hoops of doom. Assonance: the repetition of similar vowel sounds that are not followed by a similar consonant (because that would be an exact rhyme.) Ex. The hoops of doom.

6 EXAMPLES from TAKE ME THERE

7 #1 p. 7 of TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Metaphor B. Simile C. Allusion D. Assonance Happiness is swimming in the ocean of her eyes. in the ocean of her eyes.

8 ANSWER – A. Metaphor Using the word is to compare happiness (an abstract idea) to swimming in the ocean of her eyes is a metaphor that helps the reader know what happiness means to Dylan at this point in the story.

9 # 2 p. 18 TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Metaphor B. Simile C. Allusion D. Alliteration Her name is Baby Face. Like the gangster, Jess asked, and I felt like an idiot again. Why did I ever name my dog after a bank robber?

10 ANSWER – C. Allusion This is an example of allusion because Dylan named his dog Baby Face, alluding to the famous bank robber, Baby Face Nelson.

11 #3 p. 26 TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Metaphor B. Simile C. Allusion D. Personification By the time I turned around and headed home, the sun was setting over the ocean, a huge ball of fire sinking into the sea, leaving streaks of red and gold like a melting candle.

12 ANSWER – B. Simile Using the work like to compare the sunset streaks to a melting candle is what makes this a simile. (Note: This passage also contains an implied metaphor, by suggesting that the sun is a huge ball of fire without using is in the comparison, but that was not the section that was highlighted. When you take a test, pay close attention to what is being asked.)

13 #4 p. 35 TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Metaphor B. Simile C. Allusion D. Personification Words are like people, I think. Put too many of them too close together and they cause trouble.

14 ANSWER – B. Simile Using the word like to compare crowded words with a crowd of people is a simile that helps us understand the kind of trouble Dylan has with words.

15 #5 p. 48 TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Metaphor B. Simile C. Allusion D. Personification THE ROAD Life isnt a destination. Its a journey. But you gotta be heading somewhere or youre just a mouse going round. Even if the place you wind up isnt the place you were bound.

16 ANSWER – A. Metaphor To say that life is a journey is a metaphor because a journey is being compare with the more abstract idea of life.

17 Extended Metaphor This example becomes an extended metaphor when it goes on to compare lack of direction in life to being like a mouse going nowhere. If life is a journey, then what kind of life does a mouse on a wheel have?

18 #6 p. 97 TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Metaphor B. Simile C. Allusion D. Personification She was trembling like a kitten left out in the rain, and I suddenly realized what she wanted. What she needed.

19 Answer – B. Simile Drawing a comparison between Jesss trembling and a kitten using the word like is an example of simile that shows the reader just how frightened Jess is.

20 #7 p. 109 TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Metaphor B. Simile C. Allusion D. Personification TIMETime goes round and round the spinning clock, until the fateful day time folds its tired hands andstops.

21 Answer – D. Personification Time is not human. It cannot fold its tired hands. That is something only a person could do, so this is an example of personification.

22 #8 p. 146 TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Metaphor B. Simile C. Allusion D. Personification #8 p. 146 TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Metaphor B. Simile C. Allusion D. Personification Her lips were like fire.

23 Answer – B. Simile Comparing lips to fire using the word like is an example of a simile.

24 #9 p. 186 TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Alliteration B. Simile C. Allusion D. Personification He had a smial a mile wide. In prizen wite wuz clad. The momint that he lukked at me, I new he wuz my dad.

25 Answer – A. Alliteration The words wide, wite, and wuz all start with the w sound. This is an example of alliteration.

26 #10 p. 196 TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Metaphor B. Simile C. Allusion D. Personification Those people at the state house in Austin act like theyve forgotten how he died, but I havent forgotten and that boy sure hasnt forgotten. Blood never forgets.Do you hear me? Blood…never…forgets!

27 Answer – D. Personification Blood cant remember or forget. That is only something that a person can do, so this is an example of personification.

28 #11 p. 201 TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Metaphor B. Simile C. Allusion D. Personification Levida has exchanged my two rear tires with replacements that look like they came off one of her farm vehicles. They are huge, in contrast to the tires in front, and make my car look like a giant beetle with its butt in the air.

29 Answer – B. Simile This passage uses the word like to make a comparison between a car and a beetle. This is an example of simile.

30 #12 p. 209 TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Metaphor B. Simile C. Allusion D. Personification Blood is a river. One drop follows another.

31 Answer – A. Metaphor To say that blood is a river is a metaphor. It becomes an extended metaphor when the poem goes on to describe one drop following another. The poem continues on the next slide. The poem continues on the next slide.

32 #13 p. 209 TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Personification B. Assonance C. Alliteration D. Metaphor Until they all reach the bottom of of the deep the deep blue blue sea. sea.

33 Answer – B. Assonance The answer is assonance because the vowel sounds in reach, deep, and sea are all the same.

34 #14 p. 227 TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Simile B. Assonance C. Alliteration D. Metaphor People look at me and say Ive got it all, but when youre standing at the top youve got a long, long way to fall.

35 Answer – B. Assonance The answer is assonance because the vowel sound in got, top, and long are all the same.

36 #15 p. 251 TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Simile B. Assonance C. Alliteration D. Metaphor There will never be another girl like Jess, and the weight of this truth settles on me like a foot on the back of a drowning boy.

37 Answer – A. Simile Using the word like to compare the weight of truth to the weight of a foot is an example of simile.

38 #16 p. 296 TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Metaphor B. Simile C. Allusion D. Personification These are the words of the cuckoos song, as he asks us who will right these wrongs. The cuckoo sings and the cuckoo wails, for the dead who cannot tell their tales.

39 Answer – D. Personification The answer is personification because birds cant ask questions. Only a person can do that.

40 #17 p. 296 TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Metaphor B. Assonance C. Alliteration D. Personification These are the words of the cuckoos song, as he asks us who will right these wrongs. The cuckoo sings and the cuckoo wails, for the dead who cannot tell their tales.

41 Answer – C. Alliteration The answer is alliteration because the words tell and tales both start with a t sound. The word their is not part of the alliteration because th is a different sound.

42 #18 p. 300 TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Simile B. Assonance C. Alliteration D. Metaphor He spends the afternoon in prayer until they bring his final bread. Then take him to a back room where they strap his legs, his arms, his head down in the heart of Texas.

43 Answer – C. Alliteration The phrase bring his final bread contains two words that start with br. This is an example of alliteration.

44 #19 p. 301 TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Simile B. Assonance C. Alliteration D. Metaphor Every clock is a bomb, ticking away at the minutes of our lives, counting off the seconds before we die.

45 Answer – D. Metaphor To say that a clock is a bomb is a metaphor because it draws a comparison between time and something dangerous, showing us how Dylan feels about time at this point in the story.

46 #20 p. 316 TAKE ME THERE by Carolee Dean A. Metaphor B. Assonance C. Alliteration D. Allusion In the heart of Texas nighttime falls, and there is silence in the WALLS, for there will be no mercy here. No second chance. No words of cheer.

47 Answer – D. Allusion The Penitentiary in Huntsville, TX where executions are carried out is called the Walls Unit. Locals refer to it as The Walls because of the tall red brick walls surrounding the prison. This is an allusion to a real place.

48 Find more great classroom activities at THE END THE END Now go out and write some poems of your own.


Download ppt "Permission to use for classroom purposes. For other uses contact Carolee Dean for permission at"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google