Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

[Code of Federal Regulations] [Title 49, Volume 9] [Revised as of October 1, 2009] From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access [CITE: 49CFR1544.215]

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "[Code of Federal Regulations] [Title 49, Volume 9] [Revised as of October 1, 2009] From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access [CITE: 49CFR1544.215]"— Presentation transcript:

1 [Code of Federal Regulations] [Title 49, Volume 9] [Revised as of October 1, 2009] From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access [CITE: 49CFR ] [Page ] TITLE 49--TRANSPORTATION CHAPTER XII--TRANSPORTATION SECURITY ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY PART 1544_AIRCRAFT OPERATOR SECURITY: AIR CARRIERS AND COMMERCIAL OPERATORS Table of Contents Subpart C_Operations Sec Security coordinators. (a) Aircraft Operator Security Coordinator. Each aircraft operator must designate and use an Aircraft Operator Security Coordinator (AOSC). The AOSC and any alternates must be appointed at the corporate level and

2

3

4 § Carriage of prisoners under the control of armed law enforcement officers … (c) (1) The agency responsible for control of the prisoner has determined whether the prisoner is considered a high risk or a low risk.

5

6 What are the requirements for a state or local Law Enforcement Officer to fly armed? The Requirements for a LEO to fly armed aboard commercial aircraft are outlined in 49 CFR § Carriage of Accessible Weapons. The complete text of this section can be found on-line at the Government Printing Office web site. Unless otherwise authorized by TSA, to fly armed a LEO must; Be a Federal law enforcement officer or a full-time municipal, county, or state law enforcement officer who is a direct employee of a government agency; Be sworn and commissioned to enforce criminal statutes or immigration statutes; Be authorized by the employing agency to have the weapon in connection with assigned duties; and Have completed the training program Law Enforcement Officers Flying Armed.

7 What are the procedures for a state or local Law Enforcement Officer to fly armed? 1.Have the operational need to fly armed. 2.The LEOs employing agency transmits a properly formatted message, via NLETS. 3.An NLETS message, with Unique Identifier, is transmitted from the Transportation Security Operations Center to the LEOs employing agency. 4.On the day of travel, the LEO must: a)Check-in at the airline ticket counter. b)Present identification along with the Original Letter of Authority from the Chief or Agency Head. c)Fill out the armed traveler paperwork provided by the airline, referred to as Person Carrying Firearms (PCFA) forms. Note: Each airline has its own specific PCFA paperwork. d)Proceed to the Armed LEO Screening Checkpoint. 5.At the Armed LEO Screening Checkpoint, the LEO must: a)Provide the Unique Identifier from the NLETS message b)Display his/her badge, credentials, boarding pass, a second form of government identification, and required airline PCFA forms. a)The LEO will complete the LEO Logbook and proceed to the boarding gate. b)At the boarding gate the LEO will provide the Gate Agent with the airlines armed traveler paperwork PCFA form and follow further boarding procedures.

8 When should the NLETS message regarding armed LEO travel be submitted? It is recommended that agencies transmit the NLETS message a minimum of 24 hours prior to travel to ensure routing of the information prior to day of travel.

9 What if a LEO has not submitted an NLETS message but does have the Original Letter of Authority from his Chief or Agency Head? The LEO checkpoint personnel will ask the LEO to contact the employing agency and have an immediate NLETS request transmitted. The use of the NLETS message is mandatory.

10 What happens if a LEO advises that his/her employing agency sent an NLETS message but does not know the Unique Identifier? The LEO will be asked to contact the employing agency to obtain the Unique Identifier. The Original Letter of Authority is no longer be accepted.

11 What happens if a LEO has the NLETS Unique Identifier without a signed letter of authority from his/her chief or agency head? The Original Letter of Authority remains a regulatory requirement in the CFR and will be required at check-in by the airline.

12 Does the NLETS message replace the requirement to notify the airline of the LEOs intent to fly armed or complete the required paperwork? No. A LEO with an operational need to travel armed must present acceptable credentials to the airline as outlined in 49 CFR § In addition, a LEO must present an Original Letter of Authority and complete any required airline paperwork, referred to as Person Carrying Firearm (PCFA) forms. Note: Each airline provides its own specific PCFA paperwork.

13 What is the three letter airport code that is required in the NLETS message and where can I find these codes? The airport code is a three letter designator for a commercial airport. These are the codes that airlines and pilots use to identify airports and are used in timetables, baggage tags, tickets, advertisements, airline and global reservation systems. There are approximately 9000 codes currently in use. The Federal Aviation Administration three letter airport codes can also be found on airlines websites, on travel itineraries, or by searching the internet. The Federal Aviation Administration website identifies everyknown and recognized U.S. airport that is covered by this flying armed procedure. This procedure applies for every TSA-screened airport and every commercial aviation flight.

14 What if a LEO experiences an unexpected itinerary change (weather, delays, re-routing)? If the change(s) does not affect the Date of Travel, the existing NLETS message will be accepted as long as the LEO is traveling through the same airports. If the Date of Travel or airport information changes, a new NLETS message will be required.

15 Do these procedures have to be followed for each departure and returning flight or will one authorization number cover both departure and return? Each flight requires a request message and authorization message/identifier for each officer. Round trips are not covered in one authorization, eachleg of a round trip requires a separate authorization.

16 Are there additional procedures for international travel required to conduct official law enforcement business? No. International travelers should not travel armed as they are subject to the laws of the foreign nation immediately upon arrival and, generally, will be subject to arrest.

17 Please define required training. Is there any waiver procedure for officers who have not completed training but may be required to travel immediately? No. There is no waiver of the required training. The failure to complete the training will prevent one from flying armed. The POST DVD training course, "Extradition Procedures (LEOs Flying Armed)," contains training that is approved by the Federal Air Marshal Service and satisfies the flying armed training requirement.

18 HR 218 allows retired officers to carry a firearm. What procedures are in place for retired personnel who are legally authorized to carry a firearm to fly armed? Although HR 218 permits a retired officer to carry a weapon, a retired officer is excluded from flying armed because the federal regulation limits that authorization to full-time, employed officers who have a letter of authorization from the employing agency. The TSA currently denies flying armed permission to retired officers claiming HR 218 rights, citing the definition in the federal regulation.

19


Download ppt "[Code of Federal Regulations] [Title 49, Volume 9] [Revised as of October 1, 2009] From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access [CITE: 49CFR1544.215]"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google